New Year Honours List 2022 - Military Division
Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath
As Knight Commander
Air Marshal G. M. D. Mayhew CBE
As Companion
Air Vice-Marshal C. S. Walton
Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
As Dame Commander
Air Marshal S. C. Gray CB OBE
As Commanders
Group Captain J. B. Crawford OBE
Group Captain G. P. Hellard
As Officers
Group Captain N. C. J. Brittain
Group Captain W. E. Dole
Group Captain S. Gee
Group Captain R. D. Grimshaw
Wing Commander D. F. O. Holland
Wing Commander (now Group Captain) S. C. Moorehead
Wing Commander P. L. Morrell
As Members
Squadron Leader M. Discombe AFC
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) N. Foster
Squadron Leader A. Hemlin
Squadron Leader K. A. Lee
Squadron Leader T. M. Rowlands
Flight Lieutenant S. M. Hewer
Flight Lieutenant J. P. O’Rourke
Master Aircrew J. Fowler
Warrant Officer 2 M. R. Price British Army
Chief Technician L. O. Betts
Sergeant (now Flight Sergeant) C. Barker
Corporal C. S. Rimmer
Senior Aircraftman S. C. Brownlee
As a Member of the Royal Red Cross, First Class
Group Captain F. M. Bradley
As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class
Squadron Leader S. L. McBain
Squadron Leader E. F. Paxman
Squadron Leader C. J. Wells
Flight Sergeant H. A. Chambers
Sergeant V. L. Van Der Wel
New Year Honours List 2022 - Civilian Division
Promotions in and appointments to the Civilian Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
As Members
Mrs M. P. L. Bailey
Mr P. Dawe
British Empire Medal
Mr D. E. J. Warren
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer P. Bass
Warrant Officer P. Bath
Warrant Officer M. Chapman
Warrant Officer A. L. Creeth
Warrant Officer A. J. Culley
Warrant Officer M. R. Fraser
Warrant Officer L. B. Gascoigne-Harding
Warrant Officer A. Grant
Master Aircrew P. Granycome
Warrant Officer J. E. Johnson
Warrant Officer T. L. Kenworthy
Master Aircrew A. C. Lyes
Warrant Officer L. A. Mogford-Banks
Warrant Officer C. D. Proctor
Warrant Officer S. Y. Sibley
Master Aircrew I. M. Strawson
Warrant Officer A. Talbot
Warrant Officer J. G. Wilding
Warrant Officer 2 N. A. Baber-Hall British Army
Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) R. E. Davies
Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) C. M. Davison
Flight Sergeant (now Warrant Officer) G. J. Elliott
Flight Sergeant M. Clifford
Flight Sergeant W. J. Conabeare
Flight Sergeant R. M. Thomas
Flight Sergeant G. P. Trainor
Flight Sergeant D. Wilkinson
Sergeant A. R. Quinlan
Chief of the Air Staff Commendations
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) T. W. Robbins
Squadron Leader N. J. Castle
Squadron Leader R. Peppiatt
Squadron Leader R. A. Perry
Squadron Leader V. Woodhead
Flight Lieutenant M. C. Clarke
Flight Lieutenant S. S. Todd
Warrant Officer M. Firth
Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) L. Potter
Flight Sergeant N. F. Southey
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) (now Acting Corporal) N. T. C. Jones
Mr G. P. Cheshire
Deputy Commander Capability and Air Member for Personnel and Capability Commendations
Squadron Leader K. G. Hughesman
Warrant Officer A. L. Semmence
Team Commendations
- SkyGuardian To the UK 2021
- Defence and Security Equipment International Delivery Team
- Programme HYDRA Team
Deputy Commander Operations and Air Member for Operations Commendations
Lieutenant Colonel K. Hussey US Space Force
Lieutenant Colonel A. Mellman US Marine Corps
Lieutenant Commander D. P. Breward Royal Navy
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) M. P. Clarkson
Squadron Leader G. F. Cowen
Squadron Leader T. W. Forster
Lieutenant Commander I. J. E. Houlston Royal Navy
Squadron Leader E. R. S. Jones
Squadron Leader A. W. Robson
Lieutenant Commander L. Sanders Royal Navy
Squadron Leader M. Williams
Flight Lieutenant K. M. Davies
Flight Lieutenant C. J. Newnham
Flight Lieutenant J. K. O’Doherty
Flight Lieutenant K. E. Wright Royal Australian Air Force
Warrant Officer G. Dallamore
Sergeant D. C. Clarke
Sergeant R. Williams
Corporal T. A. Sharp
Team Commendations
- Number 71 (Inspection & Repair) Squadron Non-destructive Testing Technical Support
- Royal Air Force Lossiemouth – Operation Monoptic Logistics Support Team
- RAF St Mawgan G7 Summit - Operation Trelawny
- 651 Squadron Aircraft Maintenance Platoon
- 5001 Squadron Expeditionary Airfield Facilities Flight
Air Officer Commanding Number 1 Group Commendations
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) A. N. Watson
Squadron Leader S. P. J. Allen
Squadron Leader D. W. Godwin
Squadron Leader J. M. Porteous
Squadron Leader L. F. Rimmer
Squadron Leader P. J. Smith
Squadron Leader C. C. Thomas
Lieutenant Commander J. Wylie Royal Navy
Lieutenant J. E. W. Balcam Royal Navy
Flight Lieutenant J. Clarke Royal Australian Air Force
Flying Officer A. E. Magee
Warrant Officer K. Mathison
Warrant Officer R. O. Sanders
Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) S. A. Gates
Flight Sergeant N. A. Batey
Flight Sergeant P. S. Elderkin
Flight Sergeant B. George
Flight Sergeant E. Harrison-Beckett
Flight Sergeant N. Nolan
Acting Flight Sergeant D. W. Gordon MBE
Chief Technician D. V. Graham
Chief Technician R. Heaney
Sergeant (now Chief Technician) A. S. Wheeler
Sergeant N. Hayton-Williams
Sergeant S. J. M. Rolfe
Petty Officer D. Temperton Royal Navy
Sergeant M. J. Scott BEM
Corporal L. J. Jefferies
Leading Hand K. D. Joseph Royal Navy
Corporal P. G. McKinlay
Corporal S. L. Purdy
Corporal O. J. Scullion
Corporal L. A. Whittaker
Senior Aircraftman N. C. Fuller
Senior Aircraftman J. D. Simpson
Mrs D. Bird
Mrs V. Bye
Mrs L-A. Kloed
Dr C. Millns
Team Commendations
- Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Engineering Support Cell
- Royal Air Force Coningsby Science Technology Engineering and Maths Committee
- Royal Air Force Station Coningsby Lateral Flow Device Testing Team
- Human Resources Executive Team, RAF Lossiemouth
- Poseidon Line Squadron Scheduled Maintenance
- Royal Air Force Lossiemouth Explosive Storage Area Team
- Rivet Joint Flight, 54 Signals Unit
- 14 Squadron Engineering Team
- Number 17 Test & Evaluation Squadron Trial Churchill Fit 6 Team
- Parachuting Launch Acceptability Region Trials Team
Air Officer Commanding Number 2 Group Commendations
Wing Commander I. K. Evans
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) M. E. Williamson
Squadron Leader B. J. Ervine
Squadron Leader J. R. McKay
Squadron Leader D. L. Ryllo
Flight Lieutenant S. F. Bethell
Flight Lieutenant F. M. Maybury
Flight Lieutenant M. S. Shoesmith
Warrant Officer R. W. Dean
Warrant Officer T. Isherwood
Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) C. J. Slator
Flight Sergeant P. D. Donaldson
Flight Sergeant P. R. Welsh
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) S. R. Ball
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) M. Bevan
Sergeant (now Acting Flight Sergeant) B. D. Key
Sergeant (now Flight Sergeant) S. K. Sparkes
Acting Chief Technician (now Sergeant) M. V. Matthias
Acting Chief Technician M. J. Tuach
Sergeant C. Baccino
Sergeant D. M. N. Bell
Sergeant P. M. J. Butterfield
Sergeant M. L. Coupar
Sergeant D. I. Kennedy
Sergeant D. J. Shead
Sergeant J. C. M. Taylor
Sergeant R. J. Taylor
Sergeant D. J. Wright
Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) S. J. Rodgers
Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) B. I. Sutherland
Corporal C. P. R. Gager
Corporal L. E. Hogarth
Corporal J. J. Holmes
Corporal R. A. Keightley
Corporal J. M. Leyland
Acting Corporal (now Lance Corporal) A. W. Fenn
Mr G. Dick
Mr D. Keyes
Mr D. G. Norman
Mrs S. Pollard
Team Commendations
- 90 Signals Unit Human Resource Modernisation Application Development Team
- 90 Signals Unit Operation Toral Detachment
- Battlespace Management Standards & Evaluation (STANEVAL)
- Battlespace Management Force ASACS ELS – CRC Engineering Flight
- Air Mobility Operations Centre
- Number 2 Group Air Mobility Force Dangerous Goods Training Team
- RAF Brize Norton Information Exploitation Team
- Civil Airhead Duties
- Aviation Security Flight, Number 7 RAF Police and Security Squadron
- 1 Air Mobility Wing’s Passenger Team
Air Officer Commanding Number 11 Group Commendations
Squadron Leader R. G. Causer
Squadron Leader T. Creasey
Flight Lieutenant H. P. A. Else
Corporal B. Parker
Air Officer Commanding Number 22 Group Commendations
Squadron Leader C. Sharp
Lieutenant Commander (now Commander) C. Sloan-Murphy Royal Navy
Squadron Leader M. R. Whitfield
Squadron Leader P. F. Wylde
Flight Lieutenant L. D. Bexon
Flight Lieutenant C. A. J. Coomber
Flight Lieutenant H. E. Clubb
Flight Lieutenant D. J. Goodman-Mathews
Lieutenant T. J. Griffin Royal Navy
Captain S. W. Mallison British Army
Flight Lieutenant L. N. Minnikin
Flight Lieutenant R. D. Scothern
Warrant Officer C. A. Blunden
Warrant Officer D. J. Iliffe
Warrant Officer A. P. Walters
Flight Sergeant M. J. Barrow
Flight Sergeant C. F. Gaffney
Flight Sergeant R. Gormley
Flight Sergeant W. P. Hobster
Flight Sergeant J. G. Stroud
Acting Flight Sergeant C. L. Sandells
Staff Sergeant C. Stanton British Army
Sergeant G. J. Downey
Corporal G. R. Williams
Ms A. Elvins
Miss N. Mayger
Mr P. McTeague
Mr R. Percy
Mrs A. Prince
Team Commendations
- Project Occasio (Redesign of Headquarters Number 22 Group floorplate)
- Yorkshire Universities Air Squadron Relocation Team
- RAF Officer Training Academy Exercise Astra Edge Team
- Number 45 Squadron Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Training Team
- Multi-Engine Pilot Training Outsource Team
- Defence School of Aeronautical Engineering Quality Assurance and Continuous Improvement Team
- Number 4 School of Technical Training Vehicle Inspection Improvement Team
- Royal Navy Air Engineering and Survival School LEARN Delivery Team
- Aerospace Battle Management Training Squadron, Surveillance Training Flight
- RAF Valley Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Information Squadron
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans) Commendations
Wing Commander D. K. Dawson
Mr S. Rafferty
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Strategy) Commendations
Corporal L. J. P. Thompson
Chief of the Staff (Capability) Commendations
Wing Commander P. F. English
Wing Commander R. J. Wilson
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) H. G. Griffiths
Team Commendation
- Air Capability Portfolio Office – Centre of Excellence
Chief of the Staff (Personnel) and Air Secretary Commendations
Sergeant K. A. Hitchens
Corporal J. Moran
Corporal C. Rankin
Miss D. Reid
Mrs P. Robinson-Lobbett
Team Commendation
- RAF Recruiting and Selection – Support to Army Selection Test Trial
Chief of the Staff (Support) Commendations
Flight Lieutenant R. G. Carter
Flight Lieutenant G. P. Curtis
Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) W. Nicolson
Team Commendation
- Armament and Survival Equipment Role Office
Chaplain-in-Chief (RAF) Commendation
Mr S. Rae
Commander United Kingdom Space Command Commendations
Squadron Leader M. Platt
Mr G. Lindoe
Air Director of Resources Commendations
Mrs N. Evans
Mrs M. Sage
Team Commendation
- Air Resources and Plans
Vice Chief of Defence Staff Commendations
Group Captain R. S. Norris
Wing Commander T. I. Monk
Wing Commander S. C. Willis
Commander (now Squadron Leader) J. M. F. Worthington
Squadron Leader D. P. Smith
Commander UK Strategic Command Commendations
Squadron Leader A. M. Avery
Squadron Leader S. N. Kirk
Squadron Leader J. Marlowe
Flight Lieutenant M. Kinton
Flight Sergeant N. J. Dehavilan
Chief of the General Staff Commendations
Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer 2) D. R. Fothergill
Staff Sergeant L. Milne
Standing Joint Commander (UK) Commendations
Squadron Leader S. Jessup
Commander Joint Helicopter Command Commendations
Squadron Leader A. G. Parker
Flight Lieutenant R. F. Charles
Flying Officer C. A. Smith
Sergeant J. A. Bracewell
Sergeant C. J. M. Maisey
Sergeant S. P. Myers-Evans
Sergeant N. R. Pickup
Sergeant J. A. Weeks
Corporal S. M. Saunders
Corporal M. K. Wakefield
Acting Corporal D. Lee-Davis
Senior Aircraftman (now Acting Corporal) S. R. Sanderson
Senior Aircraftman Z. K. Hoursoglou
Ms W. Tomlinson
Team Commendations
- Force Protection Training Flight – Base Support Wing, RAF Benson
- Logistics (Suppliers) Junior Ranks – Mobility Support Section, RAF Odiham
Air Officer Commanding Number 22 Group Commendations - RAF Air Cadets
Squadron Leader J. J. Botting
Squadron Leader A. J. Jones
Squadron Leader R. K. Patel
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) D. P. McGlynn
Warrant Officer C. Paton
Flight Sergeant E. Yucelt
Sergeant N. L. Anderson
Mrs S. Elson
Team Commendation
- 645 VGS Aerospace Ground School Team