Royal Air Force Honours

New Years Honours 2017

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)

Air Marshal Richard Frank GARWOOD CB CBE DFC

Air Marshal Graham Edward STACEY CB MBE

Companion of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (CB)

Air Vice-Marshal Susan Catherine GRAY OBE

Air Vice-Marshal Richard John KNIGHTON

Companion of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Air Commodore Damian Robert ALEXANDER

Air Commodore Richard Paul BARROW OBE

Air Commodore Keith Hugh Robert BETHELL

Officers of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Group Captain Andrew Charles GUDGEON

Group Captain Nicholas John KNIGHT

Group Captain James Grant LEGGAT

Group Captain Clive Andrew MONTELLIER

Group Captain Daniel Jonathan STORR

Wing Commander Duncan Joseph George STUBBS

Members of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Warrant Officer Mark John BAKER

Senior Aircraftman Thomas James BERRY

Flight Lieutenant Crispin Nicholas BOND

Squadron Leader Shaun David BURTON

Warrant Officer Alan David CLEMINSON

Squadron Leader Andrew Timothy CRICHTON

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)

Senior Aircraftman Shayne Daniel HADLAND

Squadron Leader Michael Richard LING

Squadron Leader Duncan Charles MASON

Warrant Officer Karen Elizabeth PINNION

Sergeant Gary David ROBINSON

Warrant Officer Francis Magnus SINCLAIR

Wing Commander Benjamin Philip TRAPNELL

Associate Royal Red Cross

Warrant Officer Lee BOND

Meritorious Service Medal, CAS, Deputy Commanders’ and AOC Commendations

3 FTS RAFC Cranwell

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt M Bown (FTRS)

Captain J M Cady

FS M J L Greensmith

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Fg Off S M Daniel

90 SU RAF Leeming

Meritorious Service Medal

WO A D Fox

DComs' Commendation

FS M J Hayes

Sgt M Welsh

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

FS K R Simpson

Sgt J P Graham

Cpl G D Cocklin

Cpl B J Young

Team Commendations

TCW 3 Sqn Core 4

1 ACC Op SHADER Det

COS Pers

DComs' Commendation

Sqn Ldr G Donnelly

Mr N Holland-Williams

HQ 22 (Trg) Gp

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Team Commendations

Training Policy

FDTC Crickhowell Civil Service Team

RAF Water Polo Team

HQ 38 Gp

Meritorious Service Medal

MACr M P Whelan

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt C L Webber

FS G P Trainor

Team Commendation

CDOC

AO A4

Meritorious Service Medal

WO J McLellan

CAS Commendation

Sqn Ldr S M Smy

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt M D Clark

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt C R D Wood

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt H L Hurry

Team Commendation

A4 Supply Chain Management

HQ Air Cadets Cranwell

CAS Commendation

Flt Lt I H Murfin RAFVR(T)

Fg Off T C K Corry RAFVR(T)

DComs' Commendation

Sqn Ldr C J M Hodges RAFVR(T)

Team Commendation

National Armed Forces Day Team

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Mrs T Callingham

Mr A C Morton

Mr N G Sole

Sqn Ldr K B Stedman RAFVR(T)

Mr A P Sweetmore

WO (ATC) M Taylor

WO (ATC) A Waller

Mr P Weston

Team Commendation

Mechanical Transport Section, No 2 Flying Training School

HQ 51 Infantry Bde

CAS Commendation

Sqn Ldr S G S Heintze RAFVR(T)

Air Warfare Centre

Meritorious Service Medal

WO R G Collinge

Commander JFC Commendation

Team Commendation

Tornado Mission Data Team, Joint Electronic Warfare Operational Support Centre.

DComs' Commendation

Mrs L Broughton

Ms M Morton

FS S Dryburgh

Cpl T Harrison

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Chf Tech D Briers

Sqn Ldr J B Carten (FTRS)

Maj R A Carter

Sgt F P Higgins

Cpl L C Playle

Team Commendation

Data Management Team, Typhoon Mission Support Centre

BDSUS

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Miss S Ray

Chief of the Air Staff

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Cpl N A Broomfield

DCTT

Meritorious Service Medal

Capt P T Carley

SSgt C F Fox

Commander JFC Commendation

Team Commendation

Exercise Cyber Warrior Core Military Team

DComs' Commendation

Team Commendation

Engineer (Communications Electronics) Phase 2 Training Project Team

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sgt S W Anstey

Mr J Davis

CPO L D Derbyshire

Flt Lt H Fielder

SSgt R Forster

Mr J Gordon

SSgt R I Hodgetts

Sgt C E Jones

Cpl M A McNee

Sgt C Mossman

Mr G F Pearson

Flt Lt L K Perry (ADC)

Reverend Maj S Thatcher

Chf Tech R E Turner

Mr L Young

FS P Fletcher

DHFS Shawbury

Meritorious Service Medal

MACr A M Gillett MBE

WO1 D J King

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt E W Johnstone

Mr R N Wilkinson

Team Commendation

Squirrel Part Task Trainer Team, Defence Helicopter Flying School

DSPA Worthy Down

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

A/Cpl L J Walker

HOCS

Meritorious Service Medal

WO R M Peacock

WO J G Ponting

CAS Commendation

Sgt I J Burch

Commander JFC Commendation

Sqn Ldr A K Stratton

Wg Cdr J W S Thompson

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

WO S Bruce

JFACC

DComs' Commendation

Sqn Ldr A M Morris RAuxAF

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt J Martin (FTRS)

Maj P McGarry USAF

Team Commendation

602 Squadron Royal Auxiliary Air Force - Moray Flight

JFC

Meritorious Service Medal

WO A F Cooper

FS T K Peggs

CAS Commendation

Sqn Ldr E M Sands

DComs' Commendation

Flt Lt P Ubhi

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr S J Oliver

Cpl T Salt

Wg Cdr S M Williams

Cpl A Hollingsworth

JHC - Comd JHC

Meritorious Service Medal

MACr R W J Ruffles MBE

WO T J Walker

CAS Commendation

Cpl N E Anderson

DComs' Commendation

FS M R Wilkinson

Cpl K J Perry

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sgt L C Edwards

FS J D Hillman

Cpl S Wingrove

Mr R Crane

Ms M Burriage

Team Commendations

RAF Odiham Station Mission Support Cell

RAF Benson Physical Education Flight

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt J W Babbage

Flt Lt S P Mills

JSSU Digby

Commander JFC Commendation

Team Commendations

Red Team, Joint Cyber Unit (Corsham).

ICT Tech currently serving at 591 SU RAF Digby

Exercise Cyber Warrior Core Military Team.

RAuxAF (30130110) Int currently serving at 591 SU RAF Digby

MOD Abbey Wood

Meritorious Service Medal

MACr D E Cole

Chf Tech I F Grigg

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

FS C D Winter

Flt Lt S K Preston

MOD Corsham

Commander JFC Commendation

Team Commendation

Red Team, Joint Cyber Unit (Corsham)

RAF Boulmer

Meritorious Service Medal

WO C F J Copland

Commander JFC Commendation

Sqn Ldr L P Birch

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Cpl R Justice

A/FS M G Lawless (FTRS)

Mrs D Budd

RAF Brize Norton

Meritorious Service Medal

WO A P Dunn

MACr B G Pearson

MACr T M Upham

CAS Commendation

Maj M Drescher

WO M A Gidney

Commander JFC Commendation

Sgt M W Denny

A/FS G J O'Sullivan

Mrs L O'Sullivan

A/WO K Robertson

DComs' Commendation

SAC K S Stevenson

Sgt A M Threlfall

Sqn Ldr S P Davies

Team Commendation

Number 1 Parachute Training School

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Chf Tech J S Aird

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

SAC L J Allen

Chf Tech A J Bailey

Cpl V J Clayton

FS A L Clifford

Sgt M C Edwards

Sgt S A Foster

Flt Lt R A Lee

Sgt R J Phair

Flt Lt P W Wise

Mr M Cole

Mr D J Rose

Team Commendations

Serco Waste Team - RAF Brize Norton

Low Value Procurement Team

Tactical Medical Wing Forward Support Flight Logistics Store

Air Safety Cell Team

RAF Brize Norton C-130 Radar Warning Capability Development Team

47 Squadron Tooling and Ground Support Equipment Team

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

A/WO P D Hunt

RAF CAM

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr B M Colligan TD RAuxAF

Flt Lt S J Fitzgerald

Team Commendation

HQ TMW Logistics Flt

RAF Coningsby

Meritorious Service Medal

WO D E James

WO J W Russell

FS A Burden

CAS Commendation

Sqn Ldr N J Duncan

DComs' Commendation

Mrs T Proctor

WO D N Thorp

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr S G Bond

Sqn Ldr G Chapman

Mrs J Proctor

WO K Ridley

Cpl J M A Edwards

SAC C P O'Malley

Cpl G M Shackleton

Sgt R A Tarnowski

Sgt L M E Bennett

Cpl M S Brooksbank

Cpl P B Lownie

Team Commendation

The Royal Air Force Coningsby Families' Day 2016 Committee

RAFC Cranwell

CAS Commendation

Cpl H L Schofield

Cpl K Veryard

DComs' Commendation

Sqn Ldr I Sall RAFVR

Mrs L Sarginson

Mrs C Ross

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

FS A L Creeth

Cpl J French

Team Commendation

Trg & Dev Sqn, Cse Design Team

RAF Fylingdales

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Fg Off A Stacey

Sgt S P Sargeson

RAF Halton

Meritorious Service Medal

WO J Alpert

WO I M Pluck

WO R E Weaving

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt R M McMahon (FTRS)

Sgt J P Shutt

Team Commendation

Recruit Training Squadron - Recruit Development Team

RAF Henlow

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Cpl A P Laurent

RAF High Wycombe

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Mrs A Shallow

Mr M Cocksedge

Ms B Cole

Mrs P D Malkin

Mr M Palmer

Mr T E Seaman

Sgt J R Smith

RAF Honington

CAS Commendation

Sgt K M Bramley

DComs' Commendation

Mr N S Turk

Cpl C E Tipton

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

SAC A T T Barnard

Sgt A E Brown

Cpl P J Dougan

Cpl E J Stanley

SAC S O Stephens

Team Commendation

Course Design Team

RAF Leeming

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Mr T Bukieda

Team Commendation

RAF Leeming Air Traffic Control Squadron

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

SAC R B Noon

RAF Linton-on-Ouse

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Cpl S Turner

RAF Lossiemouth

Meritorious Service Medal

FS M J Taylor

CAS Commendation

Sgt J Le Huquet

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr J M Greenhowe (FTRS)

FS A Campbell (FTRS)

A/FS C M O'Reilly

Sgt S C Lamport

FS M N Hannen

Flt Lt J B Meadows

Sgt Z Hughes-Hubbold

Team Commendation

Royal Air Force Lossiemouth Welfare Team

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Cpl A B Beer

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sgt D C Wood

SAC L Lochhead

Cpl K A Gray

RAF Marham

Meritorious Service Medal

WO T J Ford

WO N J Jelliman

FS D A Hodgson

FS J A Kinghorn

CAS Commendation

Sqn Ldr P N Burnell

DComs' Commendation

Flt Lt D S King

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

FS D H King (FTRS)

Sgt P N Millichamp

Maj J R Bartels USAF

Team Commendation

Armament Engineering Support Flight, Depth Support Wing, RAF Marham

RAF Menwith Hill

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Mr R Trinder

RAF Northolt

CAS Commendation

Mrs J Bowden

DComs' Commendation

Flt Lt C A Morton

Sqn Ldr D Bhasin RAuxAF

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Team Commendation

No 600 (City of London) RAuxAF Sqn - RAF Fairford Detachment - June/July 2016

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Mr L Chester

Mrs P Hunt

Mr I K Rushforth

Team Commendation

RAF Northolt Station Operations

RAF Police (AO FP)

Meritorious Service Medal

WO K Leeming

DComs' Commendation

Cpl A D Wright

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

SAC/A/Cpl T G Cayless (FTRS)

Detective Constable D Flower

Mrs A Ayres

RAF Scampton

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Team Commendation

Airplay Scampton Youth Team

RAF Shawbury

Meritorious Service Medal

WO E Partyka

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Team Commendation

Blended Learning Team, School of Air Operations Control, RAF Shawbury

RAF Spadeadam

Meritorious Service Medal

FS M S Dickson

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Mr A Jones

Mrs J Potter

RAF St Mawgan

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Cpl D P Johnson

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

A/Flt Lt D J Goodman-Mathews

Mrs D Newnham

Mrs L Riggs

Mrs L Taylor

RAF(U) Swanwick

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sgt D P Larner

RAF Valley

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

A/FS K E Gray

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Team Commendation

208(R) Squadron Disbandment Team

RAF Waddington

DComs’ Commendation

Sqn Ldr C Perks

Team Commendations

Number 51 Squadron Engineering Flight

Sentinel Flight 2 Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance Squadron

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt N Cottle

Chf Tech L D Martin

Cpl R F W Davies

SAC A J Gibson

A/Chf Tech C P Harker

Sgt T A Ruddock (FTRS)

Team Commendations

54 Signals Unit - Project STURNOID Section

Movements Section

RAF Wittering

DComs' Commendation

Team Commendation

Movements Detachment, Hereford Garrison

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sgt A P Hibberd

Sgt G Dallamore

Mr A H Brown

Flt Lt D C Wharam

WO A D Machell (FTRS)

WO T J Davies

Team Commendations

Emergency Service Team, RAF Wittering

3 Mobile Catering Squadron Op AZOTIZE Detachment

RCDM Birmingham

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sgt C D Andrews


Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest