New Year Honours 2016

The Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2017

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Companions (CB)

Air Vice-Marshal Malcolm Andrew John BRECHT CBE

Air Vice-Marshal Edward Jackson STRINGER CBE

APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders (CBE)

Air Commodore Dawn Allison MCCAFFERTY

Group Captain Stephen Alec BENTLEY

As Officers (OBE)

Wing Commander Gareth John BRYANT

Wing Commander Mark Thomas DUNLOP

Wing Commander James Alexander FREEBOROUGH

Wing Commander Andrew MASSIE

Wing Commander Elizabeth Joan NICHOLL

Wing Commander Michael John Edward SUTTON

As Members (MBE)

Warrant Officer Anthony Joseph BARKER

Squadron Leader Darren BASSETT

Warrant Officer Alan Roy BUTTERFILL

Wing Commander David Charles COX, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)

Flight Sergeant Mark James ELLIMAN

Sergeant Alan Albert FENNEY

Sergeant Matthew Ian FOSTER

Squadron Leader Adrian MORRIS

Warrant Officer Michael George MORRIS

Squadron Leader Hugh John Warr NICHOLS

Flight Lieutenant Derek Vincent OLDHAM, RAuxAF

Warrant Officer Adrian Mark PATON

Warrant Officer Michelle SMITH

ROYAL RED CROSS

As Ordinary Associate, Second Class (ARRC)

Corporal Clare Louise HARVEY

Flight Lieutenant Laura Jane HODSON, RAuxAF

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

Sergeant Philip Baden BOWER, RAuxAF

Senior Aircraftman Shane Victor STANIFORTH,RAuxAF

CIVILIAN DIVISION

The names of the following civilian personnel, who were sponsored by HQ AIR, are included in the Queen's Birthday Honours List 2017 for services to the RAF and associated welfare organisations.

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE CIVILIAN DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commander

Mr A F Smith, Chairman RAF Charitable Trust Enterprises

As Officer

Mr J S Cox, Head, Air Historical Branch

British Empire Medal

Mr B A Furness, Chairman Fareham Branch, RAF Association

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL, CAS, DEPUTY COMMANDERS' AND AOC COMMENDATIONS

In conjunction with the QBHL 17 the Meritorious Service Medal, Chief of the Air Staff Commendations, Deputy Commanders' Commendations and Air Officer Commanding Commendations are also announced. Listed below are the recipients and teams.

3 FTS RAFC Cranwell

DComs' Commendation
Lt (RN) M A Ormshaw

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr C A Melen

90 SU RAF Leeming

DComs' Commendation
Cpl N Matthews RAFVR

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr B A S Maisey

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sgt D A Chapman
FS J A Ruddock
Team Commendations
RAID Early Entry Redkite Team
Air Centralised Cyber Protection Team, No 591 Signals Unit
Air Command Whole Force MODNet Team

HQ 22 (Trg) Gp

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
A/Sqn Ldr P D MacDonald
Cpl A G Roberts
Team Commendation

Robson Resilience Centre Grantown on Spey

AO A4

Meritorious Service Medal
WO J M Wall
FS S J Warren

DComs' Commendation
WO N C Smith
Chf Tech K J Botley

AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Sgt N D Phipps

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Flt Lt R J A Ray

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flt Lt S L Jones
WO P J A P French

ACOS Manning

DComs' Commendation
Team Commendation

Manning (Air)

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Mrs A Burge
Sgt D M Walker

ACOS Ops

Commander JFC Commendation
Sqn Ldr D T Lydiate

DComs' Commendation
Sqn Ldr A J Green
Sqn Ldr R J Capleton

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr L S Warner

Air Cap Dev ACOS

DComs' Commendation
Sqn Ldr M C H Hicks

BM Force Cdr

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Sgt R M Harris

COS Air

DComs' Commendation
Flt Lt L A Carveth

HQ Air Cadets Cranwell

CAS Commendation
Sqn Ldr D Thynne RAFVR(T)
WO (ATC) S R Getley

DComs' Commendation
WO (ATC) B M Simmons
Mr G Blundell-Pound
Team Commendation
Drill and Ceremonial Team - Air Training Corps 75th Anniversary
AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr M M Bull RAFVR(T)
Sqn Ldr R K Patel RAFVR(T)
Flt Lt C Tate RAFVR(T)
Mr C G F Brockie
Sqn Ldr D Crandon RAFVR(T)
Sqn Ldr H Foster RAFVR(T)
Mrs V R France
Flt Lt J M Horton RAFVR(T)
Sqn Ldr I J Mullan RAFVR(T)
Flt Lt M C Nuttall RAFVR(T)
Flt Lt S A Rattle RAFVR(T)
Fg Off J B Stone RAFVR(T)
Sqn Ldr M E Wilson RAFVR(T)
Team Commendation

Combined Wing Headquarters - Staffordshire Wing and West Mercian Wing

HQ RAF Recruiting and Selection

CAS Commendation
Sgt D Pierce

DComs' Commendation
Sqn Ldr B P Ramsey (FTRS)
Team Commendation

RAF - Nursing Services Recruitment Team


AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Sgt J Anstey

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sgt F E Hunt
Cpl K J Tucker
A/FS S Brown (FTRS)
Mrs R Browne
Team Commendation

RAF Recruiting and Selection Headquarters Management Information Cell

Air Warfare Centre

VCDS Commendation
Wg Cdr M B Rose

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Cpl P A Kirk
Mr H Nelson
Sqn Ldr R Podmore
Sqn Ldr C Dickie
Team Commendations
Rotary Wing Test & Evaluation Squadron Chinook Team
F35B and Typhoon Interoperability Trial Team

Chief of the Air Staff

Meritorious Service Medal
WO J C Crossley

DCTT

Meritorious Service Medal
WO M A Stokes
WO1 C H H Kipling
WO1 R K Watson

CAS Commendation
A/Cpl N A Ireland

Comd Field Army Commendation
Sgt J Williams

DComs' Commendation
L/Cpl N A Assuon

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Chf Tech R R Davies

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Mr P Cowdell
Cpl D M Ferris
Cpl K L Griffith
Cpl M Pope
Mrs S Willis
Team Commendations
Technical Training Transformation Programme Info Comms Systems Team
DSEME Trainer, Training & Development (T2D) Team & Learning Support Officer
Technical Training Team (TTT), 3 (Harrogate) Squadron, 11th (Royal School of Signals) Signals Regiment

DHFS Shawbury

Meritorious Service Medal
MACr A J Highet

CAS Commendation
Sqn Ldr R M Northway

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Mr D Cragg
Mr G Hickson

HOCS

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flt Lt S V Edginton

JFACC

DComs' Commendation
Cpl R C Dorling

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr G G Stokel RAFVR
Sqn Ldr M E Paxman
Maj D Lane USAF

JFC

Meritorious Service Medal
WO K R Barker
WO C N Carr

DComs' Commendation
Flt Lt C L Baily
Sqn Ldr J D Meehan

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flt Lt P J Mowat
Cpl W A Lewis
Flt Lt M D Shaw
Rev'd (Flt Lt) R E Cook

AOC 2 Gp Commendation
SAC P M Marine
Cpl G P Woods

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Sgt G D Hughes
SAC M O Unsworth

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
A/FS A C McDermott
SAC(T) J M Garrett
Sqn Ldr R D Allan

JHC - Comd JHC

Meritorious Service Medal
MACr R J Weston

CAS Commendation
FS E Rousell

AOC 2 Gp Commendation
FS T Knight
FS A L Sutherland

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Cpl P M Farrington

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flt Lt C L Edwardes

JSSU Digby

DComs' Commendation
Cpl P C McCormick

MOD Abbey Wood

Meritorious Service Medal
FS S J Mobley
A/FS C M Clawson
A/FS P J Marsburg

MOD Abbey Wood - (DFT)

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr D McAra (FTRS)

RAF Boulmer

DComs' Commendation
Cpl D P Webber

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Mr J Dodds
Cpl J R Panico
Team Commendation
Contractors

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Mr P J Sowerby

RAF Brize Norton

Meritorious Service Medal
WO A Barber
MACr A R Bond
WO A D Effer
MACr R S T Orr
FS D D Holland

CAS Commendation
Sqn Ldr J J Harrison MBE

Commander JFC Commendation
Cpl P H Harris

DComs' Commendation
Cpl L J Jenkins
Cpl A Jones
Mrs J Withers
Team Commendation
Supply Chain Management Flight - Logistics Operations Team
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Sgt A D Hough
Mr S G Williams
Sqn Ldr G W H Parry MBE
Flt Lt C W Knight
Sgt T Grahame (FTRS)
Chf Tech E F Beales
Cpl C J Beasley
Ms J A Owen
Mr C Bowen
Sgt P A Caufield
Flt Lt M J Hadley
A/FS J O Howard
Chf Tech J I Martin
SAC(T) M E McQuitty
Cpl S D Moffatt
SAC R Newman
Flt Lt D W A Rice
A/Sgt J J White

Team Commendations

Number 24 Squadron RAF Oman Training Team
Air Mobility Force A3 Current Operations
Air Cargo Flt
A400M Atlas CAMO Technical Services Team
Survival Equipment Section - Life Raft Bay Team
RAF Brize Norton C4i Squadron

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
FS M J P Rainer
Sgt D A Pritchard

RAF CAM

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flt Lt C J Wells
Team Commendation

Tactical Medical Wing, Combined Joint Atlantic Serpent Planning Team

RAF Coningsby

Meritorious Service Medal
WO K W Barnard

Commander JFC Commendation
Sqn Ldr B L Livesey

DComs' Commendation
SAC L M Howarth

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Ms D Law-Crookes
Fg Off C A Preston
FS S Smith
Cpl D J Wright
Sgt P A Satterthwaite
Team Commendation
Airplay Youth Support, Royal Air Force Coningsby
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sgt S Barrow

RAFC Cranwell

Meritorious Service Medal
MACr R W J Berry

DComs' Commendation
Sqn Ldr A P Hawes (FTRS)

AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Cpl R L Morris-Prewitt

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
WO M Willis (FTRS)
Flt Lt R S Housby (FTRS)
WO S P Johnson (FTRS)
Off Cdt S W Ginn

RAF Fylingdales

Meritorious Service Medal
A/WO R J Lidstone

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Cpl S L Kirk

RAF Halton

Meritorious Service Medal
WO R A Henry

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Sgt D J Hartley
Cpl J G Barnett
Cpl L J Hargreaves
Flt Lt E C McVicker
Cpl J Miller
Team Commendations
Central Training School, Assurance Wing
IFPT Training Cell - First Aid at Work Project Team

RAF High Wycombe

DComs' Commendation
Cpl R A Quinn

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Cpl Z Crawford
Mrs R H Daly
Mrs L Neaves
Team Commendations

RAF High Wycombe Thrift Shop
PSF and P1

RAF Honington

CAS Commendation
Sgt S S Hill

AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Sgt B Fayle
Mr C Walker
Flt Lt G Flood (PTVR)
LCpl S Green
FS D MacDonald
Cpl H M Percival
Team Commendations
DCBRNC Quartermaster's Department

RAF Honington Co-Response

RAF Honington Road Safety Team

RAF Leeming

Commander JFC Commendation
SAC A J L Davidson

DComs' Commendation
Mrs K Brightman

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr E M Dawson
Cpl M Atkins
Sgt G T Kane
Mr T Tucker
Sgt S-J Swinscoe

RAF Linton-on-Ouse

CAS Commendation
Mrs F Lanigan

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flt Lt A J Cronin

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Mr J Miles

RAF Lossiemouth

CAS Commendation
Sgt C J Gray

DComs' Commendation
FS J A East
Flt Lt W R Read

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
WO A C Betts MBE
Sgt L Birbeck
Chf Tech R A Grimshaw-Else
Sgt D S Connelly
SAC L Dunnett
Chf Tech A J M Gilmour
Cpl L D Cooper
Team Commendations

Leuchars Diversion Airfield Ground Equipment Section
Typhoon Force Deployable Tool Kits

RAF Marham

DComs' Commendation
Flt Lt M J Hodgkiss

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Cpl D Freeman
Sgt D J Langley
A/Sgt D J Mortimer
Team Commendations
Survive, Evade, Resist and Extract Bay, Royal Air Force Marham
RAF Marham Personnel Services Flight

RAF Northolt

AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr P S Sampson
Sqn Ldr M C Bullivant
Cpl D W G Chambers
Mrs D Newberry
Mrs D Forsyth
Sgt G A Loftus (FTRS)
Team Commendation

RAF Northolt Contract Monitoring Team

RAF Police

DComs' Commendation
Team Commendation

Operation OVERFOOT, RAF Special Investigations Branch (South)

AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Cpl L Roberts
Mrs J Southam

RAF Scampton

Meritorious Service Medal
Sgt P Murphy

RAFAT - RAF Scampton

DComs' Commendation
Team Commendation

The Circus Engineering Team, RAFAT

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Sgt M Moran
Cpl B T Pearson
Team Commendation

RAFAT Flight Operations Assistants

RAF Shawbury

CAS Commendation
Cpl D A Lawrence

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
FS K E McPhillips
Sqn Ldr D T Riley

RAF St Mawgan

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Team Commendations

The Defence Survive, Evade, Resist,Extract Training Organisation (DSTO)

Escape and Evasion Team (E&E)

RAF St Mawgan Community Events Team

RAF(U) Swanwick

AOC 22 (Trg) Gp Commendation
Flt Lt A Cobb

RAF Waddington

Meritorious Service Medal
MACr D Baker
MACr W N J Bennetts
WO M A J Gray
A/FS M-L Mallinson

DComs' Commendation

Flt Lt J R D Andrew

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr S A Watkinson
Sgt K R L Hart
FS N M Stanbury
Sgt M C Jones
Maj L C Wallace USAF
Team Commendations

39 Squadron Charity Committee

F-Flight, Number 5 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Sqn Ldr J Sweatman

RAF Wittering

Meritorious Service Medal
WO I L S Coates
WO D A Spencer

CAS Commendation
Sqn Ldr C D Green

AOC 1 Gp Commendation
A/Cpl J A Sharples

AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flt Lt R D Williams
Cpl N D Taylor (PTVR)
Sgt M J Titmarsh
Cpl G Slattery
SAC(T) S A Morrow
Team Commendations

RAF Wittering Welfare Team

1 Air Mobility Wing Operations Team

Future Air Support Engineering/TG5 Spearhead Team









Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest