The Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2016

The Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2016

ORDER NO 1 – THE QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY HONOURS LIST 2016

1. The names of the following Service personnel, who are currently serving or have recently served in the RAF are included in the Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2016.

Appointment to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Companions

Air Vice Marshal David John Stubbs OBE

Appointment to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Group Captain Paul David Kennett

As Officers

Wing Commander Jonathan Farrow

Group Captain Timothy David Neal Hopes

Wing Commander Mark Wylie Smith

Wing Commander Thomas Stowell Talbot

Group Captain Gregory Patrick Underhill

Wing Commander Katherine Patricia Wilson MBE

As Members

Corporal Richard David Cain

Squadron Leader Nicholas James Card

Flight Lieutenant Andrew William Davidson

Squadron Leader Andrea Louise Devlin

Flight Sergeant Stephen Thomas Dinan

Squadron Leader Kevin John Green

Warrant Officer Derek Richard Mcdonough

Wing Commander David Kenneth Miller

Wing Commander Jamie John Miller

Flight Sergeant James Temperly Miller

Squadron Leader David Julian Rhys Morris

Corporal Helen Waugh

Meritorious Service Medal, CAS, Deputy Commanders' and AOC Commendations

2. In conjunction with the QBHL 16 the Meritorious Service Medal, Chief of the Air Staff Commendations, Deputy Commanders' Commendations and Air Officer Commanding Commendations are also announced. Listed below are the recipients and teams.

3 FTS RAFC Cranwell

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt A D Preece

Sqn Ldr A G Paul

90 SU RAF Leeming

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Team Commendation:

90 Signals Unit Logistics Support Flight

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sgt R H Blackmore

Cpl M Wood

Cpl S G Foley

WO S Errington

FS J G Watkins

Cpl A S Davies

Cpl A L Womersley

WO I Proud

Team Commendations:

90 SU, Above Secret Information Services Flight

90 SU Aerial Engineering Flight - Minhad Data Comms Infrastructure Installation Team

90 SU, 3 (Field Communications) Squadron FALCON Headquarters

90 SU, Coalition Deployed Equipment Section, 5 (Information Services) Squadron

90 SU, National Information Systems - Type Small Node Team, 5 (IS) Squadron

HQ AIR - COS Pers

Meritorious Service Medal

Sgt M R Foulds

DComs' Commendation

WO S G S Pullar

Team Commendation:

Service Complaint Team

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr D Akyildiz

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt J E Barlow

Team Commendations:

HQ Air Manpower Requirements Team

NEM Engagement Alignment Team

HQ 1 Gp

CAS Commendation

CPOAET T M Eland

DComs' Commendation

FS P A Williams

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Cpl J P Rivett

HQ 2 Gp

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt G F Drummond

HQ 22 (Trg) Gp

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Team Commendation:

RAF Rugby Union Senior Men's Team

HQ Air Cadets Cranwell

DComs' Commendation

Sqn Ldr A K Ridland

Flt Lt E A Porter

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr C S Wilson

Sqn Ldr J Allan

Flt Lt S Gillies

WO (ATC) D B Haywood

Flt Lt J C P Downie

Flt Lt A Nickson

WO (ATC) D Wood

Team Commendation:

622 VGS

Air Warfare Centre

CAS Commendation

A/Wg Cdr T M Jordan

DCom Ops Commendation

Sqn Ldr P S Sanders

Chf Tech M E Barlow

Flt Lt V Woodhead

Flt Lt E L Bean

Maj M Fell

Cpl M J Daly (FTRS)

Team Commendations:

AWC APP TES Typhoon Defensive Aids Sub-System

Air Test and Evaluation Centre C130 Radio Frequency Defensive Aids Suite Project Team

Attack and Identification Mission Data Team, Typhoon Mission Support Centre

HQ Intelligence Reserves

BDSUS

CAS Commendation

Ms G L Millward

Commander JFC Commendation

Sqn Ldr J B Greenald

Chief of the Air Staff

CAS Commendation

Cpl S I Hunter

DCBRN

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Maj P Stitson

SSgt R G Beech

Team Commendation:

Defence CBRN Centre Graphics Team

DCTT

Meritorious Service Medal

WO K Oatridge

WO2 L A Jolly

WO1 G S Tucker

Commander JFC Commendation

Sqn Ldr A J Morris

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

A/WO M Rich

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sgt A Thomas

WO1 G A King

WO2 S Murfin

Sgt M T Allen

WO R E Sach-Brian

SSgt G A Stewart

SSgt J B Sweetland

FS A J P Thompson

Chf Tech G R Timmins

Mr M W Nelson

Mr A Baldwin

Mr T Rigby

Team Commendations:

Project TARDIS Delivery Team

HMS Sultan Establishment Services Team (Buffer's Party)

DFRMO Manston

DComs' Commendation

Team Commendation:

The RAF Fire & Rescue Service Accreditation Centre

DHFS Shawbury

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr A J Swan (FTRS)

Mr A E I McGregor

Mr M O'Leary

Mr T E Osborne

Team Commendation:

660 Squadron Army Air Corps Training Team

DRes

DComs' Commendation

Flt Lt K Jennings

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr E J Lewis

AOC 22(Trg) Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr S C Byford

JFACC

Commander JFC Commendation

Gp Capt R D Moir

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt S J Ferris (RAFVR)

Chf Tech M D Burton

Sgt D J A Williams

Flt Lt M Adamson

JFC

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sgt N Stout

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sgt G G Chard

Cpl A M Epps

Sgt C Cascarina

Flt Lt P H Davies (FTRS)

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Cpl M A Botterill

JHC - Comd JHC

CAS Commendation

Mrs K M Horn

DComs' Commendation

Sqn Ldr S D Martin

Sgt O M Dewey

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Cpl L Goetz

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Team Commendation:

Puma 2 Hydraulic/Composite Bay

MOD Abbey Wood

Meritorious Service Medal

WO S R Walke

FS A Buttigieg

FS N Roberts

Chf Tech C E Carter

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr A P Spear

MOD Boscombe Down

DComs' Commendation

MACr J D Land

SAC D S Stratford

MOD St Athan

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sgt A J Brooks

RAF Boulmer

DComs' Commendation

Cpl L Rowberry

DCom Ops Commendation

Flt Lt K J Wills

RAF Brize Norton

Meritorious Service Medal

WO A Wright

CAS Commendation

Chf Tech C J Marshall Brown

DComs' Commendation

Cpl R S Hetherington

Flt Lt E C Stringer

Mrs P Green

Team Commendation:

Fuels, RAF Brize Norton

DCom Ops Commendation

Sqn Ldr R J Croft

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Chf Tech D P Craven (FTRS)

MACr I T Price

Cpl D J W Fielder

Cpl J M Bailey

Cpl G C Henry

Mr M D Holder

Team Commendations:

Serco Photography Team

Articles In Use Team - Supply, Control and Accounting Flight

Tanker Maintenance Facility Team (GEF)

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

SAC S J Fryer

RAF CAM

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt R Barrow

Team Commendations:

HQ Team- No 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron , RAuxAF

Medical Personnel Capability

RAF Coningsby

Meritorious Service Medal

WO I Goddard (Posthumous)

FS M A Croft

DComs' Commendation

Ms C F Wright

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr P A Burns (RAFVR)

Fg Off D A Thomas

Chf Tech J R Eaton

RAF Cosford

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt T P Henson

RAFC Cranwell

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

FS S J Brown

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt S J Orwell (RAFVR)

Flt Lt A E Pepper

Sqn Ldr S S McFarland (FTRS)

Flt Lt H Ford

Flt Lt E K Jenkins

Flt Lt C Thirtle MBE (RAFVR)

RAF Digby

Commander JFC Commendation

Cpl R N Sidnell

RAF Halton

Meritorious Service Medal

WO M F Maguire

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Cpl S D H Enoe

Cpl B J Morgan

Sgt R A Smith (FTRS)

Flt Lt J Spence

Flt Lt A D Smailes

Mr K A Gilchrist

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sgt V J Stewart

Team Commendation:

Recruit Training Squadron Physical Education Flight

RAF Henlow

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

WO S E Tuckwell (FTRS)

WO G P Owen

RAF High Wycombe

Meritorious Service Medal

WO I S Harwood

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Mrs J M Collyer

Ms S Roberts

Mrs A Low

RAF Honington

Commander JFC Commendation

Sgt V L McFadyean

CAS Commendation

Cpl C F M McCarthy (RAFVR)

DComs' Commendation

FS A W Barlow

Sgt M C Berry (FTRS)

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Mr T Joy

FS A C Taylor

L/Cpl S A McMullen

Cpl H A Warlow

Sgt S W Young (FTRS)

FS N J Shinner

RAF Leeming

DComs' Commendation

Team Commendation:

Trauma Risk Management (TRiM) Team

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt I J Bowie (FTRS)

Cpl S A Tyreman

SAC L J Hewitt

Sqn Ldr I F Tanfield

Mr J A Holohan

Team Commendation:

Operational Training Centre

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt D A Stark

RAF Linton-on-Ouse

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Flt Lt K H Babbin (FTRS)

Flt Lt A E L Nash

Team Commendation:

Safety Management Group

RAF Lossiemouth

CAS Commendation

WO C W Gransden

Mrs J Bailie

DComs' Commendation

Chf Tech N J Boocock

Sgt P J Larmer

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sgt G H Parsons

SAC L D Coxon

Cpl D Mahon

Flt Lt C D Hawkins

Maj USMC R J Franzen

Sqn Ldr D A Boag

Team Commendation:

RAF Lossiemouth Logistics Support Squadron

RAF Marham

CAS Commendation

Sgt C J Buttery

DComs’ Commendation

Team Commendation:

TIW Charities Committee

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Chf Tech J G Waddell

FS S P Bonnar-Ford

SAC S M Scott

Sgt P Chapman

Sgt D J Hardwick

Cpl N S T Hunt

SAC R S McInnes-Piper

FS D A Hodgson

FS A Watson

Mr A R Jones

Team Commendation:

RAF Marham Post Crash Management Response Team

RAF Northolt

Meritorious Service Medal

WO D J Andrews

WO C Sharp

DComs' Commendation

Team Commendation:

600 Sqn RAuxAF Recruiting Team

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flt Lt M G T Barclay

Sgt B D Birnie

Team Commendation:

Royal Air Force Northolt Combined Catering Team

RAF Police

Meritorious Service Medal

WO F B Green

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sgt P W Mountcastle

SAC N J Tittensor

Team Commendations:

Battle of Britain Security Team

RAF Police Force Intelligence Bureau

RAF Scampton

CAS Commendation

Flt Lt R J Ashwell RAFR

DComs' Commendation

Sgt M D Brockbank

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Team Commendation:

RAF Scampton Junior Ranks Welfare Fund Team

RAF Scampton (RAFAT)

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Cpl G Cavanagh (FTRS)

RAF Shawbury

CAS Commendation

Sqn Ldr K L Leach (FTRS)

DComs' Commendation

A/WO A G Coyles (FTRS)

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr W A Reed

Sqn Ldr C R Finch

Maj T D McBride

Cpl L P W Davies

RAF Spadeadam

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Team Commendation:

RAF Spadeadam Physical Training Leader Team

RAF(U) Swanwick

DComs' Commendation

Flt Lt D J Hannard

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

SAC S R K Walters

RAF Valley

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation

Cpl G A Lloyd

Team Commendation:

Hawk T2 Role Demonstration Team

RAF Waddington

Meritorious Service Medal

FS A J Walters

DComs’ Commendation

FS D J Womack

Flt Lt G E Simm

MACr E J McCabe

WO P Hughes

Sqn Ldr A W Robson

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

A/MACr J N Anderson

Sgt D M Chesman

MACr T S Dawes

FS R A Forwood

Cpl D J Graham

FS A M Walsh

Flt Lt D J Wheatcroft

Sgt I P Wilson

Mr B Warner

Sqn Ldr S G McAdam

Team Commendations:

51 Sqn Stores

Sentry Component Display Technicians

51 Sqn Quality Assurance Cell

RAF Wittering

DComs' Commendation

Sqn Ldr K J Felton

FS J Young

Sqn Ldr B Cartwright

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

WO D A Spencer

FS C J Tooth

Chf Tech P Evans

Cpl L Vaughan (FTRS)

Cpl A J Hammond

Mrs S Rutter

RAF Wyton

Meritorious Service Medal

WO G J Stanton

Commander JFC Commendation

Sqn Ldr K C Slack

SAR Force

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sqn Ldr R J Hurcomb

Mr J Wright

Team Commendation:

A Flt 22 Sqn Engineers

Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest