NATIONAL AWARD FOR RAF AIR CADET HIGH FLYERS

13 May 2019

Among the winners were Cadet Warrant Officer (CWO) of Jamal Ronald, 2288 (Montrose) Squadron and Cadet Warrant Officer (CWO) Emelia Jones from 1483 (Brentwood) Squadron, named the best male and female cadets respectively in the Air Training Corps.

The prestigious awards saw them beat 31,000 other air cadets from across the UK and abroad for the titles.

To mark the event, CWO Jones received the ATC 75 sword from Air Marshal Julian Young as did CWO Ronald who received the Dacre Sword.

The top cadet in the Combined Cadet Force (RAF) was CWO Grace Dobson of George Heriot’s School CCF and she was presented with the Sir John Thomson Memorial Sword.

All cadets had been interviewed today in the finals of their competitions, in a “Dragon’s Den” style scenario at RAF College Cranwell. Nominees from each region were put under intense questioning by a panel of judges to find the winners.

The latter were joined at the awards event by other high achievers, including the best ATC sportswoman of the year, CWO Tara Walsh of 2463 (Currie and Balerno) Squadron and Cadet Flight Sergeant (FS) Daniel Brannan of 1982 (Huyton) Squadron.

The RAF100 Sword was presented to Flying Officer Mark Sonsthagen of 461 (Chicester) Squadron and was awarded for the sword for his outstanding performance at the RAF Air Cadets’ Squadron Commanders’ Course.

The course is run at the RAFAC’s Adult Training Facility at RAF Cranwell for volunteer officers who command the ATC squadrons.

The Ganderton Sword was awarded to Pilot Officer Scott Haynes of 493 (Kings Heath) Squadron and this is presented to the top graduate from the Officer’s Initial Course.

Dacre Sword Certificate to the Scotland and Northern Ireland nominee for the Top Male Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Jamal Ronald

CWO Jamal Ronald

Dacre Sword Certificate to the North nominee for the Top Male Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Joshua Clegg

Dacre Sword Certificate to the Central and East nominee for the Top Male Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Thomas Hill

Dacre Sword Certificate to the Wales and West nominee for the Top Male Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Felix Lambert

Dacre Sword Certificate to the London and South East nominee for the Top Male Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Daryl Cortez

Dacre Sword Certificate to the South West Region nominee for the Top Male Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Chad Dodsworth

ATC 75 Sword Certificate to the Scotland and Northern Ireland nominee for the Top Female Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Laura Blythe

ATC 75 Sword Certificate to the North nominee for the Top Female Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Shannon Copeland

ATC 75 Sword Certificate to the Central and East nominee for the Top Female Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Olivia Wightman

ATC 75 Sword Certificate to the Wales and West nominee for the Top Female Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Jessica Forde

ATC 75 Sword Certificate to the London and South East nominee for the Top Female Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Emelia Jones

ATC 75 Sword Certificate to the South West Region nominee for the Top Female Cadet in the Air Training Corps - Cadet Warrant Officer Charlotte Moss

Five Sir John Thomson Memorial Sword Certificates for Nominees for the Top Cadet in the CCF (RAF):
Cadet Warrant Officer Grace Dobson of George Heriot’s School CCF
Cadet Warrant Officer Reshe Harrison of Royal Russell School CCF
Cadet Warrant Officer Georgina Horwich of Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton CCF
Sergeant Philip Taylor of Old Swinford School CCF
Sergeant Rhys Williams of Mount St Mary’s College CCF

Ray Alford Trophy - Top Graduate from the Junior Leaders Course 20 - Cadet Flight Sergeant Kai Palfreman of 31 (Tower Hamlets) Squadron

Cubby Sword - Top Graduate from the Air Cadet Leadership Course - Cadet Sergeant Jonathan Barrett of 868 (Mirfield) Squadron

Sir Roger Austin Sword - Achievement in the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award - Squadron Leader Liz Green of Durham and Northumberland Wing

Alan Bagg Trophy - Top Male Sports Cadet in the ATC - Cadet Flight Sergeant Daniel Brannan of 1982 (Huyton) Squadron

550 Squadron Trophy - Top Female Sports Cadet in the ATC - Cadet Warrant Officer Tara Walsh of 2463 (Currie & Balerno) Squadron

Top Graduate from the Qualified Aerospace Instructors Course - RAF Linton-on-Ouse- Cadet Warrant Officer Grace Dobson of George Heriot’s School CCF

Top Graduate from the Qualified Aerospace Instructors Course - RAF Boscombe Down - Cadet Corporal Jack Oliver of 1304 (Chippenham) Squadron

Sir Michael Knight Pilot Scholarships:
Cadet Warrant Officer Felix Lambert - 1223 (Caerphilly) Squadron
Cadet Warrant Officer Lawrence McDonald - 14F (Northolt) Squadron
Cadet Warrant Officer Mark Woods - 1137 (East Belfast) Squadron
Flight Sergeant Benjamin Hunter - 1461 (Wigston & District) Squadron
Flight Sergeant Lucy Tickell - 1509 (Blaydon) Squadron
Flight Sergeant Robert Weddle - 2311 (Glenrothes) Squadron
Sergeant Jack Lloyd - 1026 (Ormskirk) Squadron
Corporal Harry Karmel - Kings College Wimbledon, CCF
Corporal Patrick Mitchell - 177 (Blackpool Airport) Squadron

Sir Geoffrey de Havilland Flying Foundation Pilot Scholarships
Cadet Warrant Officer Chad Dodsworth of 457 (Farnborough) Squadron
Cadet Flight Sergeant William Dinmore of 2267 (Brize Norton) Squadron

Quinton Memorial Trophy - Top Graduate from the SNCO Initial Course - Adult Sergeant Heather Smith of 644 Volunteer Gliding School, RAF Syerston

Ganderton Sword - Top Graduate from the Officers Initial Course Pilot Officer Scott Haynes of 493 (Kings Heath) Squadron

RAF100 Sword - Top Graduate from the Squadron Commanders Course - Flying Officer Mark Sonsthagen of 461 (Chichester) Squadron

Sir John Thomson Memorial Sword for the Top Cadet in the CCF (RAF) - CWO Grace Dobson George Heriot's School CCF

ATC 75 Sword for the Top Female Cadet in the Air Training Corps -CWO Emilia Jones 1473 (Brentwood) Sqn

Dacre Sword for the Top Male Cadet in the Air Training Corps - CWO Jamal Ronald 2288 (Montrose) Sqn

Air Cadet Magazine

Read it

Air Cadet Magazine

Read it