APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH
As Companions (CB)
Air Vice-Marshal A. N. C. REID QHP
Air Vice-Marshal S. P. ROCHELLE OBE DFC
APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
As Knight Commander (KBE)
Air Marshal J. A. YOUNG CB OBE
As Officers (OBE)
Wing Commander (now Group Captain) S. E. BLACKWELL
Wing Commander T. BOTTRILL
Wing Commander G. J. BURDETT
Wing Commander D. J. P. CROOK
Wing Commander T. J. RAND
Wing Commander M. E. A. STOW
Group Captain M. J. STOWERS MBE
As Members (MBE)
Squadron Leader H. R. BAILEY
Squadron Leader R. C. BEECH
Flight Sergeant M. C. CROLLA
Warrant Officer M. CROSS
Squadron Leader A. L. C. EDGELL
Sergeant D. W. GORDON
Flight Lieutenant T. E. PARTRICK
Flight Lieutenant C. J. STRADLING
Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal (QVRM)
Warrant Officer N. F. A. DAVENPORT
Warrant Officer L. G. HOTSON MBE
Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)
Squadron Leader S. J. FITZGERALD
MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL, CAS, DEPUTY COMMANDERS’ AND AOC COMMENDATIONS
3 FTS RAFC Cranwell
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flying Officer W. E. AMES
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant T. J. BULLEMENT MBE FTRS
Flight Lieutenant S. R. DACHTLER
Team Commendation
C Flight, 57 Squadron, 3 Flying Training School
90 SU RAF Leeming
CAS Commendation
Senior Aircraftman G. D. B. MACCABE
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Acting Sergeant R. J. CLARKE FTRS
Corporal D. V. WALTON
Team Commendation
90 Signals Unit Safety Cell
COS Cap
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant N. S. BURDETT
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader S. A. WATKINSON
DSA MAA D
VCDS Commendation
Squadron Leader R. A. LLOYD
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader E. M. MEEHAN
HQ 1 Gp
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Acting Flight Lieutenant J. BLAKE
HQ 11 Gp
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer M. G. RATTEN
CAS Commendation
Squadron Leader A. P. KERSLAKE
HQ 38 Gp
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader D. AYTON
AO A4
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer R. S. H. IRWIN
AO A6
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader R. A. P. GRAY
ACOS Career Management
DCom Cap Commendation
Squadron Leader N. J. STARTUP
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader M. R. SHARROCK
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sergeant P. GOODFELLOW
Team Commendation
Regional Career Management Advisors
ACOS Ops
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant E-J. LOGAN
Flying Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) C. J. NEWNHAM
Senior Aircraftman J. H. G. PATEMAN FTRS
Team Commendations
HQ 11 Gp A7 Delivery
Joint Air Liaison Organisation Standards and Evaluation Team
ACOS Pers Del
DCom Cap Commendation
Mr W. A. J. ORME
ACOS Pers Pol
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer J. W. SHEAN MBE
ACOS WR&R
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant S. J. WILKINSON
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Corporal J. P. SIMON
Space & BM Force Cdr
DCom Ops Commendation
Sergeant A. P. FIELD
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader S. SEALE-FINCH
AOC 11 Gp Team Commendation
Area Radar Capability Support Integrated Project Team
HQ Air Cadets Cranwell
DCom Cap Commendation
Warrant Officer C. J. MARSH
Mr K. S. F. WATSON
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader A. I. ROSS
Flight Lieutenant C. G. BELL
Flight Lieutenant E. C. MOCKERIDGE
Flight Lieutenant A. F. SWADLING
Warrant Officer S. E. NASH
Mr A. W. WEBB
Team Commendations
Central Gliding School Sting Aircraft Project Team
RAF Air Cadets Kent Wing Nijmegen Team London & South East Region
HQ RAF Recruiting and Selection
DCom Cap Team Commendation
Intelligence Specialist Recruitment Team
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sergeant J. E. SHAW
Team Commendations
Armed Forces Careers Office (Royal Air Force) Leicester
Armed Forces Careers Office Plymouth
Air 38 Gp Med Ops
Team Commendation
BATUK Forward Aeromedical Evacuation (MERT) Team
Air Warfare Centre
DCom Ops Commendation
Mr O. RANSON
Team Commendation
Lightning Australia, Canada & United Kingdom Reprogramming Laboratory (ACURL)
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Corporal M. C. HENDERSON FTRS
Corporal D. D. WILSON
Team Commendation
UK White Force Joint Strike Fighter Operational Test Team
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader C. J. LYNN
DCTT
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer Class 1 A. P. J. BELLAMY
Warrant Officer P. FLETCHER
Warrant Officer D. JACKSON
Flight Sergeant S. W. PARTRIDGE
Staff Sergeant A. MOUSLEY
CGS Commendation
Lance Corporal T. SINGH
DCom Cap Commendation
Squadron Leader H. D. JONES FTRS
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Corporal D. M. FIGGINS
Senior Aircraftman T. C. PARKER RAuxAF
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Acting Flight Sergeant D. L. DIXON FTRS
Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) D. S. CAVES
Sergeant (now Chief Technician) E. JEVONS
Sergeant M. R. EXTANCE FTRS
Sergeant A. LONGLEY
Ms. M. BENTLEY
Mr. A. CLIFT
Mr. D. EVANS
Team Commendations
Kirkham Flight, No 1 School of Technical Training
RNAESS (DSAE(G)) 764 Initial Training Squadron
HOCS
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer P. MCNEILL
Sergeant M. A. WORSENCROFT
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader A. D. SCOTT
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader D. T. RILEY
JFACC
DCom Ops Commendation
Major T. SMITH USAF
JFC
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer K. R. MIDDLEMISS
Warrant Officer M. S. ROBINSON
Warrant Officer K. J. SKINNER
Flight Sergeant J. W. DOWLING
Flight Sergeant R. P. LAW
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant G. D. B. SIMPSON
Sergeant S. L. DEVINE
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader S. E. READE MBE
Flight Lieutenant C. A. H. WATTS
Sergeant P. M. TAYLOR
Corporal L. B. ALEXANDER
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Corporal I. R. WILTON
JHC
Meritorious Service Medal
Master Aircrew A. W. D. RAYMONT
Flight Sergeant K. D. WYNN
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader A. GLASBY
Flight Lieutenant F. M. THOMPSON
Corporal D. A. BOWDITCH
Senior Aircraftman T. J. WINDIBANK
Mrs L. NEAL
Team Commendations
RAF Benson Station Cinema Committee
Eng Flt, 606 RAuxAF Sqn
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant J. P. EYLES
RAF Boulmer
DCom Ops Commendation
Warrant Officer P. E. BILLINGTON
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer J. R. SPINK
Miss M. EASTON
AOC 22 Gp Team Commendation
Trade Training Flight, School of Aerospace Battle Management
RAF Brize Norton
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer E. M. EVANS MBE
Flight Sergeant A. L. CLIFFORD
CAS Commendation
Master Aircrew S. J. TAYLOR RAuxAF
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader G. W. H. PARRY MBE
Chief Technician (now Acting Flight Sergeant) D. J. LEWIS RAuxAF
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Master Aircrew C. J. L. ADAMS
Master Aircrew S. H. DUNCAN
Flight Sergeant M. L. FLORY
Chief Technician B. R. JONES
Acting Sergeant A. J. BIELBY RAuxAF
Corporal C. J. FEE
Mrs T. GWINNELL
Team Commendations
Airfield Support Mechanical Transport (ASMT) BLACKTOP Team
Logistics Operations Team - Logistics Squadron
Number 47 Squadron Engineering Response Team
RAF Coningsby
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader M. O. LONG
Team Commendations
Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Engineers
Ground Support Systems Flight - Exercise RED FLAG Cyber 2019 Team
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant P. S. ELDERKIN
Sergeant E. BURNS
Corporal S. C. CLUNEY
Corporal M. D. HOLLIS
Corporal A. J. POYNTON
Senior Aircraftman E. J. LUKER
Team Commendations
Battle of Britain Memorial Flight; Dakota Parachute Regeneration
Operation SHADER Typhoon P3E Upgrade Team
RAFC Cranwell
DCom Cap Commendation
Warrant Officer E. P. FEARON MBE FTRS
Senior Aircraftman N. NICHOLSON
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant C. HOWES
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader S. R. PARSBO
Sergeant H. L. SINCLAIR
Senior Aircraftman L. J. EAGLE
Senior Aircraftman K. L. STURGESS
Team Commendation
RAF College Cranwell Police and Security Flight
RAF Fylingdales
DCom Ops Commendation
Sergeant A. G. R. HINDS
AOC 11 Gp Team Commendations
Defence Fire & Rescue Service, RAF Fylingdales
Plans Flight, Operations Squadron, RAF Fylingdales
RAF Halton
DCom Ops Commendation
Sergeant (now Chief Technician) D. J. HARDWICK
DCom Cap Commendation
Flight Lieutenant L. D. HUMPHREYS
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader M. NOREY
Sergeant M. L. HARVEY-PERKINS
RAF Henlow
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Sergeant P. C. TINDALL
RAF High Wycombe
Meritorious Service Medal
Sergeant H. B. SMART
DCom Ops Commendation
Flight Lieutenant J. F. BRAYSHER
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer D. T. RICHARDSON FTRS
RAF Honington
CAS Commendation
Squadron Leader J. R. D. ANDREW
Flight Lieutenant G. BRYANT
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant C. G. H. DIXON
Sergeant A. I. FERGUSON
Sergeant E. P. HUGHES FTRS
Acting Sergeant G. FINLAY FTRS
Corporal M. F. JOHNSTONE
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) D. J. HOUSDEN
Mr. C. WALKER
RAF Leeming
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer A. M. TOWNEND
Flight Sergeant G. T. HUGHES
Flight Sergeant D. A. WALL
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader D. J. ARLETT
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant P. KANE
Corporal D. G. CAWTHORNE
Corporal S. P. LEWIS
Senior Aircraftman F. E. PARISH
Team Commendations
Royal Air Force Leeming Logistics Support Squadron
Mechanical Transport Flight RAF Leeming
RAF Linton on Ouse
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant K. M. MACMILLAN
Senior Aircraftman T. J. EMMETT
Team Commendation
Tucano Display Team
RAF Lossiemouth
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant C. J. A. JARRET
DCom Ops Commendation
Mr. A. SMITH
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant N. SLATER VeRR
Flying Officer K. A. W. CARCARY
Flight Sergeant C. M. HEWETT FTRS
Chief Technician L. BIRBECK
Chief Technician M. C. MCDONALD
Sergeant S. M. STEWART
Corporal I. C. CHURCHILL
Senior Aircraftman (now Acting Corporal) K. WOOD
Team Commendations
Number IX (Bomber) Squadron Satellite Safety Cell
Royal Air Force Lossiemouth Weapon Training Cell
RAF Marham
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer M. WILKINSON
DCom Ops Commendation
Flight Lieutenant A. J. R. HAWTHORN
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader D. KUPS
Squadron Leader R. WOODS
Flight Sergeant K. A. NORTON
Sergeant J. M. COLLINGS
Team Commendation
Royal Air Force Marham Media and Communications Team
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) L. GRIFFITHS
RAF Music Services
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sergeant W. P. RINGHAM
Team Commendation
Band of the RAF Regiment PR Team
RAF Northolt
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant K. L. EVANS
Master Aircrew D. E. HEMPLEMAN
Warrant Officer M. L. HENRIQUES
Team Commendation
Royal Air Force Northolt Medical Centre
RAF Police
CAS Commendation
Senior Aircraftman/Acting Corporal K. L. RACTLIFFE
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant A. P. MYERS
Sergeant S. J. HILL
Senior Aircraftman/Acting Corporal A. P. PURNELL
Senior Aircraftman/Acting Corporal C. A. WILKINSON
RAF Scampton
CAS Commendation
Flight Lieutenant K. T. BROPHY
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer P. A. TAYLOR
RAF Shawbury
Meritorious Service Medal
Master Aircrew S. A. VERNON
DCom Cap Commendation
Sergeant M. L. JONES
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader M. D. CRAIG
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer A. G. COYLES FTRS
Sergeant P. T. WATERSON
Senior Aircraftman P. J. BRIGHT
Mrs J. H. CHADBURN
Team Commendations
Central Flying School Helicopter Squadron
School of Air Operations Control Area Radar Training Course Delivery Team
RAF Spadeadam
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant J. D. MCGAFFIN
DCom Ops Team Commendation
RAF Spadeadam Tactical Radar Section
RAF Valley
DCom Cap Team Commendation
Texan Qualified Instructors
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant J. S. FLEMING
Flight Lieutenant D. R. RODRIGUES
Sergeant H. L. SMITH
RAF Waddington
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant S. BARROW
CAS Commendation
Squadron Leader G. T. EDWARDS
Flight Lieutenant G. O. GRIFFITHS
Flight Sergeant J. C. FOXALL
Comd SJC (UK) Commendation
Squadron Leader E. B. WILLIAMS
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant A. K. DEARING
Flight Lieutenant G. W. ROBERTSON FTRS
Sergeant G. J. JOBLING
Sergeant M. E. PATCHETT
Corporal F. A. MORRIS
Team Commendations
RAF Waddington Health, Safety and Environmental Protection Team
Sentry Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation
RAF Wittering
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer S. J. SHERWIN
CAS Commendation
Corporal O. J. BRIDGE
DCom Ops Commendation
Acting Sergeant A. B. BEER
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Senior Aircraftman N. HEATH
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant (now Warrant Officer) L. R. BRETTELL
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant G. WARD FTRS
Flight Sergeant A. G. WRIGHT
Petty Officer J. BARLOW RN
Sergeant R. COURT
Corporal D. J. M. KERR
Team Commendations
Air Traffic Control Squadron RAF Wittering
Ministry of Defence A Block 10, Number 1 Air Mobility Wing
Permanent Air Movements Detachment East Africa, Number 1 Air Mobility Wing
United Kingdom Mobile Air Movements Squadron D Flight Management
RAF WYTON
CAS Commendation
Senior Aircraftman L. K. BIRCH
DCom Ops Commendation
Corporal G. A. BREAKINGBURY
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Senior Aircraftman D. J. RIMMER