Tornado

The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2011

QUEENS BIRTHDAY HONOURS LIST - 2011

CB

Air Vice-Marshal Simon John BOLLOM
Air Vice-Marshal Graham Edward STACEY MBE

KBE

Air Marshal Christopher Nigel HARPER CBE

CBE

Air Commodore Robert Bourke CUNNINGHAM MBE
Air Commodore Ian Craig MORRISON
Air Commodore Jonathan Colton RIGBY OBE

OBE

Wing Commander Nigel Christopher DICKINSON, Royal Air Force Reserve (Training)
Wing Commander Wade EVANS, Royal Australian Air Force
WingCommander Nicholas John HAY
GroupCaptain Richard Clark MADDISON
Wing Commander Alison Margaret MOODIE QVRM, Royal Auxiliary Air Force
WingCommander Caroline Jane PURDOM
WingCommander Mark Christopher WELLS

MBE

SquadronLeader Stephen George BEASLEY
SquadronLeader Katherine Patricia BRYAN
ChiefTechnician Paul Stephen George BUNKER
SquadronLeader Michael Peter John DONOGHUE
WingCommander Andrew Nicholas JONES
ChiefTechnician William Michael JONES
Warrant Officer Howard Philip LAMBLEY-STEEL, Full Time Reserve Service
SquadronLeader Donald Robert MACINTOSH
SquadronLeader James Edward MCLEOD
FlightLieutenant AntonyFelix PARKINSON
SquadronLeader Kiley John PESCOTT
FlightLieutenant Iain William ROBERTSON
WarrantOfficer Stephen WORRALL

QVRM

Wing Commander Stephen DARGAN OBE, Royal Auxiliary Air Force
Warrant Officer Ivan Marshall DILLON, Royal Auxiliary Air Force

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL

WO D T Aitken, RAF Leuchars
WO M J Bonner, RAF Marham
WO S C Bowden, RAF Coningsby
WO M C Chapman, RAF Northolt
WO T N Davies, RAF Benson
WO W H Davis, MOD Boscombe Down
WO W D R Harvey, RAF St Mawgan
WO J A MacFarlane, RAF Kinloss
WO D S Meechan, 90 SU RAF Leeming
WO G J Mitchell, RAF Wittering
WO P G Phillips, RAF Linton-on-Ouse
WO R C Unsworth, MOD Corsham
FS R P Bach, RAF Brize Norton
FS J K Elkin, RAF Benson
FS M J Fox, RAF Wittering
FS K Hamlet, RAF Leeming
FS N H Le-Moine, RAF Cosford
FS P Maddock, RAF Coningsby
FS K Moreland, RAF Shawbury
FS M C Noble, RAF Cosford
FS T Park, JSSO Digby
FS J Porter, RAF Kinloss
FS A W Reffell, RAF Wittering
FS P Swinburne, RAF Waddington
Chf Tech G P J Burgwyn, RAF Lyneham
Chf Tech M Sharp, RAF Benson
Sgt A D Hoyle, RAF Honington
Sgt E R Wileen, RAF Halton

CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF COMMENDATIONS

Sqn Ldr S D Clarke, RAF Lossiemouth
Sqn Ldr A M Garbutt, PJHQ Northwood
Flt Lt C L E Hamilton, RAF Benson
FS M A Gidney, RAF Brize Norton
Sgt S G Thayre, RAF Northolt
Cpl A Lea, RAF Brize Norton
SAC (T) B R J Greenaway, RAF Leeming
SAC J M E Diggle, RAF Odiham
Mr S E Kippen, HQ AIR
Mr A R Williams, RAF Halton

COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF AIR COMMAND COMMENDATIONS

CHIEFOF STAFF (SUPPORT)

90 SU RAF Leeming

Cpl M S Figge,90 SU

RAF Wittering

Team Commendation, No 5131 Sqn Op Det Team
FS D R Ashmore, 3 MCS
Mr P Williams, AMS

NO 1 GROUP

RAF Benson

Flt Lt L-M Collins,No 33 Sqn
Mr P Gervin, Eurocopter
Mr M Prendergast, Eng Spt Sqn

RAF Boulmer

Team Commendation, Simulator Operations Flight, SoABM
Sgt D R Bassenger,No 1 ACC

RAF Coningsby

FS A G Booth,Regt Flt

RAF Cottesmore

Sgt M I Baron,Stn Fire Sect
Mr I H Haggarty,MT

RAF Leeming

Flt Lt T D Ball, JFACTSU
WO C Hunter, GEF

RAF Lossiemouth

Sqn Ldr R E Cockram, Ops Sqn

RAF Marham

Flt Lt K McLean, No 31 (B) Sqn

RAF Odiham

Team Commendation, Mini Gun Team, Armament Engineering Flight

RAF Scampton

Team Commendation, RAFALO Team

NO 2 GROUP

HQ 2 Gp

FS D J McDonald, NOPF, USA
FS D Parsons, NOPF, USA
Flt Lt C J Howard, Fut Brize Proj

Air Warfare Centre

Maj M C Melia, Royal Anglian, UAS T&E Sqn

RAF Brize Norton

Flt Lt A J Lett, No 101 Sqn
Chf Tech R E C Sowersby, No 101 Sqn
Chf Tech A J P Thompson, No 216 Sqn
A/Sgt C M Fearnley, No 216 Sqn
Cpl A P Ingham, AMS
Ms Zasanda, BSW

RAF Honington

WO P R Rayner, SMC
Sgt S P Whitlock, Bowman School

RAF Kinloss

Team Commendation, Force Development Squadron
Cpl G P Connolly, Cat Flt

RAF Lossiemouth

Flt Lt A K S Liggat, No 2622 (Highland) Sqn RAuxAF Regt

RAF Lyneham

Flt Lt G W J Hare, No 47 Sqn
Sgt J V Files, 33 (Eng) Sqn

RAF Northolt

Miss L S Bungard, Bus & Fin Mngr

RAF Waddington

Sqn Ldr K J Spencer-Thomas, PMS
FS M R Beckett, No 51 Sqn
Chf Tech M Whitehead, QCIT

SAR Force

Team Commendation, Sea King Integrated Ops Spt 'E' Flt No 202 Sqn
Flt Lt S Nelson-Kirby, HQ SARF

HQ RAFP

Sgt N J Shinner, No 1 SPW

NO 22 (TRG) GROUP

HQ DCCIS

Mr P McCreeth, ICT Faculty

DCAE Cosford

Capt R Vallance, DCAE Arborfield

HQ Air Cadets

WO (ATC) G Tonks, Devon & Somerset Wg

RAF Cranwell

Flt Lt A J Bryant, RAFAT
FS D C W Gill, AFCO Belfast
Sgt K G Hall, AFCO Shrewsbury

RAF Halton

Cpl L J Trapps, RMC

RAF St Mawgan

FS S D Keeble, SCSO

RAF Shawbury

Flt Lt I Eaton, CATCS
Mr L G Goodchild, CMT

DIRECTLY ADMINISTERED UNITS

COS HEALTH

Flt Lt M J Bradley, HQ AIR Med Ops

AIR OFFICERS COMMANDING COMMENDATIONS

CHIEF OF STAFF (SUPPORT)

90 SU RAF Leeming

Team Commendation, Ex KHANJAR Detachment
Sgt J J Johnson, FGW

RAF Wittering

Team Commendation, Keirnan & Stubbs Team
Chf Tech A P Bowles, No 5001 Sqn
Sgt B D Birnie, No 3 MCS
Sgt S P Churchyard, No 5001 Sqn
Sgt M J Farrier, ESG
SAC L J Bennett, 2 (MT) Sqn
Mrs S Cooper, Thrift Shop

NO 1 GROUP

HQ 1 Gp

Team Commendation, MOD & NERL FMARS Contract Team

RAF Benson

Sgt M D Maxwell,C4I

RAF Boulmer

Flt Lt A C W Roy, No 1 ACC
WO R L Miller, CRC
FS P J Hall, SMC
Sgt B J Cookson, CRC
Sgt M S Lawton, No 1 ACC
Cpl C B Peprell, No 1 ACC

RAF Coningsby

Team Commendation, Asset Life Recovery Team
Flt Lt A J King, No 3 (F) Sqn
WO D N Williams, Ops Wg
Chf Tech D Barton, GEF
Sgt C K Johnson, ILOC
Sgt L Montgomery, Eng Records
Sgt A P Osborne, Grnd Fuels
Sgt J Sewell, SEF
Cpl M G Charles, AMF
Cpl M P O'Neill, SEF
Cpl D J Trevascus, ACSF
SAC(T) A J Copas, ACSF
SAC(T) C H Harrington, No 3 (F) Sqn
SAC D P Murphy, SEF

RAF Cottesmore

Flt Lt M A Palmer, ATC Sqn
Chf Tech J B Scutt, Eng Records
Sgt K P Stubbs, JRM Mngr
Mr P R Burn, MT
Mr D Clark, Executive Mess Mngr
Mr G I Hoyles, Range Warden
Mr P J Kelly, MT
Mr R T Perrott, TDF
Mr A J Pawsey, SHSA

RAF Fylingdales

Team Commendation, PART Simulator Development Team
Sgt G K Wintringham, Cat Supt Off

RAF Leeming

Capt W GoodmanRM, JFACTSU
Sgt A Waring, GD Flt
Cpl J M James, FISP
Mr Tucker, No 100 Sqn

RAF Leuchars

Chf Tech D A Sharp, Eng Ops
Sgt P J Willis, No 603 Sqn RAuxAF

RAF Lossiemouth

Team Commendation, Central Line Trg and Stds Section
Flt Lt L R Hodgkinson, No 12(B) Sqn
Sgt A J Bland, QCIT
Sgt N B Cresswell, ACES
Sgt R S Hoe, No 12(B) Sqn
Sgt S J Nicholls, No 12(B) Sqn

RAF Marham

Flt Lt R J Bush, TIW
Flt Lt J S Cummins, TIW
FS M P Burrows, No IX(B) Sqn
FS N Hodgkins, TMS
Chf Tech A L Morgan, No II(AC) Sqn
Sgt A E Murray, No II(AC) Sqn
Cpl R W Bishop, DLF
Cpl R T Parker, DLF
A/Cpl I Cross, TIW
SAC I Ballantyne, TIW
SAC W S Brown, TIW
Mrs L Blake, FDS
Mr B Gilbert, SCAS
Mr K Lowbridge, TMEC
Mr C Richards, Range Warden

RAF Odiham

Team Commendation, DCRE Team, Avionics Flight

RAF Wittering

Sgt A E Ashwell, Ops Sqn

NO 2 GROUP

Future Project Brize

Mrs H E Cooksley, Rep & Comms Off

Air Warfare Centre

Team Commendation

No 41 (R) Sqn Hangar Improvement Team
Op Data Spt Flt DEWC
Helicopter Flt DEWC

Sgt D P Felipes, No 41 (R) Sqn
Sgt A C Lake, No 41 (R) Sqn
Sgt D A Leese, No 41 (R) Sqn
Cpl P A Eccleston, No 41 (R) Sqn
Mrs P Gallagher, Offs Mess
Mrs S K Hawkins, HQ Flying Division

RAF Brize Norton

Team Commendation, Projects Cell, C4I Sqn
Flt Lt N Phoenix, No 99 Sqn
FS R Kirkpatrick, No 99 Sqn
Sgt I W Hammond, ASMT
Sgt P G Mallard, ESS
Sgt M J Plumridge, R & D
Sgt M J Rees, GES
Cpl R L Foy, ASMT

RAF Honington

Team Commendation, Training Squadron, Force Protection Centre
Flt Lt S L Blake, FP Force HQ
Flt Lt S C Hobbs, FP Force HQ
WO A Patterson, FPC
FS P P Bounsall, No 1 Sqn RAF Regt
FS S R Griffin, Regt Trg Sqn (Basics)
Sgt L Hobson, Further Trg Team
Cpl V J Rayner, No1 Sqn RAF Regt
Mr S Cosstick, Sgts’ Mess
Mrs H Douglas, Offrs’ Mess
Mr A Preece, Airfield Warden

RAF Kinloss

Flt Lt B-A H Orme, No 42(R) Sqn
FS G S Banford, No 42(R) Sqn
FS K F Beattie, Offs Mess
Sgt A W Davidson, SES
Sgt P Gordon, GEF
SAC C Hollis, SES

RAF Lossiemouth

Flt Lt D Nelson, No 51 Sqn RAF Regt
Sgt D W Bailey, No 5 FP Wg HQ

RAF Lyneham

SAC(T) H M Edgar, 33 (Eng) Sqn

RAF Northolt

Flt Lt D R Johnstone RAFR, ATC Sqn
WO P R Thompson, C4I Sqn
Cpl S Mc Watts, Accounts
Mr A Barratt, PriDE

RAF Waddington

Team Commendation, Sentry Control Safety Case Team
Sqn Ldr D Alderman, No 51 Sqn
Flt Lt D A McRitchie, No 51 Sqn
Flt Lt P S Norton, No 5 (AC) Sqn
Sgt S M Beresford, No 8 Sqn
CPOA(METOC) A P Founds, No 39 Sqn

HQ RAFP

Sgt D A Skeels, No 7 RAF Police Sqn
Cpl S F M Townend, TPW

DCBRN Winterbourne Gunner

Team Commendation

Cell Controller Course Restructuring Team
Trials Development Unit

SSgt A Davies, Army SME
Mr T J Neate, Graphics Officer
Mrs S Price, Offs Mess Mngr

NO 22 (TRG) GROUP

HQ 22 (Trg) Gp

Sqn Ldr L C Posthumus, TRMP

DCAE Cosford

Team Commendation, Whittle Flight

Chf Tech D R Gladman, EDS
Sgt C W Pilgrim, EDS
Mr P Bennett, No 238 Sqn
Mrs K Meek, Eng Dev Sqn

DCCIS Blandford

Sqn Ldr R D Worker, No 1 RS
Sgt T E Shield, No 1 RS
Mr J P Miles, No 1 RS
Mrs D Sharpe, No 1 RS
Mrs C D Stoddart, BGHQ & SU
Mr A Wilson, ICT DCCIS

HQ Air Cadets Cranwell

Mr B R Tissington, HQ 2 Welsh Wing

RAF Cranwell

Team Commendation, York House Officers’ Mess Catering Team
Flt Lt T Askew, OASC
FS S K Cox, RAFAT
Mrs S M R Fenwick, Site Estates Team
Mrs J Kenyon, Discip Office

RAF Halton

Flt Lt R J Smith, RTS
Mr D Benjamin, PSF
Mrs S Ham, RMC

MOD St Athan

Team Commendation, Technical Support Department
Chf Tech R E Davies, EWTF
Sgt K A Love, Mil Stds
Sgt S J E Taylor, Harlech HR Flt
Mr G Cheshire, Trg Spt Gp
Mr D Evans, Estate Mngr
Mr D Marshall, Mech Eng Trg Flt
Mrs A Thompson, JR Mess

RAF St Mawgan

Team Commendation, Hunter Guard Force Leadership Team
Sgt G L Lloyd-Addison, Supply Flt

RAF Shawbury

Flt Lt G P Hetheridge, PSF
Flt Lt A Lindsell, CATCS

DHFS Shawbury

Team Commendation, SARTU Safety Equipment Section

RAF Valley

Team Commendation, ESS Support Services

Sqn Ldr S E Varley, Ops Sqn
Flt Lt F A Wigglesworth, No 208 Sqn

DIRECTLY ADMINISTERED UNITS

HQ Air Cmd

Maj A J Schaap USAF, LEGAD (SP)
Mr J J Kinghorn, DSFW Proj Off

RAF High Wycombe

Dr A Hoyle, SMC

RRU Aldershot

Actg WO2 J R Miller, RRU Aldershot

DE&S Abbey Wood

FS M A Harris, ISTAR IPT
Text size:
medium|
larger|
largest