Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath
As Companion (CB)
Air Vice-Marshal R.T.I. Munro CBE
Appointments to and Promotions in the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
As Commanders (CBE)
Air Commodore A.J. Beasant
Group Captain (now Air Commodore) E.J. Flynn OBE
Group Captain S.B. Mackmin
As Officers (OBE)
Wing Commander T.L. Affleck
Wing Commander (now Group Captain) L. Boyd
Wing Commander (now Group Captain) J.M. Calvert
Wing Commander V.A. Fulton
Wing Commander C.R. Ledieu MBE
Wing Commander A.J. Lett
Wing Commander V.T. Williams
Wing Commander J.R.G. Young
As Members (MBE)
Sergeant M.J. Breese
Squadron Leader D.G. Cooper
Warrant Officer A.J. Culley
Chief Technician M.R. Darbon
Squadron Leader E.M. Dawson
Squadron Leader B.C. Dunne
Squadron Leader R.E. Hackwell
Wing Commander L.J. Hoban
Air Specialist 1 (now Acting Corporal) P.D. Lama
Squadron Leader W.A. Leather
Sergeant P.D. Mitchell
Squadron Leader G. Montgomery
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) R.C. Muscroft-Bloomfield
Squadron Leader A. Spour
Flight Lieutenant D.A. Taylor
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) P.S. Ubhi
The Royal Red Cross
As Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class (ARRC)
Flight Sergeant A.R. Wiejak
The King’s Volunteer Reserves Medal (KVRM)
Flight Lieutenant G.J. Blackburn
Air Specialist Class 1 W. Whyte
Promotions in and appointments to the civilian division of the most excellent order of the British Empire
British Empire Medal
Miss A.K. Hughes
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer 1 (now Captain) S.A. Williams
Warrant Officer J. Bartlett
Warrant Officer C.A. Blunden
Warrant Officer S.J. Brown
Master Aircrew S. Cartledge
Warrant Officer I.A. Danks
Warrant Officer 1 M.D. Fairbank RN
Warrant Officer C. Gibbons
Warrant Officer A. Gibson
Warrant Officer J.M. Griffiths
Warrant Officer D.P. Hamblin
Warrant Officer D.L. Hamilton
Warrant Officer S.T. Joy
Warrant Officer P.C. Keen
Master Aircrew A.P. Leonard
Warrant Officer P. Lowe
Warrant Officer 1 W.J. Massey
Master Aircrew D.S. Meats
Master Aircrew P.R. Newton
Master Aircrew P.S. Riley
Warrant Officer L.M. Thomas
Warrant Officer J.N. Willis
Acting Warrant Officer L.B. Pearce
Warrant Officer 2 (now Warrant Officer 1) R.J. Lord
Flight Sergeant K.R. Francis
Flight Sergeant P.G. Hodges
Flight Sergeant S.M. Jackson
Flight Sergeant A.S. Marshall
Flight Sergeant D. Parkinson
Flight Sergeant P.A. Williams
Chief Technician G.R. Ellis
Chief of the Air Staff Commendations
Commander M.B. Davies RN
Wing Commander I.D. Donnelly
Squadron Leader J.M. Barrowcliff
Major K.B. Johnson (US Space Force)
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) B. McCormack
Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) A.R. Grey-Smart
Flight Lieutenant A.M. Gibb
Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) S. Rezazadeh-Wilson
Acting Flight Sergeant (now Sergeant) D. Price
Sergeant N. Loake
Corporal O.J. Flower
Acting Corporal A.V. Trow
Mrs T. Gwinnell
Team Commendations
- Astra Core Team
- Photographic Air Combat Services Support Unit
- Service Complaints Team
- No 11 Gp Air Special Operations Cell
- Number XIII Squadron, RAF Waddington
- ASWC Innovation Team
Deputy Commander Capability and Air Member for Personnel and Capability Commendations
Wing Commander I.C. Dyer
Wing Commander C.J. Greenwood
Wing Commander C.V. Hill
Wing Commander W.D.R Saunders MBE
Warrant Officer A. Ellis
Sergeant M.A. Wright
Mrs J. Harris
Mr S. Main
Mrs E. Nicholson
Mr K. Pike
Team Commendations
- Air Board Secretariat
- Air Commercial Define and Procure Team
- Air Finance TLB FBP Team
- Air Media Centre (Media & Communications)
- RAF Rapid Capabilities Office and Dstl – Team Mosquito
Deputy Commander Operations and Air Member for Operations Commendations
Wing Commander (now Flight Lieutenant) J.D. Leighton
Squadron Leader B.J. Christy
Squadron Leader M.N. Copson
Squadron Leader J.C. Logan
Squadron Leader A.G. Paul
Squadron Leader D.G. Rawson
Squadron Leader D.J. Wheeler
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) J.D. Ford
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) R. Hartley
Flight Lieutenant S.P.J. Arundel
Flight Lieutenant J. Hodgson
Flight Lieutenant E.R. Nelmes
Flight Lieutenant J.D. O’Neil
Flight Lieutenant T.W.M. Penny
Flight Lieutenant H.J. Thompson
Warrant Officer N.A. Baker
Flight Sergeant M. Davies
Flight Sergeant D.G. Morley
Flight Sergeant N. Walker
Chief Technician R.A. Aldred
Chief Technician I. Campbell
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) S.C. Barrett
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) B.L. Hill
Sergeant K. Whitehouse
Air Specialist 1(Technician) B.A. Andrews
Mr C. Beet
Miss C. Latham-Taylor
Mr A. Peel
Team Commendations
- CXX Sqn Crew 2 Long Range Search and Rescue flight 14-15 Oct 22
- 90SU Op STIFFTAIL
- LXX Squadron Project CHIRON Team
- Number 32 (The Royal) Squadron Cabin Crew Section
- 1 (Fighter) Squadron Typhoon Engineering Detachment
- RAF Youth Science Technology Engineering and Maths (STEM) Team
- 7 Sqn Training Flight
- UK Space Command, Space-Based Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance Capability Team
- International Defence Training (IDT)
- Number 51 Sqn WSO Team, Royal Air Force Waddington
Air Officer Commanding No 1 Group Commendations
Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) L.S. Levin
Captain M.A. Brokaw (USMC)
Flight Lieutenant S.D. East
Flight Lieutenant J.L. Hewitt
Flight Lieutenant D.J. Hide
Flight Lieutenant T.P. Lee
Flight Lieutenant A.P. McLaughlin
Master Aircrew W.T. Edwards
Flight Sergeant A. Connell
Chief Petty Officer J. Connor RN
Acting Flight Sergeant (now Chief Technician) H.A. Hughson
Chief Technician D.R. Bunn
Chief Technician S.P. Read
Acting Chief Technician (now Sergeant) D. Freeman
Sergeant (now Chief Technician) J. Hooper
Sergeant A.C. Barker-Pilsworth
Sergeant D.N. Hoey
Sergeant K. Maxwell
Corporal R.J. Field
Corporal J.D. Grundy
Acting Corporal R.W. Jones
Acting Corporal (now Air Specialist 1(Technician)) D.A.J. Taylor
Air Specialist 1(Technician) (now Acting Corporal) J.R. Harris
Air Specialist 1 (now Acting Corporal) J.J. Parsons
Air Specialist 1 B.L. Smith
Mr M.J. Candlin
Mr M. Legge
Ms M.C. Timson
Team Commendations
- A400M Esoteric Parachuting Team
- 56 Squadron Aerospace Battle Management Counter-small Uncrewed Air Systems Team
- Velis Spark Electric Aircraft Test Team
- 1 ISR Wg
- ISR Warfare School
- Protector Engineering Team
- Lincolnshire Terminal Air Traffic Control Centre
- RAF Coningsby STEM Committee
- Lightning Training Flight, Royal Air Force Marham
- Number 207 Squadron Engineering Team, Royal Air Force Marham
Air Officer Commanding No 2 Group Commendations
Squadron Leader L.J. Bradley
Squadron Leader D.E. Davies
Squadron Leader D.G. Ellis
Squadron Leader A.E.J. Gough
Squadron Leader C.I. Rodley
Squadron Leader R.M. Webb
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) P.A. Radcliffe
Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) T. Wardell
Flight Lieutenant N.E. Betts
Flight Lieutenant J.T. Brader
Flight Lieutenant N.H. Copson
Flight Lieutenant I.P. Dickinson
Flight Lieutenant J.C.P. Dowsett
Flight Lieutenant J. Harrison MBE
Flight Lieutenant K.D. Hewitt
Flight Lieutenant J. Martin
Flight Lieutenant J.J. Wilson
Acting Flight Lieutenant (now Flight Lieutenant) C.A.J. Newton
Warrant Officer S.C. Harrison
Warrant Officer J.D. Prior
Warrant Officer N.B. Styles
Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) R. Graham
Flight Sergeant S.R. Ball
Flight Sergeant T.D. Bonner
Flight Sergeant N.W.E. Corless
Flight Sergeant P.K. Davies
Flight Sergeant C.J. Kinvig
Flight Sergeant K.L. Swinney
Acting Flight Sergeant A. Grey
Acting Flight Sergeant (now Sergeant) L.J. Hallworth
Acting Flight Sergeant (now Sergeant) A.M. Sheppard
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) A. Archer
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) B.M. Gray
Sergeant S.P. Ash
Sergeant K. Veryard
Acting Sergeant K.L. Douglas
Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) B.R.W. Lewis
Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) N.J. Walker
Corporal S A.K. Field
Corporal K. Gray
Corporal N.L. Moore
Air Specialist 1 R.J. Doyle
Air Specialist 1 S.A. Meally
Air Specialist 1 A.F. Stallworthy
Mrs S. Pentony
Team Commendations
- Combat Air Ejection Seat Cartridge Inspection Non-Destructive Inspection Team
- No. 93 (Expeditionary Armament) Squadron – Operations Team
- 5001 Sqn, Expeditionary Airfield Facilities Flight, Facilities Installation Team 4
- Tactical Medical Wing
- Base Supply Flight – Receipts and Dispatch, RAF Brize Norton
- Operation PROWLING Recovery Security Team
- RAF Northolt Air Movements Squadron
- 78 Squadron Reforming Committee
- Operation WITTERICK
Air Officer Commanding No 11 Group Commendations
Squadron Leader J.A. Symons
Flight Lieutenant S. Chambers
Flight Lieutenant C.E. Sainsbury
Acting Chief Technician (now Sergeant) G.P. Evans
Team Commendation
- 11 Gp A3 Ops Crisis and Commitment Duty Officer Team
Air Officer Commanding No 22 Group Commendations
Major S.I. Kitchen
Squadron Leader R. Foster
Squadron Leader D. Hart
Squadron Leader N.R. Lewis
Squadron Leader L. McGuire
Squadron Leader G. Parker
Captain A.J. Brind-Surch
Flight Lieutenant L.S. Dale
Flight Lieutenant E.J. Gilbert
Flight Lieutenant M.G. Irons
Flying Officer M.J. Morris
Flying Officer C.E.J. Thomas
Warrant Officer S.G. Brothers
Warrant Officer 2 D.A. Cater
Flight Sergeant R.R.A. Fisher
Flight Sergeant A.E. Thompson
Chief Technician T. Jones
Sergeant S.J. Simm
Sergeant G.I. Welsby
Corporal C. Kendall
Corporal I.J. Savage
Professor K. Capel
Mrs M. Copeland
Mr C. Cox
Mrs A. Curson
Mrs A.E. Elliot
Ms C. Holleyman
Mrs E. Huggins
Mrs M. Jaques
Mr S. Main
Mr R. Phillips
Mr G. Tatnell
Mrs E. Young
Mr J.R. Whitehead
Team Commendations
- Directorate RAF Sport
- Support Engineering Section, MOD St Athan
- Aviation Engineer Training Department
- DSAE Training Analysis and Development Teams
- Robson Resilience Centre Grantown-on-Spey Aramark Staff
- RAF St Mawgan – Virgin Orbit Launch
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Strategy) Commendations
Wing Commander C.A.C. Mathieson
Wing Commander D.J. Prutton
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) R.S. Carey
Chaplain-in-Chief (Royal Air Force) Commendations
Reverend (Squadron Leader) C.J. Hodder
Mrs S. Hardwick
Mrs C. Ruston
Commandant General Royal Auxiliary Air Force Commendations
Squadron Leader D.V. Oldham MBE
Corporal H.M. Court
Air Specialist 1 P.C. Wootton
Team Commendation
- Supply Flight, 504 Sqn
Chief of Staff (Capability) Commendation
Mr A. Agunbiade
Chief of Staff (Personnel) and Air Secretary Commendations
Squadron Leader S.L. Lobbedey
Flight Lieutenant R.L. Collier QGM
Sergeant M.C. Mitchelmore
Sergeant J.L. Woodcock
Miss N.L. Bliss
Mr C. Faddy
Chief of Staff (Support) Commendations
Flight Sergeant L.B. Suggett
Chief Technician G. Sullivan
Mrs H.M. Allbrook
RAF Chief Digital Information Officer Commendations
Acting Air Specialist 1 (Technician) J.L. Russell
Mr P.J. McGlinchey
Commander United Kingdom Space Command Commendations
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) B. Williams
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) A.S. Campbell
Sergeant J. Kimberley
Air Director of Resources Commendations
Mr L. Cheeseman
Team Commendations
- Air Civilian Workforce Management Team
- Air Commercial Qatar Programmes Office
Vice Chief of Defence Staff Commendations
Squadron Leader J. Sampson
Flight Sergeant J.N. Johnson
Commander United Kingdom Strategic Command Commendations
Wing Commander S.D. Burton MBE
Wing Commander G.J. Walker
Squadron Leader B.J.S Nissenbaum
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) L.D. Gratton
Flight Lieutenant R. Amin
Flight Sergeant D.O. Wilson
Acting Sergeant J.A. Cullip
Chief of Joint Operations Commendations
Squadron Leader M.G. Bridge
Squadron Leader J.E. Halley
Flight Sergeant L A.A. Johnstone
Chief of the General Staff Commendations
Wing Commander A.N.R. Townsend
Squadron Leader T.A. Smith
Commander Field Army Commendations
Squadron Leader S.P. Huntley
Sergeant A.J. Goodall
Commander Standing Joint Command (UK) Commendation
Sergeant R.J. Page
Commander Joint Helicopter Command Commendations
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) B.I. Johnson
Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) S.M. Bradley
Flight Lieutenant S.J. Hollick
Flying Officer R. Bull
Acting Master Aircrew R.M. White
Sergeant N C.A. Dunstan
Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) S.B. McVay
Corporal M.J. Towner
Acting Corporal D.A. Scaddan
Mr G. Kelly
Team Commendations
- 28 Sqn Engineering Support Flight, RAF Benson
- Logistics Support Section, Tactical Supply Wing