New Year

New Years Honours 2011

THE NEW YEAR HONOURS LIST 2011

The names of the following Service personnel, who are currently serving or have recently served in the RAF, are included in the New Year Honours List 2011.

ORDER OF THE BATH

KCB

Air Chief Marshal Simon Bryant, CBE, ADC

CB

Air Marshal Christopher Mark NICKOLS CBE
Air Marshal Peter William David RUDDOCK CBE
Air Marshal David WALKER CBE AFC

CBE

Group Captain Jonathan BURR OBE DFC
Group Captain Richard John Christopher POWELL OBE

OBE

Group Captain Nigel James COLMAN
Wing Commander Andrew John COOPE
Group Captain Colin Hugh HICKMAN
Wing Commander Andrew Timothy MARTIN
Wing Commander Simon Christopher PRIOR
Wing Commander Harvey SMYTH
Group Captain Ian Richard TOLFTS


MBE

Squadron Leader Garry DONOVAN
Corporal Karen Elizabeth EDWARDS
Master Aircrew Andrew Michael GILLETT
Reverend (Squadron Leader) Ruth Victoria HAKE
Corporal Kristian Lawrence HARRISON
Squadron Leader Richard James HILLARD
Master Aircrew Darren ISAAC
Flight Sergeant Richard Leslie KNOWLES
Flight Lieutenant Jacqueline Aileen MACDONALD
Sergeant John MCCLYMONT
Warrant Officer Christopher Charles MILES
Squadron Leader Paul Michael ROSE
Squadron Leader Stephen STANTON
Warrant Officer Derek WINTRIP
Reverend (Squadron Leader) Edward Laurence WYNN

ARRC

Flight Lieutenant Anthony Whinton NICOL

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL

MACR D E Hempleman
WO C Bragan
WO A B Donald
WO M A Edwards
WO A P Ellison
WO A Fagan
WO M E Farrell
WO R Fraser
WO S D Marshall
WO S W McKay
WO A Smith
WO A Sylvester
WO D Turner
FS M J Burnell
FS A P Clarke
FS S N Gray
FS C T Heath
FS M Leathem
FS R J Morgan
FS S Pollard

CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF COMMENDATIONS

Sqn Ldr K B Stedman
Flt Lt J W Harrison
Flt Lt M A Wilson
WO M T Norton
WO G W Spark
FS R J Allport
FS M A Hamilton
Sgt A J Partington
A/Cpl P J Shoard
Mrs J M Davis

COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF AIR COMMAND COMMENDATIONS

CHIEF OF STAFF (OPERATIONS)

HQ AIR

Sqn Ldr E J Tilley
Flt Lt A E Armstrong

Air Warfare Centre

Flt Lt I A S Dearie
Mr A Neve
Mr L C Paterson
Mr (SZ4) C J Pratley

CHIEF OF STAFF (SUPPORT)

90 SU RAF Leeming

ISTAR ‘Tiger Team’

No 1 AMW

WO M A Jones

NO 1 GROUP

RAF Benson

Sqn Ldr D J Warren
Mr D J Kidley

RAF Boulmer

Capt B W Hund USMC
FS E L Budd

RAF Coningsby

Maj J M Colborn USAF
FS N W Issott
Mrs C Holman

RAF Cottesmore

Sqn Ldr M T Larwood-Hughes
WO C P Godwin

RAF Fylingdales

FS D J Pike

RAF Leuchars

WO R G Mottram
FS S M Elwin

RAF Lossiemouth

Tornado Engineering Flight

Chf Tech H J McBeath
A/Chf Tech J Harrison

RAF Marham

Armament Engineering Support Flight

WO R Williams
Flt Lt C F Martin
Sgt J J Thorne

RAF Odiham

Sqn Ldr E S Jardine
Miss Venner

RAF Wittering

Sqn Ldr D J Simmons

NO 2 GROUP

RAF Brize Norton

MACR A M Swetman
FS C A Litherland
Sgt J D Swallow

RAF Honington

RAF BOWMAN Signals School

WO S Langley
FS I R M Galloway

RAF Lyneham

WO N E Dale

RAF Northolt

WO M Harris
Sgt S J Waite

RAF Waddington

Synthetic Aperture Radar Development Team

MACR M P Hammond

HQ RAFP

Op CAUSEWAY Team

NO 22 (TRG) GROUP

HQ Air Cadets

Sqn Ldr B Swan

RAF Cranwell

Flt Lt C J Adamson
Flt Lt K A Whalley
FS D R Betts

RAF Halton

Sqn Ldr P A Preston-Whyte
A/FS R J Davies

RAF St Mawgan

Cpl K J Riddle

RAF Valley

No 19 (R) Sqn ‘D’ Flight

DHFS Shawbury

Flt Lt M J Castle

DIRECTLY ADMINISTERED UNITS

HQ AIR

Sqn Ldr T A J Cottew
FS J P Grindrod

AIR OFFICERS COMMANDING COMMENDATIONS

CHIEF OF STAFF (OPERATIONS)

HQ Air

Mr M J Simpson

Air Warfare Centre

Sgt G Dunbar
Cpl F A Morgan
Dr R C Wheeler
Mr K Franklin
Mr R A Pattern

MOD Boscombe Down

Flt Lt S G A Thompson
Mrs L M Cosbie-Ross

CHIEF OF STAFF (SUPPORT)

HQ AIR

A6 Information DLOD

AMW RAF Lyneham

FS A P Stacey

TMW RAF Lyneham

Sgt D Somerscale

RAF Wittering

Repairable Management Flight

A/Sgt D F Spilsbury
Cpl R Edgell
Mrs D Jones
Mrs S West

NO 1 GROUP

RAF Benson

Sgt R J Steel

RAF Boulmer

Flt Lt M J Buckley
FS J C Mackay
Sgt C W Mortimer
Cpl S M Cleary
Cpl S D Collier
SAC W J Enright
Mr D Chappell


RAF Cottesmore

FS M Hammond
Sgt S Ward
Sgt P J Wilson
Miss S Hodgkinson

RAF Leeming

Info Mngmnt Imp Team

FS D H Bradley
FS D B Downes
Cpl K Brierley
Cpl P W Ovington
SAC J M Nutting
Mrs L Bailey
Mr M Davies
Mrs H Leach
Mrs K McNairn
Mrs F C Young

RAF Leuchars

Visiting Aircraft Section

Flt Lt R M Dunnigan
Sgt P J T Doherty
SAC G T Meighan
Miss S Bruce
Miss E Coyne
Mrs A Ellison

RAF Lossiemouth

FS A E Stephens
Sgt P M Gardner
Sgt S McIntyre
Sgt M J Muir
SAC D S Lee
SAC E S MacMillan
Mr D Greenock
Mrs Z Russell

RAF Marham

TIW Mobility Sect
Comb Maint Upgrade Team

Capt J Hicks USAF
A/FS E J McKean
Sgt L C Hasbury
Sgt P W Lauder
Cpl A J Clarke

RAF Scampton

RAF Scampton Museum

Mrs G Angel
Mrs G Wright

RAF Wittering

FS D I Appleby

LATCC (Mil) Swanwick

SAC G L Williams

NO 2 GROUP

RAF Brize Norton

Flt Lt M A Kitching
Sgt A D Coomber
Sgt M D Gooding
Sgt A G Lawrie
Sgt P J Metters
Cpl N P Dashwood
Cpl A J Searle

RAF Honington

Explosive Storage Area Team

Sgt G W Edwards
Mrs A Jarrold
Mrs C Tate

RAF Kinloss

Moray First Responders

Sgt C J Fletcher
Cpl G J Morton
Mrs J Collins
Mr G Tatters

RAF Leeming

FS V Rose

RAF Lyneham

Chf Tech T M Gwinnwll

RAF Northolt/Uxbridge

RAF Uxbridge Drawdown Team

WO G D Harfield
Sgt J F LeHuquet
Mr R Lawry
Mrs P Monks

RAF Waddington

Flt Lt M E Vickers
Sgt D C C Froggatt
Cpl P M Wroot

HQ PM (RAF)

RAFP Op CAUSEWAY TEAM

A/FS S P Chapman
Sgt L S Close
A/Sgt S G Hughes
Mrs K D Lowe

DCBRN Winterbourne Gunner

Sgt G Williamson

NO 22 (TRG) GROUP

DCAE Cosford

Defence Train the Trainer Franchise Team

Sqn Ldr L K Perry
WO A R Darnell
Mr A Haighway

DCEME

Lt Cdr B D Sweeny RN
Mr D J Lumb

DCCIS Blandford

WO2 (YofS) C P Alston
WO2 (QMSI) J C McCallion
Mr L Walshe

HQ Air Cadets

Mrs E A Wrightson

RAF Cranwell

AFCO Cardiff

FS M A Guthrie
Cpl A D Negus
Dr R T Daniels
Mrs J M Simpson
Mrs H M Wilson

RAF Halton

Sqn Ldr J P Coormiah
Sqn Ldr A Brown
Flt Lt A J MacFarlane
FS N Walmsley
Cpl R C Barber
Cpl C S Poile
Miss K L Dunnell

RAF Linton-on-Ouse

FS R J Wainwright

RAF Northolt

WO G C Stevens

MOD St Athan

Mr N Godfrey

RAF St Mawgan

RRH Portreath Catering Team

Mrs D Youde

RAF Shawbury

Ground Training Flight CATCS

Flt Lt S Gerrard

DHFS Shawbury

FS B J Wilson

RAF Valley

RAF Valley Community Group

SAC P L Jones

DIRECTLY ADMINISTERED UNITS

HQ Air

Mrs M Bennett
Mr J I Gilson

RAF Brampton/Wyton/Henlow

FS R H Braithwaite

RAF High Wycombe

Flt Lt L M Carpenter
WO K G Wise
Mrs N Ball

RAF Lakenheath

Dr S Recaldin

RAF Menwith Hill

Mr S Lumley

RAF Mildenhall

Mrs T A Cooper

UKSU Ramstein

Sgt N Kirk


Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest