Royal Air Force Queen's Birthday Honours List 2019

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Companions (CB)

Air Vice-Marshal C. J. LUCK MBE  

Air Vice-Marshal G. D. A. PARKER OBE

 

APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

 

As Knight Commander (KBE)

Air Marshal S. D. ATHA CB DSO

 

As Commanders (CBE)

Group Captain H. R. C. CORMACK

Group Captain T. A. GRIFFITHS OBE ARRC

Group Captain S. HARRIS MBE

 

As Officers (OBE)

Wing Commander M. C. BUTTERWORTH

Wing Commander (now Group Captain) J. L. CAMPBELL

Group Captain I. D. CHESWORTH

Wing Commander (now Group Captain) J. C. DAVIES

Wing Commander E. S. KENDALL

Wing Commander J. ROBINSON

Wing Commander J. R. SIMMONDS

 

As Members (MBE)

Warrant Officer J. ALPERT

Squadron Leader B. CARTWRIGHT

Flight Lieutenant N. COTTLE

Sergeant A. J. FLOYD

Squadron Leader R. L. McCARTNEY

Squadron Leader A. P. MILLIKIN

Squadron Leader R. M. O'BRIEN

Wing Commander T. E. SCOTT

Flight Sergeant A. T. SHEPHERD

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) M. A. STOKES

Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) A. THOMAS

Warrant Officer J. V. WILLIAMS

 

Meritorious Service Medal and CAS Commendation

 

HQ 1(UK) Div         

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer J. T. MARTIN

 

HQ 11 Gp        

CAS Commendation

Sergeant S. G. GOOD

 

HQ 38 Gp           

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer S. G. S. PULLAR

 

AO A4        

CAS Commendation

Warrant Officer N. C. SMITH

 

HQ Air Cadets Cranwell         

CAS Commendation

Wing Commander A. S. WRIGHT

 

HQ RAF Recruiting and Selection       

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant C. L. HORLER

 

Air Warfare Centre    

Meritorious Service Medal

Master Aircrew P. D. HARRIS

Master Aircrew M. W. M. MONCUR

Master Aircrew J. P. STEWART

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader D. C. BOULTON

 

Comd Med (RAF) 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer K. SWIFT

 

HOCS  

Meritorious Service Medal

Sergeant T. J. BOWDEN

 

JFC      

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer G. W. ANSELL

Warrant Officer A. S. MITCHELL

CAS Commendation

Flight Lieutenant M. J. PICKFORD

 

JHC - Comd JHC          

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer I. M. ASHMAN

 

MOD Abbey Wood - (DE&S)          

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader L. K. FROWEN

Flight Sergeant W. J. CONABEARE

 

RAF Boulmer  

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer K. J. GRIFFIN

 

RAF Brize Norton       

Meritorious Service Medal

Master Aircrew S. J. LLOYD

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader G. D. E. STEVENS

 

RAF CAM    

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant D. FORD

 

RAF Coningsby

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer M. J. CHURCHMAN

Warrant Officer D. N. THORP

CAS Commendation

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) C. A. STANGE

 

RAF Halton     

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant C. S. ABBOTT

 

RAF High Wycombe   

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant G. LAWRENCE

 

RAF Honington           

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer S. L. DARBYSHIRE

 

RAF Linton-on-Ouse   

CAS Commendation

Corporal S. E. JONES

 

RAF Lossiemouth       

CAS Commendation

Warrant Officer G. W. HASTIE

Master Aircrew D. A. TINDALL VeRR

 

RAF Marham  

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer N. J. BARKER

Warrant Officer J. F. HOOPER

 

RAF Scampton            

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer R. PEBERDY

 

RAF Shawbury

Meritorious Service Medal

Master Aircrew R. M. ARCHER

Master Aircrew P. C. W. WAKEHAM

 

RAF Valley      

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant N. J. COOPER

 

RAF Wittering

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer G. A. THOMPSON

Flight Sergeant C. J. DUPEE

 

RAF Wyton     

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer R. J. GREENHALGH

 

Deputy Commanders' and AOC Commendations

 

3 FTS RAFC Cranwell

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Major B. W. ATHERTON RM

Flight Lieutenant C. E. PHELAN-HEATH

Mr G. WINWRIGHT

Team Commendation

3 Flying Training School, 45 Squadron Air Loadmaster Instructor Team

 

90 SU RAF Leeming

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant A. M. MAXWELL

Sergeant J. D. BOON

Sergeant K. V. WATKINS

Corporal J. D. ARMIGER

Team Commendations

90 Signals Unit, 4(FC) Squadron - Exercise SAIF SAREEA 3 Team

90 Signals Unit, 5 Squadron - Operational Applications Team

 

COS Cap 

DCom Cap and AMP&C Team Commendation

RCO Projects

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. HOBSON

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant L. A. MARSH

Team Commendation

Protector Programme Team

 

HQ 16 Air Asslt Bde

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant S. GLODKOWSKI

 

HQ 22 Gp 

DCom Cap and AMP&C Commendation

Sergeant J. E. T. DEEKS

 

AOC 22 Gp Team Commendation

Robson Resilience Centre Crickhowell

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. J. RYLATT

 

AO A4 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant J. T. COLMEY

Flight Lieutenant J. H. SAVAGE

Team Commendations

A4 Catering

A4 Reserves Coordination Cell

 

ACOS Career & Talent Management 

DCom Cap and AMP&C Commendation

Flight Lieutenant M. P. WHELAN

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sergeant J. S. FLEMING

Mrs T. GRAY

Team Commendation

GT Pre-Board/Appraisals Team

 

ACOS Ops 

AOC 11 Gp Team Commendation

Combat Service Support Division, UK Joint Force Air Component

 

ACOS Air Infra 

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Squadron Leader R. J. CONNOLLEY FTRS

 

ACOS WR&R 

DCom Cap and AMP&C Commendation

Squadron Leader K. A. SHARMAN

 

BM Force Cdr 

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Sergeant A. DORRICOTT FTRS

 

Director No 1 Gp Reserves 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. McCALLUM RAuxAF

 

Typhoon Force Cdr 

AOC 1 Gp Team Commendation

Air Combat Power Visit Core Delivery Team 2018

 

HQ Air Cadets Cranwell

DCom Cap and AMP&C Commendation

Squadron Leader P. D. REEVE

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Wing Commander F. REIS

Squadron Leader S. A. CONSTABLE

Squadron Leader T. D. GREY

Squadron Leader R. J. T. JONES

Flight Lieutenant N. GAMBLE 

Flight Lieutenant A. LEES

Flight Lieutenant P. D. WHITTERS

Flight Sergeant H. L. COATES

Mrs J. TILLISON

Mr E. W. WALLACE

 

HQ RAF Recruiting and Selection 

DCom Cap and AMP&C Commendation

Corporal A. L. MITCHELL FTRS

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. G. THAYNE (ADC)

Flight Lieutenant H. BURTON-GRAHAM FTRS

Flight Sergeant J. W. G. PICKETT

Sergeant D. BARTON FTRS

Sergeant A. G. THOMPSON

Corporal D. J. RIVERS FTRS

Team Commendations

Reserves Virtual Armed Forces Careers Office Team

Armed Forces Careers Office London

 

Air Warfare Centre

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Squadron Leader J. A. SIWICKI

Team Commendations

ATEC HMS Queen Elizabeth First of Class Flight Trials (Rotary Wing) Team

Number 41 Squadron B2 T&E Trials Team, Air Warfare Centre

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Major R. J. BENNETT

Squadron Leader C. M. MUMMERY

Flight Lieutenant C. P. BELL

Flight Sergeant T. P. JONES

Chief Technician A. L. RICHARDSON

Sergeant N. S. LAVER

Team Commendations

A400M Container Delivery System

JADTEU Training Section (RAF Brize Norton), Air Warfare Centre

Joint Air Delivery Test & Evaluation Team Parachute Test Team

C-130 Trial Light Touch Team

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Senior Aircraftman J. MURRAY

 

Comd Med (RAF)

DCom Ops and AMO Team Commendation

RAF Deployed Hospital Care Team - Operation TRENTON 5

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Corporal A. D. VICKERY

 

DACOS Med Cap Air 

DCom Cap and AMP&C Team Commendation

Medical Capability

 

DCLPA Worthy Down 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) N. B. KERSWELL

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Corporal D. R. VENN

 

DCTT 

DCom Cap and AMP&C Commendation

Ms S. GOPALAKRISHNAN

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

WO2 K. M. McCARTHY

CPO S. NAYLOR RN

Sergeant E. D. FLITCROFT

Corporal K. C. FULTHORPE FTRS

Mr P. HAWKINS

Team Commendations

RAF Cosford Graphics Team

RAF Cosford Media Team

RAF Cosford RIAT 2018 Management Team

 

 

DFTDC Manston

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Sergeant R. A. J. A. MEEK

 

DSTO RAF St Mawgan

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

WO2 S. BROWN

 

HOCS

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Squadron Leader J. E. TENNISWOOD

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Senior Aircraftman C. P. PILL

 

JFC

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Major A. P. HOBBS

Warrant Officer R. J. MOYLAN

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant A. S. MACDONALD

Corporal C. HOLLIS

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sergeant T. J. GARDNER

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) J. P. SLOLEY

Corporal S. K. BASSETT

Corporal S. M. MERRITT

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Chief Technician H. M. GRIFFITHS

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) C. A. BEEL

 

JHC - Comd JHC

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Sergeant E. G. GREENSHIELDS

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flying Officer N. HERRON

Warrant Officer P. N. HUSCROFT

Flight Sergeant R. E. CALVERLEY

Flight Sergeant A. J. RYLANCE

Chief Technician P. A. D. GUARD

Corporal D. GIBB

Senior Aircraftman K. F. SMYE RAFVR

Team Commendations

Tactical Supply Wing Engineering Section

RAF Odiham Force Protection Training Flight

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader J. P. ALLINSON

 

MOD Abbey Wood - (DE&S) 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Chief Technician D. T. S. JOHNSON

 

RAF Boulmer

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Corporal P. G. EVANS

Miss N. K. MULLEN

 

RAF Brize Norton

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader C. G. BODDY

Squadron Leader R. A. McPHADEN

Flight Lieutenant D. J. C. SHARPE

Master Aircrew S. C. HAMMOND PTVR

Flight Sergeant S. A. COX

Flight Sergeant P. NEWNHAM

Flight Sergeant W. A. STEPHENS

Corporal F. D. ROSS

Team Commendations

Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Information (C4I) SERCO

SharePoint Migration

Receipt and Despatch Section (R&D) - Logistics Squadron

 

 

RAF Coningsby

DCom Cap and AMP&C Commendation

Flight Lieutenant M. L. SMITH

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader J. SKINNER

Flight Lieutenant Z. A. TISSINGTON

Flying Officer S. R. PARKE

Sergeant A. K. SHIELDS

Corporal C. E. BRENNEN

Corporal J. A. CAVE

Team Commendations

RAF Coningsby Community Support Flight

RAF Coningsby Stock Optimisation Team

 

RAFC Cranwell

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant K. FYFIELD

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant P. C. MASSEY FTRS

Flying Officer N. D. COOPER

Sergeant S. A. NAYLOR

Mrs L. HAWKINS

Mr D. MASON

Team Commendation

RAFC Cranwell RAFALOs

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Acting Corporal J. J. FOWLER

 

RAF Halton

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant S. WINGROVE

Corporal C. J. GOODWIN

Mrs D. GALLAGHER

Team Commendations

Airmen's Development Flight

RAF Halton Airfield Management Team

Recruit Training Squadron Khan Flight

 

RAF High Wycombe

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Acting Warrant Officer I. W. SIM

Sergeant P. D. CROSSLAND

Team Commendation

RAF High Wycombe Cyber Protect Team

 

RAF Honington

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sergeant L. WHARLTON

Corporal W. BOWEN

Corporal M. P. BROWN

Lance Corporal A. KIRKPATRICK

Senior Aircraftman (now Lance Corporal) M. P. BARNES

Senior Aircraftman M. TURNER

Mr R. MANNING

Mrs K. MORGAN

 

Team Commendations

1 Squadron RAF Regiment Combat Service Support Team

51 Squadron RAF Regiment Operational Shooting Team

RAF Honington Voluntary Band

 

RAF Leeming

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Flight Lieutenant I. J. BOWIE FTRS

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader B. E. COLEMAN

Sergeant S. A. BEECH

Corporal C. PRICE

 

RAF Linton-on-Ouse

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader S. MITCHELL

Team Commendation

Linton-on-Ouse Air Traffic Control Squadron

 

RAF Lossiemouth

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Squadron Leader B. L. PARSONS FTRS

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant S. C. FENSOME

Flight Lieutenant J. F. MURPHY

Flight Sergeant R. DAWES FTRS

Chief Technician M. A. COOPER

Chief Technician K. S. DUNCAN

Chief Technician P. C. MINES

Corporal D. G. JOHNSTON

Corporal D. RUTTER

Mr D. VAZ

Team Commendations

RAF Lossiemouth Central Registry

Number 6 Squadron Stormshadow and Operation SHADER Weapons Technician Junior Non-Commissioned Officers

RAF Lossiemouth SSAFA Team

 

RAF Marham

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Flight Sergeant M. F. A. BURDEN

Acting Flight Sergeant A. M. HURCOMBE

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader T. J. CASEY

Flight Lieutenant T. F. WALLINGTON

CPO R. M. ALDERSON RN

Chief Technician D. P. HAGLAND

Sergeant S. P. J. WEIR

Team Commendations

Tornado Force Headquarters Manning Cell

F-35 Offboard Mission Support Administration Team

Thales (ACE) Simulator Team

 

RAF Northolt

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant S. J. WALTON

 

RAF Police (AO FP)

AOC 2 Gp Team Commendations

Special Investigation Branch (North) Operation GORMED Investigation Team

Night Shift, RAF Police and Security Flight, RAF Marham

 

RAF Scampton

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Mrs L. SMALLEY

Team Commendation

RAF Scampton Contract Monitoring Team

 

RAF Shawbury

DCom Cap and AMP&C Commendation

Mrs G. MOORE

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Major P M DEEGAN

Squadron Leader K. L. LEACH FTRS

Major J. P. MORTON-RACE

Warrant Officer C. N. WILLIAMS FTRS

Sergeant K. DALE

Mr A. STEWART

Team Commendation

Flight Operations Training Flight

 

RAF Spadeadam

AOC 11 Gp Team Commendation

RAF Spadeadam General Engineering Section

 

RAF(U) Swanwick

DCom Ops and AMO Team Commendation

RAF100 Flypast Air Traffic Control Planning Team

 

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Senior Aircraftman H. L. CURTIS

Senior Aircraftman B. J. HOOK

 

RAF Valley

DCom Cap and AMP&C Commendation

Corporal P. R. DEVINE

 

AOC 22 Gp Team Commendations

Personnel Management Squadron, RAF Valley

Corporal D. WILLIAMS and SAC(T) A. PARRY, RAF Valley

 

RAF Waddington

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Captain M. RAWSON

Flight Sergeant K. R. BROTHWELL

Sergeant S. T. RILEY

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader M. E. KNAPTON

Flight Lieutenant C. L. EDMONDSON

Flight Lieutenant D. W. LUSK

Warrant Officer P. HUGHES

Flight Sergeant A. A. MORRISON

Flight Sergeant D. NORTH

Flight Sergeant M. R. PATCHITT

Sergeant A. E. FISH

Mr C. KLING

Team Commendations

51 Squadron Communications Intelligence Crew

Defence Advisory Team-A - 1 Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Wing Imagery Analyst Team

RAF Waddington Learning Centre

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Corporal D. W. McKINNON

 

RAF Wittering

DCom Ops and AMO Commendation

Warrant Officer P. B. WILSON

Sergeant M. E. LIU

Team Commendation

1 ELS - Port Liaison Team

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant A. D. HILTON

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. R. MARSHALL FTRS

Warrant Officer J. YOUNG

Chief Technician D. PARKINSON

Sergeant C. P. BEAVIS

Sergeant E. L. COBB

Senior Aircraftman W. L. EDWARDS

Senior Aircraftman R. M. KOBAK

Team Commendations

Air Cargo Flight RAF Brize Norton

RAF Wittering iHub

Permanent Air Movements Detachment Middle East and Asia

Using Internet Explorer 8? Please switch to using Chrome if you can.