RAF News

The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2021

APPOINTMENT TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

 

As Companions

Air Vice-Marshal S.D. Ellard

Air Vice-Marshal W.A.W. James CBE

 

APPOINTMENT TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

 

As Commanders

Group Captain D. James

Group Captain A.B. Wardrope DFC

Group Captain K.P. Wilson OBE

 

As Officers

Wing Commander (now Group Captain) G.J.J. Currie

Wing Commander (now Group Captain) M.G. Jackson

Wing Commander R.E. Braybrook

Wing Commander A. Coe

Wing Commander R.J. Lindfield

Squadron Leader M.E.W. Pert

 

As Members

Wing Commander A.C. Pass

Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) N.A. Oteng-Gyan

Squadron Leader G. Elliott

Squadron Leader K.E. Ingram

Squadron Leader J.J. Salmon

Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) K.Y.X. Roachford

Flight Lieutenant J.A. Kuht

Flight Lieutenant A.D. Preece

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) G.M. Williams

Warrant Officer A.W. Bartaby Army

Warrant Officer S.L. Cotman

Warrant Officer M-E. Nash

Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) A.J. DeMarney

 

Queen’s Volunteer Reserve Medal

Warrant Officer J.C. Webster VR

Acting Corporal (now Corporal) J.E. Jones

 

APPOINTMENTS TO THE CIVILIAN DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

 

As Officer

Mr T.C. Willbond

 

As Member

Ms R. Huxford

 

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) G.P. Malam

Warrant Officer D. Angus

Master Aircrew G.J. Attridge

Master Aircrew T.R. Buxton

Master Aircrew C.M. Cook

Warrant Officer C. Cooper

Warrant Officer D.M. Evans

Warrant Officer S.B. Felstead

Warrant Officer A.F. Fisher MBE

Warrant Officer E.L. Hanson

Warrant Officer S.A. Henderson

Warrant Officer D.B. McWilliam

Warrant Officer R.J. Moylan

Master Aircrew C.H. Peacock

Master Aircrew L.S. Rogers

Warrant Officer M. Russell

Master Aircrew W.E. Salmon

Warrant Officer K.R. Simpson

Warrant Officer J.H. Smith

Master Aircrew N.J. Wainwright

Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) A. Grimshaw

Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) M.J. Littler

Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) R.A. Scott

Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) M.M. Standish

Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) P.A. Vernon

Flight Sergeant J.L. Geeson

Flight Sergeant M.T. Moody

Flight Sergeant V.E. Sharpin

Flight Sergeant G.D.B. Simpson

Acting Flight Sergeant S. Harland

Sergeant N. Parker

Sergeant J. Smith

 

CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF COMMENDATIONS

Wing Commander C.F. Wray

Squadron Leader P.J. Hayward

Squadron Leader P.L. Ward

Flight Lieutenant M.J. North

Flight Lieutenant I. Taylor

Flight Lieutenant N.J. Weager

Acting Warrant Officer (now Flight Sergeant) F. Harris

Corporal A. Bates

Acting Corporal A. Rosbottom

Mr I A.S. Dearie

Miss M. MacInnes

 

DEPUTY COMMANDER CAPABILITY AND AIR MEMBER FOR PERSONNEL AND CAPABILITY COMMENDATIONS

Squadron Leader L.D. Humphreys

Flight Lieutenant (now Acting Squadron Leader) J.W. Carter

Warrant Officer E.L. Kerslake

Warrant Officer A.J. Mitchell

Mrs N. Hamill

 

Team Commendations     

Royal Air Force Rejoiners Team

InsideAir Podcast Team

 

DEPUTY COMMANDER OPERATIONS AND AIR MEMBER FOR OPERATIONS COMMENDATIONS

Commander A.J. Mole Royal Navy

Wing Commander P.J. Sagar

Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) D.J. Weir

Squadron Leader G.L. Baxter

Squadron Leader S.T. Brewis

Squadron Leader S.W. Grady

Major (United States Air Force) G.L. Guy

Squadron Leader H.D. Jones

Squadron Leader R. Podmore

Squadron Leader L. Wilkinson

Acting Squadron Leader (Royal Australian Air Force) A. Smith

Flight Lieutenant J. Palfrey

Warrant Officer J.A. Morrison

Flight Sergeant P.M. Cowan

Sergeant M.J. Blunden

Sergeant M.A. Fairhurst

Corporal H. Palmer

Corporal J.A. Rose

Senior Aircraftman C.A. Beedie

Senior Aircraftman J. Eden

Senior Aircraftman J. D Russell

Mrs T. Charalambous

Mr M. Harris

 

Team Commendations

RAF Regional Liaison Officer Network

UK Maritime Air Operations Centre

Royal Air Force Lossiemouth COVID Coordination Team

RAF Shawbury Air Traffic Control

Temporary Air Movements Detachment, South Atlantic Airbridge

A1 Operations

Air Test and Evaluation Centre Crowsnest Airborne Radar Team 

Defence Fire Training Unit

 

VICE CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF COMMENDATIONS

Wing Commander I.D. Andrews

Wing Commander P.E. Regan

Wing Commander P.A. Summers

Squadron Leader S.J. Frowen

Squadron Leader R.D. Hall

Flight Lieutenant J.F. O’Toole

Flying Officer N.G. Hipwell

Acting Flight Sergeant A.P. Ruddock

Sergeant T.J.M. Wagoner

 

COMMANDER UK STRATEGIC COMMAND COMMENDATIONS

Wing Commander M.D. Lock

Squadron Leader D.L. Ford

Squadron Leader R.P. Seager MBE

Sergeant B. Chilvers

Sergeant J.W. Robson

Corporal D.A. Figueira

Corporal J.S. Rees

 

CHIEF OF THE GENERAL STAFF COMMENDATIONS

Squadron Leader D.P. Rayfield

Flight Lieutenant L-J. Piercy

Sergeant M. Tembo

 

COMMANDER FIELD ARMY COMMENDATION

Acting Major (now Captain) G.L. Cuthbertson

Flight Lieutenant S.O. Jones

 

COMMANDER HOME COMMAND COMMENDATION

Reverend (Captain) C.J. Rogers

 

JOINT HELICOPTER COMMAND COMMENDATIONS

Squadron Leader J. O’Neill

Squadron Leader A. R. Pawsey

Flight Lieutenant K.E. Jones

Flying Officer L.D. Wakelin

Flight Sergeant M.P. Bowdler

Flight Sergeant N.L. Watkins

Acting Flight Sergeant (now Chief Technician) P.D. Nunn

Sergeant (now Acting Chief Technician) D.G. Bristow

Sergeant R. Powell

Corporal R.A. Purcell

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) L.C. Bird

 

Team Commendations  

606 Squadron Royal Auxiliary Air Force Mobile Testing Team, RAF Benson

7 Squadron Training Flight, RAF Odiham

Duty Operations Controllers, RAF Odiham

Using Internet Explorer 8? Please switch to using Chrome if you can.