New Years Honours list header

New Years Honours 2008

ORDER NO 1 – THE NEW YEAR HONOURS LIST 2008

The names of the following personnel, who are currently serving or have recently served in the RAF, are included in the New Year Honours List 2008.

APPOINTMENT TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Companions

AM D J Pocock CVO GD Ex MOD DCDS (Pers)

AVM J A Cliffe OBE GD Ex MOD Dir TG &E

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Air Cdre J D Tonks GD Ret’d Nov 07, ex Dir JPA

Air Cdre M J G Wiles GD PJHQ ACOS J1/J4

As Officers

Wg Cdr S W Bradnam GD MOD DEC

Wg Cdr M W Cannard GD RAF Kinloss

Wg Cdr P McSherry GD HQ AIR, ex RAF Brize Norton

Wg Cdr S J Shell GD MOD DEC, ex RAF Odiham

Wg Cdr I F Vallely GD MOD DJC, ex RAF Leeming

Wg Cdr G M Waterfall GD MOD DJC, ex AWC

Fg Off R Moss RAFVR(T) RAFVR(T) S & W Yorks Wg ATC

As Members

Wg Cdr M G Brown Eng MOD J6 Pol, ex AWC Digby

Sqn Ldr M D Abrahams Fly (P) JHC HQ, ex RAF Odiham

Sqn Ldr A B Calame OS (Regt) Equerry to HM The Queen, ex QCS

Sqn Ldr K Hewitt Fly (P) RAF Brize Norton

Sqn Ldr I Middleton OS (FC) AWC Waddington

Sqn Ldr A Palmer Fly (P) HQ AIR ex DHFS, Shawbury

Fg Off C R Gilmour RAFVR(T) RAFVR(T) 2452 (Shawlands) Sqn ATC

WO P J Bond MTD RAF Wittering

WO G R Dick A Eng Tech RAF Northolt

MACR A W Jones Fly (ALM) Ret’d Jul 07, ex RAF Aldergrove

WO M J Seamarks Pers Admin HQ AIR

Chf Tech D Gaskell A Tech Av Typhoon IPT, BAeS Warton

Cpl D Adam Pers Admin RAF Kinloss

Cpl A C Bird RAFP TPW, ex RAF Aldergrove

Cpl A L Cox Pers Admin RAF Cottesmore

Cpl N M Ward RAFP HQ AAC Ramstein

Cpl J D Watkins Pers Admin MOD DCDS, ex PJHQ

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

FS J R Grant RAuxAF No 2622 (Highland) Sqn RAuxAF

ORDER NO 2 – MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL

2. In conjunction with the New Year Honours List 2008, the under mentioned personnel have been awarded the Meritorious Service Medal and are authorised to wear the ribbon with effect from 01 Jan 08.

MACR M J Andrews AEOp RAF Waddington

WO C R Buckland A Eng Tech RAF Kinloss

MACR R A Carter Air Eng A RAF Lyneham

WO G S Compton Int An ( C) RAF Digby

WO S Flatt Supplr RAF Wittering

WO N Foulds Supplr RAF Cottesmore

WO M Howard Pers Admin RAF Marham

WO G W Martin Mess Mngr RAF Lossiemouth

WO W Morris Supplr RAF Coningsby

MACR P D Nobbs Air Eng A RAF Brize Norton

WO C Osborne Eng Tech EL UKSU Ramstein

WO A L Paterson Eng Tech EL RAF Benson

WO M A Salter A Eng Tech RAF Coningsby

WO G Warner Int An ( C) AWC Waddington

MACR W E Waterfield Air Sig (RC) RAF Waddington

WO B P White Gnr RAF Cottesmore

WO D J Williams A Eng Tech AWC Waddington (Coningsby)

FS J Ashworth FFtr RAF Benson

FS M S Bartlett AS Mngr RAF Fylingdales

FS J B Campbell MTD MOD Stafford

FS A G Conaghan Med Admin RAF Halton

FS D A Corby Supplr RAF Marham

FS P D Edwards RAFP RAF Marham

FS B S Flora Supplr RAF Honington

FS E Laughlin Pers Admin RAF Cranwell

FS S M McKeown Eng Tech EL RAF Benson

FS G W W Smith A Eng Tech RAF Benson

FS C A Staton PTI RAF Shawbury

FS L A Waterhouse ATC Swanwick ATCC (Mil)

Chf Tech A P Rees Eng Tech AV RAF Benson

ORDER NO 3 – CHIEF OF AIR STAFF COMMENDATIONS

In conjunction with the New Year Honours List 2008, the Chief of Air Staff has awarded his personal commendation to the under mentioned personnel for meritorious service.

Sqn Ldr K L Leach OS (Flt Ops) HQ AIR (now Wg Cdr)

Sqn Ldr D J R Morris Fly (WSO) RAF Benson ex JHC HQ

Flt Lt C F Doyle Nursing Officer RAF Kinloss

Sgt A J Page A Tech Av RAF Cottesmore

Sgt P Phillips Fly (ALM) RAF Odiham

Cpl T J Reeves Gnr RAF Honington

SAC P Goodfellow Gnr RAF Lossiemouth

SAC C Quinn A Tech A RAF Lyneham

Mr C J Metcalf Avionics Engineer VT A’space RAF Linton-on-Ouse

Mrs A Orr Civ SSAFA DCAE Cosford

ORDER NO 4 - COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF AIR COMMAND COMMENDATIONS

In conjunction with the New year Honours List 2008, CINCAIR has awarded his personal commendation to the under mentioned personnel for meritorious service.

CHIEF OF STAFF (OPERATIONS)

HQ AIR

FS M K Gallagher CIS Mngr UKMD RO

Air Warfare Centre

Flt Lt O M Harcombe Fly (WSO) No 41 (R) Sqn

FS P C Greenwood A Eng Tech FS Trg Harrier Flt

FS P S Myers WSOp (L) Nimrod R1 OES

Chf Tech M Etherington A Tech M AT&AAR OEU

Mr D T Freeman C2 JADTEU

CHIEF OF STAFF (SUPPORT)

RAF Wittering

Sgt P A Ralph Chef Sgts’ Mess

Sgt A P Clarke FFtr Stn Fire Off

Cpl M S Clark Gen Tech GSE No 5001 Sqn

Cpl C Taylor MTD Ops Flt, No 2 MT Sqn

FS N Campbell Movs Cont No 1 AMW

SAC A B McElhinney Pers Admin No 4626 Sqn RAuxAF

NO 1 GROUP

RAF Aldergrove

Team Commendation RAFP Dog Demonstration Team

RAF Coningsby

FS E Jones Eng Tech W Ac Wpns Sect

SAC C R Johnston Pers Admin Eng & Logs Ops Sqn

RAF Cottesmore

FS M Hammond A Eng Tech No 1 (F) Sqn

Cpl F E McTaggart FOA RAF Cottesmore

RAF Leeming

Sqn Ldr I J Bowie Admin (Sec) SSS

RAF Leuchars

Sgt A K Browning Gen Tech GSE Spt Eng Flt

Cpl H Hutton Gnr Regt Flt

RAF Lossiemouth

Flt Lt A Coe Fly (P) No 15 (R) Sqn

FS J M Selbie A Eng Tech No 14 Sqn

RAF Marham

Team Commendation Depth Facilities Team

Flt Lt A L Ricks OS (Int) No 31 Sqn

Sgt R Laycock Int An (I) TIIW

RAF Spadeadam

Sgt J T Lawton AS Mngr Ops Spt Flt

NO 2 GROUP

RAF Brize Norton

WO O Connell Movs Cont AMS

FS T Isherwood PTI RAF Brize Norton

RAF Honington

Team Commendation Welfare & Community Support Team

Chf Tech T P GunterA Tech W Stn Armoury

Sgt D N Smithson CIS Tech FP HQ

Cpl A J Jeffrey Gnr No 1 Sqn RAF Regt

Mr S Cosstick Mess Mngr Sgts’ Mess

RAF Kinloss

Chf Tech D M Steatham A Tech M NLS

RAF Lossiemouth

SAC I Doherty MT Tech No 51 Sqn RAF Regt

RAF Northolt

Sqn Ldr S J R Harcourt Fly (P) No 32 (TR) Sqn

RAF Waddington

SAC M A Park MTD MT Control

DBRNC Winterbourne Gunner

Mr G D Morrow - Band D SO3 Admin

Mrs C M Ford E1 PS Cdt

NO 22 (TRG) GROUP

DCAE Cosford

Sgt G H Davies PTI SoPT

Sgt R I C Gratton A Tech M CMT (Eng)

Sgt A D Varley Pers Admin PSF

No 1 EFTS RAF Cranwell

Flt Lt S G Footer Fly (P) B’ham UAS

Flt Lt P G Hitchcock Fly (P) L’pool UAS

Sgt J D Tredgett PTI B’ham UAS

Mr M F H Taylor C2 MSF Glgw & Strathclyde UAS

AOC DAUs

JSSU Cheltenham

MACR P J Burke Air Sig Iraq Sy Team

COS PERS

Team Commendation Manning 31a1 Team

WO D P Commander Pers Admin ACOS Manning

WO A Ellis Pers Admin ACOS Manning

WO C Lamb Pers Admin ACOS Manning

ORDER NO 5 – COMMENDATIONS AWARDED BY AIR OFFICERS COMMANDING

In conjunction with the New year Honours List 2008, Air Officers Commanding have approved the award of their personal commendation to the following personnel for meritorious service.

CHIEF OF STAFF (OPERATIONS)

HQ AIR

Mrs C Raine E1 AOBM

Air Warfare Centre

Team Commendation Air Platform Protection Operational Evaluation Unit

Chf Tech M I Iley Eng Tech Av EW Ops Wg

Chf Tech C York A Tech M No 17 (R) Sqn

Sgt S M Bradley A Tech M No 41 (R) Sqn

Sgt P L Hopkins A Tech W No 17 (R) Sqn

Sgt B C Jenner RAFP 591 SU Digby

SSgt J P Mather AGC (SPS) JADTEU

Cpl R A Grimshaw-Else A Tech M No 17 (R) Sqn

Cpl M B Sullivan A Tech M No 17 (R) Sqn

SAC R J Baillie A Tech Av No 41 (R) Sqn

RAF Boscombe Down

Sgt R C Bevan Supplr RAFSU

RAF Boulmer

Team Commendation Station Safety, Health, and Environment and Fire Team

Team Commendation Trade Group 12 Training Flight

Sgt E L Budd AS Mngr SoFC

Mrs E Benn C2 RMS

Mrs H Gibb C2 MSS

LATCC (Mil)

Chf Tech P M Donald Eng Tech EL M-ALFENS Flt

CHIEF OF STAFF (SUPPORT)

RAF Innsworth

Cpl R Watson Supplr HQ AIR, Op Clothing RO

RAF Wittering

Team Commendation 5001 Sqn Ops Flt

WO S D Marshall FOM Low Fly Ops Sqn

FS A W Reffell Gen Eng Tech Spt Eng Flt

Chf Tech M J Deeley A Eng Tech Prop Flt

Sgt S J Cartwright Eng Tech W Arm Eng Sect

Sgt M F Hayhurst PTI PEd Flt

Cpl K P Booth Movs Cont No 85 Exp Logs Wg

Cpl G K Wintringham Chef MCSU

SAC D B Bulley MTD No 2 MT Sqn

No 90 SU (Leeming)

Cpl P M Brace CIS Tech ‘D’ Flt

RAF Lyneham

Sgt G L Carr Med Admin TMW Dep Aeromed Team

Sgt C S Costello Movs Cont No 1 AMW Air Mov Det Nairobi

Sgt R A Gough Movs Cont No 1 AMW Air Mov Det Bahrain

NO 1 GROUP

RAF Coningsby

FS I M Bradley Pers Admin FD Sqn

Sgt J D Allen A Tech M No 3 (F) Sqn

Sgt J Devlin MTD MT Ops

Sgt S M Garnham A Tech Av No 29 (R) Sqn

Sgt L M Spooner Eng Tech W No 3 (F) Sqn

Sgt A G Vernon Eng Tech A No 6 Sqn

Cpl C S Butler Pers Admin PSF

RAF Cottesmore

Team Commendation Civilian Personnel Office

Chf Tech T J Davies Eng Tech W Spt Eng Flt

Sgt R E Spriggs Eng Tech W No 1 (F) Sqn

Cpl E J Gattlin Supplr SCAF

Ms L Conway E2 JFH HQ

Sgt J A Meller Ptr&Fnr GEF

SAC R A Lawrence Int An (I) Stn Int

RAF Leuchars

FS J Roberts MTD MTO

Chf Tech J Wallace Eng Tech A No 56 (R) Sqn

Chf Tech A C Hutchinson Eng Tech A No 56 (R) Sqn

Chf Tech G J Mair Eng Tech Av Eng Records

Sgt P J Fiske Eng Tech P No 56 (R) Sqn

Sgt P A Griffiths Gen Tech GSE Spt Eng Flt

Cpl S C H A McLaughlin Gen Tech E Spt Eng Flt

SAC C Petrie A Tech Av No 56 (R) Sqn

Mr D A Allan SZ3 MT TT&L

Mr G Weir SZ2 Tech Stores Sect

RAF Lossiemouth

FS S A Morrison CIS Mngr C4I Spt Sqn

Chf Tech A F Leonard A Tech W No15 (R) Sqn

Chf Tech F T Morrison Eng Tech Av No 617 Sqn

Sgt C M Brooks Pers Admin FSW

Sgt N D Burgess A Tech M No 617 Sqn

Sgt R S Ruthven Eng Tech P No 617 Sqn

Cpl R R MacIver A Tech Av No 15 (R) Sqn

Mr M P Bradley E2 No 617 Sqn

Mrs P Brain - Civ HIVE Info Off

Mrs L Craig E2 No 14 Sqn

Mr M Daly Civ Cook Cat Sqn

Miss I Stables E2 No 15 (R) Sqn

RAF Marham

Team Commendation A4 Control Team

Chf Tech D A Hodgson A Tech M Torn Struct Flt

Chf Tech P G Blakely Eng Tech Av Torn Maint School

Chf Tech M G Inder A Tech M A4 Control

Sgt I C Buller Eng Tech A Torn Struct Flt

Sgt D J Mole Eng Tech Av Depth

Sgt A J Thompson Pers Admin PSF

Cpl E L Cobb Pers Admin A4 Manning Cell

Cpl J M Drake Pers Admin PSF

Cpl F Harris Eng Tech P Torn Prop Sqn

Cpl N S Sambrooks Gen Tech E Grd Eng Spt Flt

SAC P L Mahon Pers Admin FSW

SAC G J Kernohan A Tech Av Depth Enabling Team

SAC P K Wolstanholme Supplr Gen Sys Supply Flt

Mr P Dewfall Engineer RR Dep Spt Eng

Mrs J M Short E2 TIIW

Mr D J North Storekeeper Stn Scrap Cmpd

RAF Spadeadam

Cpl A A Hollywood RAFP Sy Sect

NO 2 GROUP

RAF Brize Norton

FS J J Doig PTI 1 PTS

Sgt P Wilson Movs Cont AMS

Sgt S Cheadle FOA No 99 Sqn

SAC N M Burnside FFtr Fire Sect

SAC A Yathindran MTD 1 PTS

Miss S M Elwood E1 ITOC

RAF Honington

FS M Daley Pers Admin FPF HQ

FS T R W Harris Gen Eng Tech No 2 Sqn RAF Regt

FS S Rowlands Gnr No 2 Sqn RAF Regt

Sgt R J P Feely Gnr No 1 Sqn RAF Regt

Sgt D Myatt Gnr Rapier FMS

Cpl G W Farr FFtr Fire Sect

Cpl M A Gallagher Gnr No 1 Sqn RAF Regt

Cpl N R Lashbrook Gnr No 1 Sqn RAF Regt

Cpl S P Robinson PTI PEd Flt

Mrs S E Pentony E1 Learning Centre

RAF Kinloss

Team Commendation Civilian Administration Office

Team Commendation Physical Education Flt

Sgt R M Parry Stwd Cat Sqn

Cpl I S Kirk RAFP Sy Sqn

Mr R Dunn - Instr Off No 42 (R) Sqn

RAF Lyneham

FS A A Lloyd Air Eng No 47 Sqn

Chf Tech N Bartle A Tech Av Herc Maint School

Sgt G D Blackler Supplr Logs Sqn

MOD FSCTE Manston

Cpl A J Stephens FFtr FSCTE

RAF Northolt

Chf Tech P McNeill A Tech Av Comms Fleet HQ

SAC A Z L Jenkins Pers Admin PSF

RAF St Mawgan

SAC S A Plant Photo SARF

Mrs D A Wilson E1 Accts Flt

RAF Waddington

Team Commendation Armament Engineering Flight

Chf Tech K J T Gavin Eng Tech P SMS

Cpl R P Spriggs Gen Tech E Eng Spt Sqn

Cpl S Barclay Pers Admin PA Stn Cdr

Cpl S C Cooper RAFP Sy Sqn

Mrs E Street E1 CCIS

DBRNC Winterbourne Gunner

Team Commendation Information Management Implementation Team

Team Commendation Training Development Branch

Mrs H J Ludlow E1 Registry

HQ PM (RAF)

Sgt M D Benson RAFP IT Spt

RAF Lossiemouth

FS M J Mitchell Gnr No 51 Sqn RAF Regt

Cpl A M Bekker Gnr No 51 Sqn RAF Regt

Cpl M T Masters Gnr No 51 Sqn RAF Regt

NO 22 (TRG) GROUP

HQ AIR CADETS

Adlt WO R J Wilson Instr 99 (Folkestone) Sqn ATC

Mrs J James E1 Plym & Cornwall Wg HQ

Mr G M Morgan - Civ President 1054 (Llanelli) Sqn ATC

DCAE Cosford

Sgt J T Simpson RAFP Stn Sy Flt

RAF Cranwell

Team Commendation Process Review Team

Team Commendation Gender Study Team

WO A Murray Pers Admin Dir Recruiting

Sgt D L Pearce A Eng Tech AFCO Portsmouth

Cpl D G Tipler Pers Admin No 55 (R) Sqn

Mrs J A Hooper E1 Adastral Hall Registry

RAF Halton

Team Commendation Personnel Services Flight

Sgt D E Madin Supplr ACS

Sgt A E Thompson Dent Admin Dental Centre

Cpl P B Baker Gnr RTS

Cpl D B Buckley Gnr RTS

Cpl C S Fearnley Gnr RTS

Cpl D D Holland Pers Admin RTS

Cpl P A Mainprize Gnr RTS

Cpl M D J Palmer A Tech M RTS

SAC M G Janes Pers Admin PSF

SAC D K Parry Pers Admin GDT Flt

DHFS

Team Commendation Ground Training Squadron

RAF Shawbury

Sgt N D Bowles Eng Tech A Stn T&DC

Cpl K M Howarth Dent Asst Dental Centre

DAUs

COS HEALTH

Mrs U Bogunia 189/Civ SODEXHO High Wycombe

COS PERS

Sgt L R Twyning Pers Admin ACOS Manning

Mrs M Barber E1 ACOS Manning

Mrs M Dobbs E1 ACOS Manning

Mr M Pinks E1 ACOS Manning

Mr C S Scott E1 A1 Casework

RAF Brampton/Wyton/Henlow

FS D W Nicol Int An (V) JACIG

RAF Digby

Team Commendation Aerial Erector School

Cpl L K A Tolin Int An (V) JSSW

RAF High Wycombe

Cpl M Beech CIS Tech DATO

RAF Innsworth

Sgt S J Cattanach Pers Admin PMS

Cpl S McDermott Gnr Regt Flt

MOD St Athan

Sgt D L Dixon Pers Admin PSF

Ms S Fowler E1 Offs’ Mess

RAF Waddington

Chf Tech S Sievwright Q8175651 A Tech M Eng Records

ORDER NO 5 – THE NEW YEAR HONOURS LIST 2008

The names of the following civilian personnel are included in the New Year Honours List 2008.

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Members

Dr P Grout Medical Consultant to SARF

Mrs A G Jamieson Manager RAF Boulmer Nursery School

Mr D Pugh Chairman RAFA Housing Committee

Mr E Sawyer President Northwich Branch RAFA

Mr S Stephenson Chairman Lincolnshire’s Lancaster Association

Mr R E Storey Welfare Officer Minehead Branch RAFA

ORDER NO 6 - COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF AIR COMMAND COMMENDATIONS

In conjunction with the New Year Honours List 2008, CINCAIR has awarded his personal commendation to the under mentioned personnel for meritorious service.

NO 1 GROUP

RAF Cottesmore

Miss D Piggott E1 Admin Officer Service Funds

Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest