New Years Honours list header

New Years Honours 2009

ORDER NO 1 – THE NEW YEAR HONOURS LIST 2009

1. The names of the following personnel, who are currently serving or have recently served in the RAF, are included in the New Year Honours List 2009.

APPOINTMENT TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Knight Commander

AM CH Moran OBE MVO GD DCINC JFC Brunssum
AM S W Peach CBE GD CDI

As Companion

AVM C W Ness GD MOD Policy & Commitments

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Air Cdre P C Osborn OBE GD MOD DEC ex RAF Marham
Gp Capt M A B Brecht OBE GD RCDS ex RAF Brize Norton
Gp Capt E J Stringer OBE GD 904 EAW ex RAF Leeming

As Officers

Wg Cdr D R Andrew GD HQ Air JALO ex RAF Marham (now Gp Capt)
Wg Cdr L J Bennett GD BDS Washington ex RAF Coningsby
Wg Cdr I Duguid GD HQ Air ex RAF Cottesmore (now Gp Capt)
Wg Cdr A C Hine GD PJHQ ex RAF Marham (now Gp Capt)
Wg Cdr R D Mason MBE GD RAF Odiham
Wg Cdr P W McAlpine GD Op HERRICK ex RAF Odiham
Wg Cdr S P Rochelle DFC GD MOD ex RAF Lossiemouth (now Gp Capt)

As Members

Wg Cdr R A Ellen GD DSAP
Sqn Ldr S J Abbott RAFVR(T) OC 1344 Sqn (ATC)
Sqn Ldr S A Berry Fly (P) ETPS Boscombe Down
Sqn Ldr A T Fell Eng PJHQ
Sqn Ldr L Gusterson Fly (P) ESUAS
Sqn Ldr A C Keeling Eng HC&SC
Sqn Ldr S C Leach Fly (P) RAF Benson
Sqn Ldr D T Morgan Fly (P) RAF Benson
Sqn Ldr A J White Eng RAF Brize Norton
Flt Lt M A Clark RAFR Fly (P) RAF Linton-on-Ouse
WO R M Byrne RAFP RAF Halton
WO D Elder Pers (Support) HQ Air
WO S J Farmer A Tech (Av) RAF Lossiemouth
WO M A Salter A Eng Tech RAF Coningsby
FS R T Bray WSOp (Crewman) RAF Odiham
Chf Tech N J Deavin A Tech (M) Ret’d ex – DE&S Wyton
Sgt P A Fawcett Pers (Support) Ret’d ex – DA Staff Muscat & Oman
Sgt J H Scholes PTI RCDM

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

WO A Bailey RAuxAF RAF Benson

ORDER NO 2 – MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL

2. In conjunction with the New Year Honours List 2009, the under mentioned personnel have been awarded the Meritorious Service Medal and are authorised to wear the ribbon with effect from 1 Jan 09. Personnel listed below are to be informed of their award by their Commanding Officer by midday 30 Dec 2008.

Flt Lt S A Sussmes Pers (Support) RAF Wyton
WO E T Baker CISM RAF Scampton
WO R J Brewster A Eng Tech MOD Abbey Wood
WO P Coll Gnr RAF Waddington
WO D P Commander Pers (Support) RAF High Wycombe
WO G R Dick A Eng Tech RAF Northolt
WO W M Dixon Logs (Chef) RAF Coningsby
WO D Grantham Pers (Support) RAF High Wycombe
WO M D Hammett Pers (Support) RAF Brize Norton
WO C Hunter Gen Eng Tech RAF Leeming
WO J C Johnson A Eng Tech RAF Lossiemouth
WO W A Jones Gen Eng Tech RAF Cottesmore
WO S McLaren Gen Eng Tech RAF Leuchars
WO D Millar Pers (Support) RAF Waddington
WO R Mottram A Eng Tech RAF Leuchars
MACR N C Petch AFC Air Sig RAF Akrotiri
WO N R W Prior Eng Tech El RAF Brampton/Wyton/Henlow
WO A K Robins A Eng Tech MOD Abbey Wood
WO N E Robinson Logs (Mover) RAF Lyneham
WO G W Spark RAFP RAF Brampton/Wyton/Henlow
WO G S P Stanford Logs (Supplier) RAF Aldergrove
WO J V Tarran FOM RAF Shawbury
WO A M Vaughan ATC RAF Linton-on-Ouse
WO F Watson A Tech W RAF Honington
WO N J Young Logs (Driver) RAF Benson
FS E P Fearon Logs (Supplr) RAF Leeming
FS D P Green Gnr RAF Honnington
FS D P Kivlehan A Eng Tech RAF Aldergrove
FS K Oakley A Eng Tech RAF Benson
FS R Owen Logs (Supplr) RAF Wittering

ORDER NO 3 – CHIEF OF AIR STAFF COMMENDATIONS

3. In conjunction with the New Year Honours List 2009, the Chief of Air Staff has awarded his personal commendation to the under mentioned personnel for meritorious service. Personnel listed below are to be advised of their award by their Commanding Officer by midday on 30 Dec 2008.

Flt Lt T A Barlow Admin (Trg) RAF High Wycombe
Flt Lt R J Gibb Fly (P) RAF Brize Norton
Flt Lt J D McRea Fly (P) No 1 EFTS Cranwell
Flt Lt J M Pockett Fly (P) RAF Benson
WO R J McBey Logs (Supplier) TSW Stafford
FS A T Greenhalgh PTI RAFC Cranwell
Sgt M R Fraser Pers (Support) RAF Kinloss
SAC A J Nibloe Int An RAF Marham
SAC J R Panico Pers (Support) RAF Linton-on-Ouse
SAC J N Rowden A Tech (Av) RAF Benson

ORDER NO 4 - COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF AIR COMMAND COMMENDATIONS

4. In conjunction with the New Year Honours List 2009, CINCAIR has awarded his personal commendation to the under mentioned personnel for meritorious service. Personnel listed below are to be informed of their award by their Commanding Officer by midday on 30 Dec 2008.

CHIEF OF STAFF (OPERATIONS)

RAF Fylingdales

FS S D Jones AS Mngr Eval Flt
Mr J M Allen - Supply Mngr SERCO

ScATCC (Mil) Prestwick

FS T M Neild ATC RAF Prestwick

CHIEF OF STAFF (SUPPORT)

HQ Air

Flt Lt P Waters Eng A4 SO3 Eng MT

90 SU

FS P C Caswell CIS Ops Flt

RAF Wittering

Flt Lt K L Muldoon Eng No 5001 Sqn

NO 1 GROUP

RAF Coningsby

FS R J Wright Mess Mngr Officers’ Mess
Cpl A H Smalley A Tech (M) No 11 Sqn

RAF Leeming

Team Commendation No 135 EAW RIAT Colours DOB Team

RAF Leuchars

Mr A P Davies C2 Stn H&S Advisor

RAF Lossiemouth

Mrs D Brown E2 TDF

RAF Marham

Team Commendation DCRE Depth Implementation Team

FS M J Wilson Ptr & Fnr ASFF
Chf Tech S R Williams A Tech (M) No 13 Sqn
Sgt P A Moss Eng Tech W No 13 Sqn

RAF Odiham

Flt Lt C J Howard Pers (Support) OC Wks Serv Flt

NO 2 GROUP

RAF Brize Norton

Sgt H Prestwood Logs (Driver) ASMT Flt
Sgt I J Wakeham Logs (Mover) AMS
Mrs B Lobley E2 Fwd Logs Sqn

RAF Honington

Mr J K MacPherson E1 Logs Spt Flt

RAF Kinloss

MACR K S Young WS Op (EW) No 42 (R) Sqn
Cpl F J Boulter Logs (Mover) Mob Spt Flt

RAF Lyneham

Flt Lt C J Adamson Pers (Support) PSF

RAF Waddington

MACR S P Rolfe WS Op (EW) No 39 Sqn
Chf Tech G P Smith A Tech (Av) No 39 Sqn

HQ RAFP Henlow

Team Commendation RAFP Afghanistan National Police Mentoring Team

WO G P Owen RAFP WO Stds

NO 22 (TRG) GROUP

DCAE Cosford

Cpl J P Smith Eng Tech W DCAE
Mr P George Band D Av Trg Flt

HQ Air Cadets

Sqn Ldr J A Edgell RAFR C2 MSF HQ Air Cadets, NI Wg
Sqn Ldr J G Heath RAFVR(T) Sect Cdr Devon & Somerset
Sqn Ldr F Reis RAFVR(T) Wg MCO, Plymouth
Flt Lt B W Endean RAFVR(T) No 326 Sqn Air Trg Corps

RAF Cranwell

Flt Lt S J Lockyer Fly (P) No 45 (R) Sqn
WO P J Harper ATC ATC Sqn
FS G Smith Pers (Support) IoR
Miss R Vernon C2 CCO
Mrs M K Walker Band D OACTU

1 EFTS

Mrs A Duncan E2 UGSAS

RAF Halton

Sqn Ldr J R Brabner RAFVR(T) No 613 VGS

AOC DIRECTLY ADMINISTERED UNITS

HQ Air

Team Commendation Manning 31a Team
Occupational Psychology Team

Sgt M R Malpas Pers (Support) A1 Ops

RAF Brampton/Wyton/Henlow

Cpl D L Vickers RAF Medic SMC

RAF High Wycombe

Sqn Ldr E C Cameron RAAF Admin HQ Air A1 Pers Pol
Flt Lt J Madin Pers (Support) HQ Air Perf Mngmnt
Sgt R J Ashworth Logs (Supplier) CMT
Ms D Thomas C2 IHub

RAF Menwith Hill

Mr C P Clarke C1 Dep Base Eng

ORDER NO 5 – COMMENDATIONS AWARDED BY AIR OFFICERS COMMANDING

5. In conjunction with the New Year Honours List 2009, Air Officers Commanding have approved the award of their personal commendation to the following personnel for meritorious service. Personnel listed below are to be advised of their award by their Commanding Officer by midday on 30 Dec 08.

CHIEF OF STAFF (OPERATIONS)

Air Warfare Centre

Team Commendations Nimrod Defensive Systems Upgrade Team Boscombe Down

Chf Tech D N Campbell A Tech (Av) No 41 (R) Sqn
Chf Tech P S Day A Tech (Av) No 17 (R) Sqn
Sgt S Dryburgh A Tech (Av) No 17 (R ) Sqn
Mr P Wild - Works Engineer Babcock-Dyncorps

RAF Fylingdales

Miss R J Duck E1 Serv Funds Clk
Mr P A Evans - Civ SCIDA
Mr P Robinson - Civ SERCO

CHIEF OF STAFF (SUPPORT)

HQ Air

Team Commendation Multi Skilling & Development Implementation Team

Sgt J M Hill Logs (Supplier) A4 Arm & Supply

RAF Wittering

FS J A Suckley FOM Ops Wg
Sgt S J Swift Logs (Driver) No 2 MT Sqn
Cpl A R Harrison Logs (Supplier) No 1 (Exped Logs) Sqn
Cpl M R Pope Logs (Driver) No 2 MT Sqn
SAC S T Orr Logs (Supplier) No 1 (Exped Logs) Sqn
Mrs B Thorogood E1 Log Ops Flt

No 1 AMW RAF Lyneham

WO M A Jones Logs (Mover) Wg WO

No 90 SU

FS A J Fish CISM No 4 (FC) Sqn TCW
FS M J Hannam CISM FS Rebasing
FS G A Metcalf CISM No 5 (IS) Sqn TCW
Cpl D Ayre CIS Tech OEC Sqn
Cpl S J Shellam CIS IM No 4 (FC) Sqn TCW

NO 1 GROUP

RAF Aldergrove

Sgt R J McShane Stwd Officers’ Mess
Mr T Blair E2 Op Def Trg

RAF Benson

MACR N R Catton-Wretham WS Op (Crewman)No 33 Sqn
Cpl J B Thomson Pers (Support) PA Stn Cdr

RAF Coningsby

Team Commendation Critical Asset Management Cell
Test & Measuring Equipment Calibration Team

Chf Tech M C Nolan A Tech (Av) No 11 Sqn
Sgt S R Taylor A Tech (M) No 11 Sqn
Cpl J D Wooliscroft A Tech (Av) No 29 (R) Sqn
Mrs V Bye E2 PA OC BSW

RAF Cottesmore

WO F M Jones A Eng Tech HAS
Sgt M D Hodgson A Tech (Av) Depth Av Bay Wittering
Sgt D M Kerridge SE Fitt Surv Equip Sect Wittering
Sgt G R Timmins Eng Tech W No 4 Sqn
Cpl J E Kirk Logs (Supplier) Fwd Cust Spt Cell
SAC (T) M C Davey W Tech ESA
SAC (T) J A Drew W Tech Arm Eng Flt
SAC (T) J Lyon W Tech ESA
SAC O Paddock RAF Medic SMC
Mr P A Riley - Civ BAeS

RAF Leeming

FS P R G Dixon A Eng Tech Stn FOD Off
Cpl J S Foster Logs (Supplier) Logs Sqn
Cpl R M Lismore Logs (Supplier) Logs Sqn

RAF Leuchars

Team Commendation Station Air Cadet Liaison Team

FS A S Mumford A Eng Tech QCIT
Chf Tech G M Chadwick A Tech (M) Ac Rect Facility
Sgt P Andrews Logs (Supplier) Ac Maint Flt
Sgt G M Cumming A Tech (M) Ac Maint Flt
SAC(T) M C Edwards A Tech (M) AMF
Mr L Donnachie Carpenter Stn Wkshps
Mr W Stewart Electrician Spt Eng Flt

RAF Lossiemouth

Flt Lt (AvO2) S J Durban ATC ATC Sqn
FS W O’Hare A Eng Tech Depth Eng Flt
Chf Tech K S Jenkins Eng Tech P No 617 Sqn
Sgt S J Jacobs Chef Officers’ Mess
Sgt A J McKeating SE Fitt No 15 (R) Sqn
Sgt J E Rawlinson A Tech (Av) Central Line Trg Cell
Cpl D P O’Sullivan Gen Tech E GEF Trg Cell
Mr J Crombie SZ2 Officers’ Mess
Mr M P J Johnson E1 Ac & Comp Eng Sqn

RAF Marham

WO M J Bonner A Eng Tech No 31 Sqn
WO2 W Bowden RE TIIW
FS M A Guthrie Chef Catering HQ
Chf Tech C J Davies Eng Tech W Tornado Maint Spt Flt
Sgt P J Brinton A Tech (M) PSS Lossiemouth
Sgt R McLaughlin Chef Officers’ Mess
Sgt P J Taylor A Tech (M) No 13 Sqn
Cpl S Fisher Pers (Support) No 31 Sqn
Cpl D M Riley A Tech (M) Tornado Prop Sqn
SAC I M Bateson Int An TIIW
Mrs N S Everett E1 MT Flt

RAF Odiham

Team Commendation Painting & Finishing Section

NO 2 GROUP

RAF Brize Norton

Team Commendations Oxygen Spt Sect
Supply Chain Management Cell

FS C A Martland PTI PEd Flt
FS V G Wilson Logs (Mover) AMS
Sgt M G Gibbons Logs (Mover) AMS
Sgt D Smith Gen Tech GSE Eng Spt Bay 1
Cpl S E Crossman Gnr 501 Sqn RAuxAF
L/Cpl R Browne Ftr DCRE
Mrs M Bushnell - Civ HIVE Info Officer
Mr R J Marshall - Civ BAeS Rep

RAF Honington

Sgt S R Griffin Gnr Trg Wg
Mrs P R Lisseman Band D Accom Mngr
Miss J Ricot E2 Logs Spt Flt

RAF Kinloss

FS M W Utting WSOp (EW) No 42 (R) Sqn
Chf Tech O M Rigby A Tech (Av) Eng Records
Sgt S Bruce Logs (Supplier) Logs Spt Sqn
Sgt P Heath Logs (Supplier) Log Spt Sqn
Sgt R J Herrington WS Op (ACO) Combat Ops Sqn
Cpl J H Donnelly Logs (Supplier) Logs Spt Sqn
Miss A Furnivall E2 Trg Dev Flt

RAF Lyneham

MACR T G E Prall WS Op(Crewman)No 30 Sqn
Sgt J T Miller WS Op(Crewman)No 24 Sqn
Mrs L Putz E2 GD Flt

RAF Northolt

WO C Sharp Gnr QCS

RAF St Mawgan

Mrs L Cooper - Civ Fams Info Off
Mr R Waite - Civ Accts Flt
Mr L Watts Band D Fuels Supervisor

RAF Waddington

Team Commendation FP Trg Flt
Lancaster PD 259 Memorial Project Team

Chf Tech D N Parry A Tech (Av) No 51 Sqn
Sgt J W Furphy Gnr FP Trg Flt
Sgt W A Robertson FOM Stn Ops
Sgt M A Williams Air Sig No 51 Sqn
Cpl A J Tatham RAFP Sy Sqn

HQ RAFP Henlow

FS J R Phillips RAFP No 1 (Spec) Police Wg

NO 22 (TRG) GROUP

HQ 22 (Trg) Gp

FS D R Trembath Logs (Supplier) Trg Analysis Centre
Sgt A J Young CIS Tech Trg Analysis Centre

DCAE Cosford

Team Commendation Tri-Service Tech of the Year Project Team
FDTC Grantown-on-Spey

WO G R Forster PTI SoPT
FS C J Payne A Eng Tech Eng Dev Sqn
Sgt L H McDonough CIS IM No 1 Radio School
Sgt D L Swift PTI FDTC Crickhowell
Cpl K J Lee Pers (Support) PSF
Mr A Dobson Band D DCAE Cranwell

DCEME – HMS Sultan

Team Commendation Op WAVERIDER Project Team

CPOET R O’Brien Eng Tech RNSME

DCCIS Blandford

Sgt S Errington CIS Tech JTDT
Cpl K J Stannard CIS Tech No 1 Radio School
Mr P Cowdell Intr Off No 1 Radio School

HQ AIR CADETS

Wg Cdr Ret’d J H Knowles - Civ NE Wg Welfare Cttee
Cannon E G Knowles Sqn Padre 1017 (Malvern) Sqn
WO (ATC) T Farrimond Sqn WO 1509 (Blaydon) Sqn
WO (ATC) B M Simmons Wg WO Bristol & Glos Wg
Mr D W Paddock Civ Instr 1031 (Yeovil) Sqn
Mr V J Reynolds Civ Instr 238 (Hartshill) Sqn

RAF Cranwell

Team Commendation TAFMIS-J SME Team
TAFMIS-J Implementation Team

Sgt A J Gillett PTI AFCO Stoke on Trent
Sgt A E Lott Logs (Supplier) AFCO Birmingham
Sgt V Neilson ATC ATC
Cpl S McKenzie Pers (Support) AFCO Chatham
Cpl S P Butler Logs (Driver) RAF Bobsleigh Eqpt Mngr
Cpl N F Southey Dental Admin AFCO Plymouth
Mrs T J Wheable E1 AFCO Gloucester

RAF Halton

WO M A Edwards PTI JMLC
Cpl A G Cryer AS Op RTS
Cpl J R Scowcroft CIS Tech IT Servs Sect
L/Cpl C Y Wong MPGS Stn Guard Force
SAC L E Hooke Pers (Support) PSF

RAF Linton-on-Ouse

WO D Lee ATC ATC Sqn
Miss C M Wainwright E1 Trg Dev Flt

MOD St Athan

Mrs A M little - Civ Com Spt Volunteer

DHFS Shawbury

Mr S T Farmer Civ QHI FB Heliservices

RAF Valley

Team Commendation Operations Flight

AOC DIRECTLY ADMINISTERED UNITS

HQ AIR

Mrs G R Alder E1 PA/ACOS A1
Miss A Church E1 Manning
Ms A McCooke E1 PA/DPTS

RAF Brampton/Wyton/Henlow

Mrs S Smith E1 HQ Flt

RAF High Wycombe

Team Commendation Stn Regt Flt

Mr E J Delaney Band D RAF Transformation Team

JARIC

Team Commendation Electrical Mechanical Section

JSU Northwood

Sgt W S Swiggs CIS Tech NATO CIS

Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest