RAF Apprentice of the Year Awards Ceremony

17 March 2016

News articles by date

The RAF Apprenticeships scheme and its apprentices are celebrating nearly 100 years of history, tradition and excellence by delivering specialist ground crew capable of supporting today’s expeditionary Royal Air Force.

Awards CeremonyThe concept may be traced back to Lord Hugh Trenchard and the birth of the Royal Air Force and it was fitting that this year’s awards ceremony was held at RAF Halton during National Apprenticeship week.

The ceremony which was held in the Warrant Officers & Sergeants’ Mess and showcased, ‘The Best of the Best’ and whilst it is undoubtedly a day to celebrate the winners it was also the opportunity to acknowledge the Officers Commanding the Ground Training Schools, their staff, Apprenticeship Centres and the Main Operating Bases Line Managers for providing an unrivalled standard of training and guidance.

Air Vice Marshal AM Turner, AOC 22(Trg) Gp, presented the awards and said of the event: “It was fabulous again to present a glittering array of awards to the finest of our young airman and airwomen. Their technical prowess is beyond question but what is especially noteworthy is how engaged they are beyond their immediate work and in what the Royal Air Force can offer”.

Awards Ceremony

SAC Colin Appleton, who won a Personal Achievement Award said: “It was a real surprise to win an award especially with my learning difficulties and I know my parents are really proud. Colin’s parents Gill and Keith echoed his sentiments when his Mum said: “It’s unbelievable what he has achieved in the RAF and we’re very proud of him”.

Gp Capt (Rtd) Duncan Grant from the RAF Halton Apprentice Association summed up the event when he said: ”I found every story inspiring and not just in the technical aspect but also in the personal and leadership aspect and it was nice to see their families supporting them”. The Association presented an additional award at the ceremony for the Best Apprentice trained at No1 School of Technical Training.

Advance Apprenticeship:

Winner: SAC Elkerton - ICT Technician, iHub, RAF Brize Norton.

Winner: SAC Yorke - Survival Equipment Fitter, Survival Equipment Section, RAF Brize Norton.

Runner-up: SAC(T) Entwistle - Aircraft Technician (Mechanical), 9 Sqn, RAF Marham.

Intermediate Apprenticeship:

Winner: SAC Baskerville - Aircraft Maintenance Mechanic (AMM), 2 Sqn, RAF Lossiemouth.

Runner-up: SAC Burke - Logistics (Supplier), Fuels and Lubricants, RAF Marham.

Runner-up: SAC Burns - Logistics (Supplier), Logistics Sqn, RAF Waddington.

Personal Achievement Awards:

SAC Appleton - General Technician Workshop, Station Workshops, RAF Lossiemouth.

SAC Phillips-Tarr - Logistics (Caterer), WO & Sgts Mess, RAF Odiham.

Highly Commended:

SAC Goodman - General Technician (Electrical), General Engineering Flight, RAF Lossiemouth.

SAC Stanley - Survival Equipment Fitter, 3AAC, Wattisham Flying Station.

RAF Halton Apprentice Association - Best No1 SoTT Apprentice

Winner: SAC(T) Gunter - Aircraft Technician (Avionics), 18 Squadron, RAF Odiham.

Editor: WO John Harris

Photographs: Luka Waycott

© MOD Crown Copyright 2016

News articles by date

<< October    

<<  2016    

2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

Search articles

Get RSS Feed: RSS

What is RSS?

RAF events

Text size: