Vulcan bomber

Royal Navy Ships and Aircraft

Aircraft Carriers

HMS HERMES
HMS INVINCIBLE

Assault Ships

HMS FEARLESS
HMS INTREPID

Destroyers

HMS ANTRIM
HMS BRISTOL
HMS CARDIFF
HMS COVENTRY
HMS EXETER
HMS GLAMORGAN
HMS GLASGOW
HMS SHEFFIELD

Ice Patrol Ship

HMS ENDURANCE

Survey Vessels

HMS HECATE
HMS HECLA
HMS HERALD
HMS HYDRA

Minesweeping Trawlers

(take up from Trade)
HMS CORDELLA
HMS FARNELLA
HMS JUNELLA
HMS NORTHELLA
HMS PICT

Frigates

HMS ACTIVE
HMS ALACRITY
HMS AMBUSCADE
HMS ANDROMEDA
HMS ANTELOPE
HMS ARDENT
HMS ARGONAUT
HMS ARROW
HMS AVENGER
HMS BRILLIANT
HMS BROADSWORD
HMS MINERVA
HMS PENELOPE
HMS PLYMOUTH
HMS YARMOUTH

Submarines

HMS CONQUEROR
HMS COURAGEOUS
HMS ONYX
HMS SPARTAN
HMS SPLENDID
HMS VALIANT

Despatch Vessels

HMS DUMBARTON CASTLE
HMS LEEDS CASTLE

RFAs

APPLELEAF
BAYLEAF
BLUE ROVER
BRAMBLELEAF
ENGADINE
FORT AUSTIN
FORT GRANGE
OLMEDA
OLNA
PEARLEAF
PLUMLEAF
REGENT
RESOURCE
SIR BEDIVERE
SIR GALAHAD
SIR GERAINT
SIR LANCELOT
SIR PERCIVALE
SIR TRISTRAM
STROMNESS
TIDEPOOL
TIDESPRING

RMAS

(* denotes did not meet the criteria for award of the Battle Honour)
GOOSANDER*
TYPHOON

Merchant Navy

(* denotes did not meet the criteria for award of the Battle Honour)
ALVEGA*
ANCO CHARGER*
ASTRONOMER*
ATLANTIC CAUSEWAY
ATLANTIC CONVEYOR
AVELONA STAR*
BALDER LONDON*
BALTIC FERRY
BRITISH AVON*
BRITISH DART
BRITISH ENTERPRISE III*
BRITISH ESK
BRITISH TAMAR*
BRITISH TAY
BRITISH TEST
BRITISH TRENT
BRITISH WYE
CANBERRA
CONTENDER BEZANT
ELK
EUROPIC FERRY
FORT TORONTO
G.A. WALKER*
GEEST PORT
IRIS
IRISHMAN
LAERTES*
LYCAON
NORDIC FERRY
NORLAND
QUEEN ELIZABETH 2
RANGATIRA*
SALVAGEMAN
SAXONIA
SCOTTISH EAGLE
SHELL EBURNA
STENA INSPECTOR*
STENA SEASPREAD
STRATHEWE*
ST. EDMUND
ST. HELENA*
TOR CALEDONIA
UGANDA
WIMPEY SEAHORSE
YORKSHIREMAN

Fleet Air Arm

The number of aircraft indicated is the total number that served with each unit during the conflict and deployed to either the South Atlantic or Ascension Island.

Lynx HAS2

815 Squadron
Aboard HMS Alacrity, HMS Ambuscade, HMS Andromeda, HMS Antelope, HMS Ardent, HMS Argonaut, HMS Arrow, HMS Avenger, HMS Brilliant, HMS Broadsword, HMS Cardiff, HMS Coventry, HMS Exeter, HMS Glasgow, HMS Minerva, HMS Penelope and HMS Sheffield.
24 x Lynx HAS2

Sea Harrier

800 Squadron
Aboard HMS Hermes, then at Port San Carlos and Stanley
16 x Sea Harrier FRS I
801 Squadron
Aboard HMS Invincible, then at Port San Carlos and Stanley
12 x Sea Harrier FRS 1
809 Squadron
Aboard HMS Hermes and HMS Invincible
8 x Sea Harrier FRS I
The squadron was integrated with 800 Squadron and 801 Squadron.

Sea King HAS2/2A

824 Squadron
A Flight aboard Olmeda, then at Port San Carlos
C Flight aboard Fort Grange
5 x Sea King HAS/2A
825 Squadron
Aboard Atlantic Causeway and Queen Elizabeth II, then at Port San Carlos
10 x Sea King HAS/2A
899 Squadron
Aboard HMS Hermes and HMS Invincible.
12 x Sea Harrier FRS 1

Sea King HAS5

820 Squadron
HMS Invincible
11 x Sea King HAS5
826 Squadron
Aboard HMS Hermes, then at Port San Carlos
11 x Sea King HAS5

Sea King HC4

846 Squadron
Aboard HMS Hermes, HMS Fearless, HMS Intrepid, Canberra, Elk and Norland then at various locations on Falklands
14 x Sea King HC4

Wasp HAS1

737 Squadron
Aboard Leander and Rothesay classes
829 Squadron
Aboard HMS Active, HMS Endurance, HMS Hecla, HMS Herald, HMS Hydra, HMS Plymouth and HMS Yarmouth.
11 x Wasp HASI

Wessex HAS3

737 Squadron
Aboard HMS Antrim and HMS Glamorgan
2 x Wessex HAS3

Wessex HU5

845 Squadron
A Flight aboard Resource, then at Stanley
B Flight aboard Fort Austin, then at Port San Carlos and Stanley
C Flight aboard Tidespring, then at Port San Carlos
D Flight at Ascension
E Flight aboard Tidepool, then at various locations on Falklands
18 x Wessex HU5
847 Squadron
Aboard Engadine and Atlantic Causeway, then at Port San Carlos and at various locations on Falklands
27 x Wessex HU5
848 Squadron
A Flight aboard Endurance and Regent
B Flight aboard Olna, then at Port San Carlos
C Flight aboard Fort Austin and Olwen
D Flight aboard Atlantic Conveyor and Astronomer
11 x Wessex HU5


Additionally aircraft of the Royal Marines, 3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron operated in:

HMS Fearless, RFA Sir Galahad, RFA Sir Geraint, RFA Sir Lancelot, RFA Sir Percivale, RFA Sir Tristram, MV Baltic Ferry, MV Europic Ferry, MV Nordic Ferry and then at various locations on Falklands
10 x Gazelle AHI, 9 x Scout AHI.

Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest