APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH
As Knight Grand Cross (GCB)
Air Chief Marshal Sir S. J. HILLIER KCB CBE DFC
As Knight Commander (KCB)
Air Chief Marshal M. WIGSTON CBE
As Companions (CB)
Air Vice-Marshal C. R. ELLIOT CBE
Air Vice-Marshal H. SMYTH OBE DFC
APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
As Commanders (CBE)
Air Commodore P. H. LLOYD
Air Vice-Marshal C. J. MOORE
Air Commodore S. N. PERKINS
Group Captain D. J. STARTUP
Group Captain (now Air Commodore) I. J. TOWNSEND
As Officers (OBE)
Group Captain C. E. BAKER
Wing Commander (now Group Captain) J. R. BUTCHER
Group Captain M. C. FENLON
Wing Commander N. D. C. GREEN
Group Captain S. M. PHYTHIAN ARRC
Group Captain I. J. SHARROCKS
As Members (MBE)
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) B. R. ALCOCK
Warrant Officer S. E. CATTERALL
Wing Commander N. J. CLAYTON
Corporal G. J. CROOT
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) S. ENGLISH
Squadron Leader M. D. FAULDS
Wing Commander B. R. G. GOODWIN
Flight Lieutenant A. K. HARGREAVES
Senior Aircraftman (now acting Corporal) L. A. HART
Flight Sergeant A. LILLEY
Squadron Leader S. N. MOORE
Squadron Leader D. W. MULVANEY
Squadron Leader J. PALMER
Corporal V. A. PENTON
Warrant Officer M. R. PRICE
Squadron Leader S. M. STOWERS
Squadron Leader M. T. SYMONS
Squadron Leader A. G. F. THOMPSON
Sergeant Mark A. WILMAN
ROYAL RED CROSS
As Ordinary Associate Royal Red Cross (ARRC)
Flight Lieutenant J. MCKINNON
PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE CIVILIAN DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
British Empire Medal
Mr D. BROWN
Mr C. R. J. CHARLTON
MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL, CAS, DEPUTY COMMANDERS’ AND AOC COMMENDATIONS
3 Flying Training School
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant A. G. ELLIS
Flight Lieutenant N. C. HEANEY
Flight Lieutenant P. S. MOSS FTRS
Flight Lieutenant D. G. A. ROWE
Sub-Lieutenant D. M. CAMP
Mr D. ARCH
90 Signals Unit
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer A. D. BOWMAN MBE
DCom Ops Commendation
Sergeant M. MACONNACHIE
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant P. A. BRACE
Sergeant D. G. JAMES
Corporal S. SHARDLOW
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) C. L. BRANDON
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) S. A. K. FIELD
Mrs K. JEFFREY
Team Commendation
AEF Installation Maintenance Team - Salt Lake Site, Cyprus
Chief of Staff Capability
DCom Cap Team Commendation
Typhoon Programme Management Office
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant (now acting Master Aircrew) R. E. LINFOOT
HQ 2 Group
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader T. C. TWAITE
HQ 11 Group
Meritorious Service Medal
Master Aircrew T. T. WILSON
Air Officer A4
Comd UKStratCom Commendation
Squadron Leader J. A. SYMONS
DCom Ops Commendation
Chief Technician A. J. CLARKE
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sergeant R. V. MERRY
Air Officer A6
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Mr B. BUCK
Team Commendations
CompuSec HLVA Team
591 SU Cyber Reserves
Air Officer Medical Operations
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer 1 (now Flight Lieutenant) N. A. BUXTON
Sergeant K. J. W. TILDESLEY
DCom Ops Commendation
Flight Lieutenant A. R. DODD
Team Commendation
Tactical Medical Wing Aeromed Squadron
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader S. M. WHEELER
Warrant Officer W. HUGHES
Corporal H. C. PARKER FTRS
Corporal (now acting Sergeant) C. M. TAYLOR
Ms K. SAGE
Team Commendations
Infection Prevention Control Flight, Tactical Medical Wing
HQ AIR Medical Operations Team
Aeromedical Evacuation Control Centre
Capability and Sustainment Squadron, Tactical Medical Wing
ACOS Career Management
DCom Cap Commendation
Miss L. GILLMAN
Team Commendations
Terms and Conditions of Service
HQ AIR Reserves Team
Career Management Aircrew Rejoiners Team
ACOS Operations
CAS Commendation
Senior Aircraftman S. J. PAVLOVSKIS
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Senior Aircraftman T. WEAVER RAuxAF
Team Commendation
B Flight - Air & Space Intelligence Centre
ACOS Air Infrastructure
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer A. HORNBY
ACOS Personnel Delivery
CAS Commendation
Squadron Leader K. P. E. CLARKSON
ACOS Personnel Policy
DCom Cap Team Commendation
The Compulsory Drug Testing Team
ACOS Workforce Requirements and Reserves
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader N. A. DAVIS
Chief of Staff Air
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader M. REED
Head of Media & Communications
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader S. G. SMITH
Joint Force Air Component Commander
DCom Ops Commendation
Major N. S. THOMAS MBE
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader A. C. EDGECOMBE
RAF Safety Centre
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Chief Technician (now acting Flight Sergeant) P. LLEWELLIN
Space & Battlespace Management Force Commander
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer N. OWEN
Warrant Officer D. D. ROBINSON
Warrant Officer R. WILSON
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Sergeant D. J. HAYGARTH RAuxAF
Team Commendations
ASACS Operational Conversion Unit Concept Development Team
Battlespace Management Operations Wing Plans Section
HQ Air Cadets Cranwell
CAS Commendation
Warrant Officer D. N. SHORT
DCom Ops Team Commendation
RAF Air Cadets Security Team
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader H. J. PORIA
Flight Lieutenant E. CARR
Flight Lieutenant W. A. TAYLOR
Team Commendation
Cadet Portal Project Team
HQ RAF Recruiting and Selection
CAS Commendation
Sergeant S. A. BRAMLEY FTRS
Sergeant M. GILMOUR
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) (now acting Corporal) E. J. HODGES
DCom Cap Commendation
Sergeant G. A. SMITH
Team Commendation
AFCO Portsmouth
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sergeant D. T. BUDZISZEWSKI
Corporal M. OLDFIELD
Mr C. FADDY
Mr D. SMITH
Air & Space Warfare Centre
CAS Commendation
Warrant Officer P. J. STANLEY PTVR
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader R. M. DODD
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant S. J. K. COTTON
Flight Lieutenant L. S. MARTIN
Sergeant S. FIELD FTRS
Petty Officer E. HOLMES
Acting Corporal L. SHEARER
Team Commendations
HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH Phase 2 SHOL Team
Phenom Trial CLOSE ENCOUNTERS Team
Commandant Defence College of Logistics, Policing and Administration
CAS Commendation
Corporal S. C. SEWELL
CO Defence Animal Training Regiment Melton Mowbray
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant (now Warrant Officer) J. E. TANNER
Defence College of Technical Training
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer S. G. BROTHERS
CAS Commendation
Ms J. RAY
DCom Ops Commendation
Corporal K. D. ROGERS
Mr T. E. DAVIES
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Acting Lieutenant Commander (now Lieutenant Commander) J. C. K. MEHTA
Lieutenant R. GREGG
Petty Officer R. HUNTER
Sergeant R. R. TRAVIS FTRS
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) (now acting Corporal) C. P. RODD
Mrs S. HERRING
Mr C. PILGRIM
Mrs M. K. SMYTH
Mrs S. TRUBRIDGE
Team Commendations
No 4 School of Technical Training Ofsted Inspection Support Team
RNAESS Survival Equipment Training Team
Commandant Defence School of Transport Leconfield
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) P. E. MARLEY
Head Office, Ministry of Defence
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer G. C. LOCKE
DCom Ops Commendation
Warrant Officer C. COOPER
DCom Cap Commendation
Squadron Leader M. J. FOUNTAIN
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) J. A. S. FURNESS
UK Strategic Command
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer N. CAMPBELL
Warrant Officer J. D. HILLMAN
Master Aircrew D. A. WRAY
Flight Sergeant K. J. McKEE
Flight Sergeant J. W. PUTLAND
DCom Ops Commendation
Reverend (Squadron Leader) D. C. HASLAM
Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) D. G. TIPLER
Flight Sergeant S. REZAZADEH-WILSON
Senior Aircraftman R. L. TOBIAS
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant C. J. HALLWORTH
Senior Aircraftman K. N. PARSONAGE
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant S. H. A. WRIGHT
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Flying Officer (now acting Flight Lieutenant) I. J. BENNEYWORTH
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) K. J. RIDDLE
Commander Joint Helicopter Command
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer L. D. SIMPSON
CAS Commendation
Senior Aircraftman B. RAI
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader J. J. TURNER
Flight Sergeant P. A. McGUIRE
Flight Sergeant O. THORNTON
Sergeant S. GOODHALL
Senior Aircraftman V. L. HOLLEY-ROWE
Dr P. NAIDOO
Team Commendations
RAF Benson C4i Projects Team
RAF Benson Survival Equipment Section
The Grimshaws, RAF Odiham
MOD Abbey Wood – Defence Equipment & Support
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader R. HARNETT
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant A. HENDERSON
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader A. M. WOOD
MOD Abbey Wood – DFT
DCom Ops Team Commendation
WESTERN HAWK 19 Public Relations Team
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant J. L. ROBERTS
Corporal M. J. CHICK
Team Commendations
Central Flying School Multi Engine and Rearcrew Examiners
Standards Flight, 72 Squadron
Naval Secretary
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Lieutenant T. D. EELES
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Lieutenant I. M. FRITH
RAF Boulmer
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant G. L. SAYER
DCom Ops Commendation
Corporal (now acting Sergeant) G. STEPHENSON
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant S. J. BARON
Flight Lieutenant A. LEWIS FTRS
RAF Brize Norton
Meritorious Service Medal
Master Aircrew D. McLEAN
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader A. H. DOWDS
Flight Lieutenant D. M. HARRISON FTRS
Chief Technician S. L. RAE
Corporal (now acting Sergeant) J. E. MORTIMER
DCom Cap Commendation
Squadron Leader S. M. PEARSON
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader L. J. HOWELL RAFVR
Flight Lieutenant C. A. ALTASS
Flight Lieutenant A. J. BELL
Flight Lieutenant T. J. MOUNTNEY
Flight Sergeant G. M. SLATER
Sergeant M. L. ATKINSON
Leading Aircraftman (now Senior Aircraftman) J. P. GRIFFIN
Team Commendations
Fuels and Lubricants Flight - Training and Standards Section
On-Time Performance Team
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) R. A. J. WHITLOCK
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant E. J. CAMPBELL
Corporal S. D. HODGSON
RAF Coningsby
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer S. M. VINE
DCom Ops Commendation
Mr R. VAUVERT
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flying Officer C. R. WROOT
Flight Sergeant M. J. FIELDS
Chief Technician A. BACKHOUSE FTRS
Sergeant (now Chief Technician) D. R. LANE
Sergeant C. P. ATKINS
Corporal T. C. GARNER
Team Commendation
Air Traffic Control Squadron
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Senior Aircraftman J. M. DAY
RAF College Cranwell
DCom Ops Commendation
Squadron Leader D. J. WHEELER
Ms G. GEORGE
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Warrant Officer S. P. JOHNSON FTRS
Warrant Officer D. L. PERRETT
Flight Sergeant M. A. BROOKS FTRS
Mrs W. SHIPPEY
RAF Fylingdales
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant R. A. WEEKS FTRS
RAF Halton
CAS Commendation
Warrant Officer G. C. EDWARDS FTRS
Acting Corporal H. L. RIMMER
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader P. CHEGWIDDEN FTRS
Flight Lieutenant T. M. BEDDOW
Team Commendation
Regional Medical Centre
RAF Henlow
AOC 2 Gp Team Commendation
RAF Henlow Communications Information Systems Team
RAF High Wycombe
VCDS Commendation
Wing Commander S. NEASHAM
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Ms D. BOWMAN
Team Commendation
RAF High Wycombe Building 47 Change Team
RAF Honington
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer R. J. COOKE
CAS Commendation
Sergeant Z. C. McINTOSH
DCom Ops Team Commendation
RAF Henlow COVID-19 Planning Team
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant R. CHAPPELL
Warrant Officer I. R. M. GALLOWAY MBE
Flight Sergeant B. G. C. JONES
Flight Sergeant T. J. REEVES
Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) A. E. BROWN
Acting Corporal (now Corporal) M. J. FARMER
Lance Corporal C. BROWN
Senior Aircraftman (now Lance Corporal) J. SKILLICORN
Senior Aircraftman E. AHERN
Team Commendations
RAF Honington Accounts Flight
Air Land Integration Cell Jordanian Short-Term Training Teams
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Corporal (now acting Sergeant) C. L. WEBBER
RAF Leeming
DCom Ops Commendation
Corporal B. S. HAYES
Miss R. TAYLOR
Team Commendation
Continuous Improvement Team
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant D. A. BUTLER
Flight Lieutenant G. H. REES
Sergeant S. L. MARRIS
Corporal A. F. RUTTER
Team Commendations
Air Traffic Control Squadron
Exercise Support Team, Operations Squadron
RAF Leeming COVID-19 Support Cell
RAF Leeming Soft Facilities Management Team
RAF Lossiemouth
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer M. N. HANNEN
Warrant Officer T. WALKER
Flight Sergeant R. A. GRIMSHAW-ELSE
DCom Ops Team Commendation
1435 Flight Engineering Team
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader N. D. McGUIGAN
Squadron Leader G. WILLIAMS
Flight Lieutenant D. J. CHORLEY
Flight Sergeant N. M. HAGEN
Sergeant (now Chief Technician) K. P. BROWN
Sergeant K. A. GRAY
Sergeant A. A. NICOL
Sergeant R. C. SMITH
Corporal (now acting Sergeant) D. J. PEARSON-BRAND
Corporal H. L. THOMAS
Team Commendations
Junior Ranks' Entertainments Committee, Base Support Wing
Leuchars Diversion Airfield and Space Operations Specialist Team
RAF Marham
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant J. T. HARRY
DCom Ops Commendation
Warrant Officer 1 M. FAIRBANK
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Acting Commander (now Commander) N. R. TWIGG
Squadron Leader I. F. PICKERING
Flight Lieutenant N. A. DEARDEN
Flight Sergeant I. G. STOCKER
Acting Flight Sergeant (now Sergeant) K. M. SIDDLE
Sergeant P. McLEAN FTRS
Corporal T. B. MILLS
Team Commendations
Lightning Team UK
COVID-19 Cell, Personnel Services Flight
Facility Supervisors and Accommodation Cell
RAF Northolt
Meritorious Service Medal
Flight Sergeant (now Warrant Officer) J. R. HICKS
DCom Ops Commendation
Flight Lieutenant N. M. COWEN
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Chief Technician (now acting Flight Sergeant) C. L. CRAGGS
Sergeant M. McROBBIE
Corporal S. L. COTTON
Team Commendations
RAF Northolt Police and Security Flight
Number 32 (The Royal) Squadron Cabin Crew
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Sergeant H. S. ROSENTAHL
RAF Police
AOC 2 Gp Commendation
Flight Sergeant H. A. LACEY
Sergeant R. T. McDOWALL
Sergeant I. A. NEWBY RAFVR
Sergeant J. S. THOMAS
Corporal K. L. LOWER
RAF Scampton
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Mr R. C. ROGERS
RAF Shawbury
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer K. WADE
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant C. BROMWICH
Flight Lieutenant M. P. BULLEN
Flight Lieutenant G. L. MIFSUD
Warrant Officer 1 C. BALE
Flight Sergeant S. M. BUCKLEY
Team Commendations
RAF Shawbury Community Support Team
Supply and Safety Equipment Sections
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant M. P. T. WARBURTON
RAF Spadeadam
CAS Commendation
Mr J. LAWTON
AOC 11 Gp Commendation
Corporal D. MORRISON
Team Commendation
RAF Spadeadam De Havilland House Mess Staff
RAF St Mawgan
AOC 22 Gp Team Commendation
RAF St Mawgan Community Support Team
RAF Valley
AOC 22 Gp Commendation
Flight Lieutenant S. BOWMAN
Flight Lieutenant C. E. HUGHES
Mrs K. MADDEN
Team Commendation
RAF Valley Motorcycle Club
RAF Waddington
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer J. P. CASS
DCom Ops Commendation
Warrant Officer T. A. RUDDOCK FTRS
Sergeant C. BETTERIDGE
AOC 1 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader M. P. L. OLSEN
Flight Lieutenant M. A. BRANTHWAITE
Chief Technician M. COCKING
Sergeant M. BARILLI
Sergeant A. J. OAKES
Corporal S. R. CAFFREY
Senior Aircraftman (Technician) R. M. GREEN
Mr S. VANDERCLUTE
Team Commendations
8 Squadron Engineering
54 Squadron Mission Simulator Flight
RAF Waddington Force Protection Training Flight
RAF Wittering
Meritorious Service Medal
Warrant Officer J. YOUNG
Flight Sergeant I. D. MARR
DCom Ops Commendation
Chief Technician N. B. McCABE
Mrs S. WEST
Team Commendation
Force Protection Training Flight
AOC 38 Gp Commendation
Squadron Leader S. M. RYAN FTRS
Flying Officer L. E. HEAL
Acting Flight Sergeant E. D. JONES
Sergeant W. E. C. CORBETT
Corporal A. J. BALCH
Senior Aircraftman B. WELLSTEAD
Mrs L. RANSOM
Mrs S. RUTTER
Team Commendations
Ground Radio Maintenance Section
TG5 Spearhead Team, 5001 Squadron
Training Cell, Joint Aircraft Recovery and Transport Squadron, MOD Boscombe Down
Tri-Service School of Fibre Reinforced Plastics, 71(IR) Squadron
Welfare Team
4624 Squadron COVID-19 Mobilisation Support Team
A4 Force Element HQ Team
Personnel Management Squadron
A Flight Movements Team - Task 482
VICE CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF COMMENDATIONS
Vice Chief of Defence Staff Commendation
Group Captain M. D. HEFFRON
Wing Commander J. A. C. KELLY
Wing Commander (now Lieutenant Colonel) D. MARSHALL
Wing Commander S. NEASHAM
Wing Commander B. A. ROBERTSON
Squadron Leader J. B. COOKE
Squadron Leader S. S. MUNRO
Team Commendation
Beijing Defence Section
COMMANDER UK STRATEGIC COMMAND COMMENDATIONS
Commander UK Strategic Command Commendation
Squadron Leader J. A. SYMONS
Flight Sergeant L. WOODLEY
COMMANDER JOINT HELICOPTER COMMAND COMMENDATIONS
Commander Joint Helicopter Command Commendation
Flight Lieutenant S. M. BRADLEY
Flight Lieutenant E. C. GUEST
Flying Officer J. A. COOPER
Flight Sergeant M. A. MURDOCK
Sergeant M. S. JONES
Sergeant G. R. SANDELL
Corporal C. H. SMITH
Corporal C. D. J. WOOLLEY
Team Commendations
RAF Benson – Puma 2 Independents Recovery Team
RAF Benson – Welfare House Committee
RAF Odiham – Ground Engineering Flight
RAF Odiham – Air Safety Team