RAF News

Royal Air Force New Year Honours List 2020

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

 

As Companions (CB)

Air Vice-Marshal A. N. C. REID QHP

Air Vice-Marshal S. P. ROCHELLE OBE DFC

 

APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

 

As Knight Commander (KBE)

Air Marshal J. A. YOUNG CB OBE

 

As Officers (OBE)

Wing Commander (now Group Captain) S. E. BLACKWELL

Wing Commander T. BOTTRILL

Wing Commander G. J. BURDETT

Wing Commander D. J. P. CROOK

Wing Commander T. J. RAND

Wing Commander M. E. A. STOW

Group Captain M. J. STOWERS MBE

 

As Members (MBE)

Squadron Leader H. R. BAILEY

Squadron Leader R. C. BEECH

Flight Sergeant M. C. CROLLA

Warrant Officer M. CROSS

Squadron Leader A. L. C. EDGELL

Sergeant D. W. GORDON

Flight Lieutenant T. E. PARTRICK

Flight Lieutenant C. J. STRADLING

 

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal (QVRM)

Warrant Officer N. F. A. DAVENPORT

Warrant Officer L. G. HOTSON MBE

 

Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)

Squadron Leader S. J.  FITZGERALD

 

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL, CAS, DEPUTY COMMANDERS’ AND AOC COMMENDATIONS

 

3 FTS RAFC Cranwell

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flying Officer W. E. AMES

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant T. J. BULLEMENT MBE FTRS

Flight Lieutenant S. R. DACHTLER

 

Team Commendation

C Flight, 57 Squadron, 3 Flying Training School

 

90 SU RAF Leeming

           

CAS Commendation

Senior Aircraftman G. D. B. MACCABE

           

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Acting Sergeant R. J. CLARKE FTRS

Corporal D. V. WALTON

 

Team Commendation

90 Signals Unit Safety Cell

 

COS Cap

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant N. S. BURDETT

           

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader S. A. WATKINSON

 

DSA MAA D

 

VCDS Commendation

Squadron Leader R. A. LLOYD

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader E. M. MEEHAN

 

HQ 1 Gp

           

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Acting Flight Lieutenant J. BLAKE

 

HQ 11 Gp        

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer M. G. RATTEN

           

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader A. P. KERSLAKE

 

HQ 38 Gp

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader D. AYTON

 

AO A4

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer R. S. H. IRWIN

 

AO A6

           

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader R. A. P. GRAY

 

ACOS Career Management

 

DCom Cap Commendation

Squadron Leader N. J. STARTUP

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader M. R. SHARROCK

           

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sergeant P. GOODFELLOW

 

Team Commendation 

Regional Career Management Advisors

 

ACOS Ops      

 

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant E-J. LOGAN

Flying Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) C. J. NEWNHAM

Senior Aircraftman J. H. G. PATEMAN FTRS

 

Team Commendations

HQ 11 Gp A7 Delivery

Joint Air Liaison Organisation Standards and Evaluation Team

                       

ACOS Pers Del

 

DCom Cap Commendation

Mr W. A. J. ORME

 

ACOS Pers Pol

           

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer J. W.  SHEAN MBE

 

ACOS WR&R

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant S. J. WILKINSON

           

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Corporal J. P. SIMON

 

Space & BM Force Cdr

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant A. P. FIELD

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader S. SEALE-FINCH

 

AOC 11 Gp Team Commendation

Area Radar Capability Support Integrated Project Team

 

HQ Air Cadets Cranwell

           

DCom Cap Commendation

Warrant Officer C. J. MARSH

Mr K. S. F. WATSON

           

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. I. ROSS

Flight Lieutenant C. G. BELL

Flight Lieutenant E. C. MOCKERIDGE

Flight Lieutenant A. F. SWADLING

Warrant Officer S. E. NASH

Mr A. W. WEBB

 

Team Commendations

Central Gliding School Sting Aircraft Project Team

RAF Air Cadets Kent Wing Nijmegen Team London & South East Region

 

HQ RAF Recruiting and Selection

           

DCom Cap Team Commendation

Intelligence Specialist Recruitment Team

           

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sergeant J. E. SHAW

 

Team Commendations

Armed Forces Careers Office (Royal Air Force) Leicester

Armed Forces Careers Office Plymouth

 

Air 38 Gp Med Ops

                       

Team Commendation

BATUK Forward Aeromedical Evacuation (MERT) Team

 

Air Warfare Centre

                                   

DCom Ops Commendation     

Mr O. RANSON           

 

Team Commendation

Lightning Australia, Canada & United Kingdom Reprogramming Laboratory (ACURL)

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Corporal M. C. HENDERSON FTRS

Corporal D. D. WILSON

 

Team Commendation

UK White Force Joint Strike Fighter Operational Test Team

 

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader C. J. LYNN

 

DCTT

           

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer Class 1 A. P. J. BELLAMY

Warrant Officer P. FLETCHER

Warrant Officer D. JACKSON

Flight Sergeant S. W. PARTRIDGE

Staff Sergeant A. MOUSLEY

           

CGS Commendation

Lance Corporal T. SINGH

           

DCom Cap Commendation

Squadron Leader H. D. JONES FTRS

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Corporal D. M. FIGGINS

Senior Aircraftman T. C. PARKER RAuxAF

           

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Acting Flight Sergeant D. L. DIXON FTRS

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) D. S. CAVES

Sergeant (now Chief Technician) E. JEVONS

Sergeant M. R. EXTANCE FTRS

Sergeant A. LONGLEY

Ms. M. BENTLEY

Mr. A. CLIFT

Mr. D. EVANS

 

Team Commendations

Kirkham Flight, No 1 School of Technical Training

RNAESS (DSAE(G)) 764 Initial Training Squadron

 

HOCS

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer P. MCNEILL

Sergeant M. A. WORSENCROFT

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. D. SCOTT

           

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader D. T. RILEY

 

JFACC

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Major T. SMITH USAF

 

JFC   

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer K. R. MIDDLEMISS

Warrant Officer M. S. ROBINSON

Warrant Officer K. J. SKINNER

Flight Sergeant J. W. DOWLING

Flight Sergeant R. P. LAW

           

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant G. D. B. SIMPSON

Sergeant S. L. DEVINE

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader S. E. READE MBE

Flight Lieutenant C. A. H. WATTS

Sergeant P. M. TAYLOR

Corporal L. B. ALEXANDER

           

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Corporal I. R. WILTON

 

JHC   

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Master Aircrew A. W. D. RAYMONT

Flight Sergeant K. D. WYNN

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. GLASBY

Flight Lieutenant F. M. THOMPSON

Corporal D. A. BOWDITCH

Senior Aircraftman T. J. WINDIBANK

Mrs L. NEAL

 

Team Commendations

RAF Benson Station Cinema Committee

Eng Flt, 606 RAuxAF Sqn

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant J. P. EYLES

 

RAF Boulmer

           

DCom Ops Commendation

Warrant Officer P. E. BILLINGTON

           

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Warrant Officer J. R. SPINK

Miss M. EASTON

 

AOC 22 Gp Team Commendation

Trade Training Flight, School of Aerospace Battle Management

 

 

RAF Brize Norton

           

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer E. M. EVANS MBE

Flight Sergeant A. L. CLIFFORD

           

CAS Commendation

Master Aircrew S. J. TAYLOR RAuxAF

           

DCom Ops Commendation

Squadron Leader G. W. H. PARRY MBE

Chief Technician (now Acting Flight Sergeant) D. J. LEWIS RAuxAF

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Master Aircrew C. J. L. ADAMS

Master Aircrew S. H. DUNCAN

Flight Sergeant M. L. FLORY

Chief Technician B. R. JONES

Acting Sergeant A. J. BIELBY RAuxAF

Corporal C. J. FEE

Mrs T. GWINNELL

 

Team Commendations

Airfield Support Mechanical Transport (ASMT) BLACKTOP Team

Logistics Operations Team - Logistics Squadron

Number 47 Squadron Engineering Response Team

 

RAF Coningsby     

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Squadron Leader M. O. LONG

 

Team Commendations

Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Engineers

Ground Support Systems Flight - Exercise RED FLAG Cyber 2019 Team

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant P. S. ELDERKIN

Sergeant E. BURNS

Corporal S. C. CLUNEY

Corporal M. D. HOLLIS

Corporal A. J. POYNTON

Senior Aircraftman E. J. LUKER

 

Team Commendations

Battle of Britain Memorial Flight; Dakota Parachute Regeneration

Operation SHADER Typhoon P3E Upgrade Team

 

RAFC Cranwell

           

DCom Cap Commendation

Warrant Officer E. P. FEARON MBE FTRS

Senior Aircraftman N. NICHOLSON

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant C. HOWES

           

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader S. R. PARSBO

Sergeant H. L. SINCLAIR

Senior Aircraftman L. J. EAGLE

Senior Aircraftman K. L. STURGESS

 

Team Commendation

RAF College Cranwell Police and Security Flight

 

RAF Fylingdales   

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant A. G. R. HINDS

           

AOC 11 Gp Team Commendations

Defence Fire & Rescue Service, RAF Fylingdales

Plans Flight, Operations Squadron, RAF Fylingdales

 

RAF Halton 

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant (now Chief Technician) D. J. HARDWICK

           

DCom Cap Commendation

Flight Lieutenant L. D. HUMPHREYS

           

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader M. NOREY

Sergeant M. L. HARVEY-PERKINS

 

RAF Henlow

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sergeant P. C. TINDALL

 

RAF High Wycombe

           

Meritorious Service Medal

Sergeant H. B. SMART

           

DCom Ops Commendation

Flight Lieutenant J. F. BRAYSHER

           

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Warrant Officer D. T. RICHARDSON FTRS

 

RAF Honington

 

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader J. R. D. ANDREW

Flight Lieutenant G. BRYANT

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant C. G. H. DIXON

Sergeant A. I. FERGUSON

Sergeant E. P. HUGHES FTRS

Acting Sergeant G. FINLAY FTRS

Corporal M. F. JOHNSTONE

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) D. J. HOUSDEN

Mr. C. WALKER

 

RAF Leeming

           

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer A. M. TOWNEND

Flight Sergeant G. T. HUGHES

Flight Sergeant D. A. WALL

           

DCom Ops Commendation

Squadron Leader D. J. ARLETT

           

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant P. KANE

Corporal D. G. CAWTHORNE

Corporal S. P. LEWIS

Senior Aircraftman F. E. PARISH

 

Team Commendations

Royal Air Force Leeming Logistics Support Squadron

Mechanical Transport Flight RAF Leeming

 

RAF Linton on Ouse

           

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant K. M. MACMILLAN

Senior Aircraftman T. J. EMMETT

 

Team Commendation

Tucano Display Team

 

RAF Lossiemouth 

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant C. J. A. JARRET

           

DCom Ops Commendation

Mr. A. SMITH

           

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant N. SLATER VeRR

Flying Officer K. A. W. CARCARY

Flight Sergeant C. M. HEWETT FTRS

Chief Technician L. BIRBECK

Chief Technician M. C. MCDONALD

Sergeant S. M. STEWART

Corporal I. C. CHURCHILL

Senior Aircraftman (now Acting Corporal) K. WOOD

 

Team Commendations

Number IX (Bomber) Squadron Satellite Safety Cell

Royal Air Force Lossiemouth Weapon Training Cell

 

RAF Marham

           

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer M. WILKINSON

           

DCom Ops Commendation

Flight Lieutenant A. J. R. HAWTHORN

           

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader D. KUPS

Squadron Leader R. WOODS

Flight Sergeant K. A. NORTON

Sergeant J. M. COLLINGS

 

Team Commendation

Royal Air Force Marham Media and Communications Team

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) L. GRIFFITHS

 

RAF Music Services

           

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sergeant W. P. RINGHAM

 

Team Commendation

Band of the RAF Regiment PR Team

 

RAF Northolt

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant K. L. EVANS

Master Aircrew D. E. HEMPLEMAN

Warrant Officer M. L. HENRIQUES

 

Team Commendation

Royal Air Force Northolt Medical Centre

 

RAF Police

           

CAS Commendation

Senior Aircraftman/Acting Corporal K. L. RACTLIFFE

           

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant A. P. MYERS

Sergeant S. J. HILL

Senior Aircraftman/Acting Corporal A. P. PURNELL

Senior Aircraftman/Acting Corporal C. A. WILKINSON

 

RAF Scampton      

 

CAS Commendation

Flight Lieutenant K. T. BROPHY

           

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Warrant Officer P. A. TAYLOR

 

RAF Shawbury

           

Meritorious Service Medal

Master Aircrew S. A. VERNON

           

DCom Cap Commendation

Sergeant M. L. JONES

           

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader M. D. CRAIG

           

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Warrant Officer A. G. COYLES FTRS

Sergeant P. T. WATERSON

Senior Aircraftman P. J. BRIGHT

Mrs J. H. CHADBURN

 

Team Commendations

Central Flying School Helicopter Squadron

School of Air Operations Control Area Radar Training Course Delivery Team

 

RAF Spadeadam   

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant J. D. MCGAFFIN

           

DCom Ops Team Commendation

RAF Spadeadam Tactical Radar Section

 

RAF Valley

           

DCom Cap Team Commendation

Texan Qualified Instructors

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant J. S. FLEMING

Flight Lieutenant D. R. RODRIGUES

Sergeant H. L. SMITH

 

RAF Waddington   

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant S. BARROW

           

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader G. T. EDWARDS

Flight Lieutenant G. O. GRIFFITHS

Flight Sergeant J. C. FOXALL

           

Comd SJC (UK) Commendation

Squadron Leader E. B. WILLIAMS

           

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant A. K. DEARING

Flight Lieutenant G. W. ROBERTSON FTRS

Sergeant G. J. JOBLING

Sergeant M. E. PATCHETT

Corporal F. A. MORRIS

 

Team Commendations

RAF Waddington Health, Safety and Environmental Protection Team

Sentry Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation

 

RAF Wittering

           

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer S. J. SHERWIN

           

CAS Commendation

Corporal O. J. BRIDGE

           

DCom Ops Commendation

Acting Sergeant A. B. BEER

           

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Senior Aircraftman N. HEATH

           

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant (now Warrant Officer) L. R. BRETTELL

           

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

 

Flight Lieutenant G. WARD FTRS

Flight Sergeant A. G. WRIGHT

Petty Officer J. BARLOW RN

Sergeant R. COURT

Corporal D. J. M. KERR

 

Team Commendations

Air Traffic Control Squadron RAF Wittering

Ministry of Defence A Block 10, Number 1 Air Mobility Wing

Permanent Air Movements Detachment East Africa, Number 1 Air Mobility Wing

United Kingdom Mobile Air Movements Squadron D Flight Management

 

RAF WYTON

           

CAS Commendation

Senior Aircraftman L. K. BIRCH

           

DCom Ops Commendation

Corporal G. A. BREAKINGBURY

           

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Senior Aircraftman D. J. RIMMER

 

 

 

 

Using Internet Explorer 8? Please switch to using Chrome if you can.