Typhoon takeing off at RAF Leuchars

The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2012

QUEENS BIRTHDAY HONOURS LIST - 2012

APPOINTMENT TO THEMILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLEORDER OF THE BATH

As Knight Grand Cross

Air Chief Marshal Stephen Gary George DALTON KCB

As Companion

Air Vice-Marshal Gregory Jack BAGWELL CBE
Air Vice-Marshal Michael Paul COLLEY OBE

APPOINTMENT TO THEMILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDEROF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Air Commodore Ashley David STEVENSON OBE
Group Captain Warren AustinWilliam JAMES MBE

As Officers

GroupCaptain RichardFrancis John CLIFFORD
WingCommander RichardPaul BARROW
WingCommander DianaElizabeth BENTLEY
WingCommander AdrianVincent Roland BETTRIDGE MBE
WingCommander PaulRobert HOTSTON
WingCommander Andrew Keith JOHNSTONE
WingCommander DavidMalcolm NOTT

As Members

SquadronLeader Diane Paula CARBUTT
SquadronLeader Ian Paul MARSHALL
SquadronLeader Andrew Richard PITTOCK
SquadronLeader William Daniel Roman SAUNDERS
SquadronLeader David Howard WOOLCOCK
FlightLieutenant Michael SNOWDEN
WarrantOfficer Nicholas Edward DALE
WarrantOfficer Ian Robert McCurdie GALLOWAY
WarrantOfficer Stephen James Peter GUPPY
Warrant OfficerRaymond THOMSON
FlightSergeant John Thomas NELLIS
ChiefTechnician John Raymond KIRK
SergeantChristopher Aaron Michael PACEY
SergeantHelen Dorothy THOMAS

Chief of the AirStaff and Air Officer Commanding Commendations

HQ AIR

DRes

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

FS A J Gasson
Mr E F G Hashman

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Mr R Bennett
Team -Commercial Support to Defence Exports Team

ACOS Manning

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Sgt A Marshall
Team -Redundancy Focal Point Team

COS Health

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

WO 2 M Kane
Miss C Stacey

HQ 2 Gp

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr J P Hancock
WO J Wood

HQ 22 (Trg) Gp

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr S Bryce
Sqn Ldr R J Saunders
Sgt A J Bedborough
Miss F J Warren

Team - 22 (Trg) Gp CRL Team and GETC FD & AT Wg

HQ Air Cadets

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

WO (ATC) S M W Mansfield

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr T A Bargewell
Sqn Ldr E Challoner
Sqn Ldr C M Stubbs
Flt Lt M R Hamilton
Flt Lt P S Ralph
Flt Lt J Roberts

HQ DCCIS

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Maj McCorry
SSgt Steers
Mr Flaherty

HQ DCEME

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sgt P Forsythe

HQ RAFP

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr M E Ayres MBE
Flt Lt D W Mercer
FS D Smith
Sgt M N Robson
Sgt G Scott
A/Cpl S A Morris
Mrs J Nellist

TeamRAFP Flt RAF Marham

Air Warfare Centre

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

Flt Lt C S Phyo

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Maj J C Furlong RCAF
Sqn Ldr S G Formoso
Sqn Ldr E G Wright
Flt Lt K S Plummer RAuxAF
Flt Lt N M Saunders
Chf Tech A Jones
Cpl M Smith

Team- UK Air Handler Team

JFS Aldergrove

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

FS P M Eyre

RAF Benson

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt D G Bowden
SAC R P McCormick
Mrs G Coombes
Mrs K Pengelly
Team - RAF Benson Data Integrity Team

RAF Boulmer

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr C Kirkhope
Flt Lt G Moreton
Flt Lt A M R Stuart
Cpl P J Lee
Cpl G A Tabbner
SAC(T) M M Dawson
SAC R Baxter
Mrs L Grey
Mr P J Sowerby
Mrs F I Wilkinson

Team- CRC Simulator Section and Tac ATC Sqn 1 ACC

RAFSU Boscombe Down

Air Officer Commanding No 2 Gp Commendation

Mrs W A Williams

RAF Brize Norton

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt P W Mobbs
WO A J Davis
WO J W McCarthy
FS R Bratley
FS S J Lloyd
FS S E Masters
FS M A Stokes
Sgt R W Rodgers
Sgt H N Taylor
Cpl M P Staley
Mrs K E Boreham

Team - Station Cryptographic Team and Flight Data Monitoring Team No 216 Sqn

RAF Coningsby

AOC No 1 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt M J D’Aubyn
Flt Lt F B Buchler
Flt Lt A J C Inglis
Flt Lt M N Raithby-Veall
Flt Lt J-R Ward
Flt Lt R A Watts
FS K W Barnard
FS C D Proctor
Chf Tech R B Huggins
Chf Tech I Welsh
Sgt G Millman
Cpl S R Goodchild
Cpl D G Chambers
Cpl P S Lincoln
Cpl H J Reid
Mr D J Hawkins
Mr S Walker

Team - System Engineering Team, MSC

RAF Cosford

Meritorious Service Medal

WO R M C Hewitt

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sgt A J Paul
Mr A Clift

Team - Technical Management Instructional Team

RAF Cranwell

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Cpl I A C Payet

AOC No1 Gp Commendation

Plt Off O S Norris

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Cpl C D James

RAF Halton

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Mr N Mitchell

Team - Regional Medical Centre

RAF High Wycombe

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

WO P M Shanks
Mrs T J Slee

RAF Honington

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

Sgt K A D Scott

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Maj J J Collins
Sqn Ldr J A J Milnes
Flt Lt L M Watson
Flt Lt S H Ripley-Jones
FS K Wade
Sgt S M Birch
Sgt T F Sanderson
LCpl R Woodland
SAC(T) R Downs
Mrs L Clark

Team - Special Weapons Trg Flt

RAF Kinloss

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt I C Tuff
MACR MW Utting
Sgt D G B Murphy
SAC T A Guthrie
Mrs V A McFarlane
Mr A M Reynolds
Dr S Hutchison
Mr S Kidd

Team - Fwd Disposals Section

RAF Leeming

AOC No 1 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt P M S McCreedy
Flt Lt A S Ward
WO D R McDonough
Cpl C C Davis
Cpl J J Plummer

Team - MTTL Section

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Cpl D C Ferguson
SAC D J Kelly

RAF Leuchars

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

SAC T W C Beresford

AOC No 1 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr J M Greenhowe
Flt Lt D A Johnston
Flt Lt J T Lawton
Fg Off G L Bean
WO S J McLaren
FS A W H Grant
Chf Tech A B Pill
Sgt B J V Viney
Cpl B Herrity
SAC C D Paita

Team - SSAFA Team

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr J D Rodgers RAFR
FS K L Grimshaw
Cpl M C Henderson
Miss L A Douglas

RAF Linton-on-Ouse

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr R C Edwards
Sqn Ldr A Unsworth
Miss N Lazell
Mr A Linsley

RAF Lossiemouth

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

SAC(T) S S Bease

AOC No 1 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr N M Badel
Sqn Ldr R Spencer
Flt Lt E J Harper-Lewis
Flt Lt D D Holford
FS J Wallace
Cpl L F Lee-Hempshall
Cpl R R MacIver

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

LCpl N J Barker

RAF Marham

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

Sgt G A J Denman

AOC No 1 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt P A McCool
FS K I Potter
FS M Wilkinson
Chf Tech J S Conaghan
Chf Tech E J Jarvis-Taylor
Chf Tech P J Longman
Chf Tech S J Poole
Sgt A J Trend
Cpl C-A Coates
SAC(T) G L S Burgess
SAC(T) E J Stanley
Mrs N Kaye
Mrs Y O'Brien
Mr T M Peers

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Cpl L A DeFreitas

RAF Northolt

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Sgt R M Britten
Mr D Stirlind

RAF Odiham

AOC No 1 Gp Commendation

Team - Chinook Force Fleet Management Team

RAF St Mawgan

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

FS D G Boswell

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

FS M R Lane
CPOA(SE) P J Morgan
Sgt E S Howard
Mrs L Riggs
Mr K D Toland

RAF Shawbury

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr W A McGuinness

Team-CATCS Computer Support Section

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Sgt O D Smith

RAF Spadeadam

AOC No 1 Gp Commendation

Team -Supply Section

RAF Valley

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt N L Johnston
Flt Lt S Riley
Sgt R L Waller
Mr D Abram
Mr R Bradshaw
Mr A J Cornford
Mrs L Hughes
Mrs J Owen
Mrs J Smith
Mrs M Suckley

Team - Ascent Flight Training Team and Station Medical Centre

RAF Waddington

Meritorious Service Medal

FS J P Dark

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

Flt Lt S L Hazell
Chf Tech W S Bain

AOC No 1 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt B A Burke
MACR A G Farmer
Chf Tech K Charlton
Chf Tech S T Dinan
Chf Tech S A Guzdek
Sgt N D Cullen
Sgt H P Shaw

Team - 8 Sqn Engineering Team

RAF Wittering

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

CT J M Lyle
Sgt H A Greening
Sgt L R Scott
Cpl N W Freeman
Cpl M J Snape
Cpl C D Woolway
LCpl B J McManus
SAC(T) G J Armstrong

Team - Spt Eng Flt, 5001 Sqn

90 SU RAF Leeming

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

FS A J Macek
FS G D Robinson
Sgt P D McGinnis

Team - Tactical Watchman Team

JFC

AOC No 1 Gp Commendation

Cpl J R Harden

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr C W Berryman
Flt Lt J M Gibbons
Flt Lt J R Hook
Chf Tech C J Tasker
Sgt P A Williams
Sgt M Cowling
Sgt R Parkins
Cpl M J Adair
Cpl A M Carr

AOC No 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

SAC L S Russell

DE&S

AOC No 2 Gp Commendation

Sgt S P Bervoets

MOD IPP Staff

Chief of the Air Staff Commendation

Mrs J Toogood

Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest