Royal Air Force C130K Hercules aircraft of 47 Squadron air to air refuelling from a VC10 K3 of 101 Sqn aircraft over the Bristol Channel.

2013 RAF Photographic Competition

2013 RAF Photographic Competition

Every year the Royal Air Force holds a Photographic competition followed by an awards ceremony.

Category A

Section Portfolio

Winner - RAF Marham

2nd Place – RAF Waddington

3rd Place – RAF Brize Norton (SERCO)

Highly Commended – RAFAT RAF Scampton

Category B

Technical & Engineering Photography

Winner – SAC Matthews, RAF Henlow.

2nd Place – SAC Ferguson, RIGC (NI)

3rd Place – Mr Forshaw, RAF Shawbury

Highly Commended – SAC Masson, RAF Marham

Category C

The RAF Operational Experience

Winner - SAC Masson, RAF Marham

2nd Place - SAC Turnbull, JADTEU

3rd Place - SAC Dudley, RAF Leuchars

Highly Commended - SAC Egan, RIGC (NI)

Category D

RAF Equipment

Winner - SAC Masson, RAF Marham

2nd Place - SAC Travis, RAF Cosford

3rd Place - Cpl Bibby, RAF Waddington

Highly Commended – SAC Taylor, RAF Coningsby

Category E

Sports Photograph

Winner – Cpl Oldfield, RAF Marham

2nd Place – Cpl Devine, SARF (HQ)

3rd Place - SAC Matthews, RAF Henlow

Highly Commended – SAC Herrick, RAF Coningsby

Category F

Potrait Photography

Winner – Sgt Merry, MNT Air Cmd

2nd Place - Sgt George, RAF Marham

3rd Place – Mr Forshaw, RAF Shawbury

Highly Commended – SAC Masson, RAF Marham

Category G

RAF Open Video

Winner – Cpl A Holmes

2nd Place – SAC Lees, Cms Video Air Cmd

Category H

The Mallet Student Trophy

Winner - LAC Dye, RAF Marham

2nd Place – SAC Tim Laurence, RAF Northolt

Category I

The Amateur Military Category

Winner – Flt Lt Greenow, 373 (Barry) Sqn

2nd Place – Flt Lt Stevenson, RAF Marham

3rd Place – Wg Cdr Potter, RAF Leuchars

Highly Commended – Flt Lt Thomson, 249 (Hailsham) Sqn

Category J

The Air Training Corps and Combined Cadet Force Category

Winner – Cadet Paterson, 18F (Wimbledon) Sqn

2nd Place - Cpl Skedge, 2187 (Canvey Island) Sqn

3rd Place – Cadet Thomas, 2500Sqn/Camb Wg

Highly Commended – Cadet Argyle, 1344(Cardiff) Sqn

Category K

The RAF Public Relations Image of the Year

Winner - SAC Masson, RAF Marham

Category L

RAF Photographer of the Year

Winner – SAC Taylor, RAF Coningsby

2nd Place – SAC Masson, RAF Marham

3rd Place – Cpl Marriott, RAF Henlow

Highly Commended – Sgt Doak, DMC

 
Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest