RAF News

Royal Air Force New Year Honours List 2021

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

 

As Companions (CB)

Air Vice-Marshal I. DUGUID OBE

Air Vice-Marshal S.J. SHELL OBE

 

APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

 

As Commanders (CBE)

Group Captain K.R. BAILEY

Group Captain (now Air Commodore) T.J.P. BURKE

Air Commodore P.E. O’NEILL

Air Commodore P.J. ROBINSON OBE DFC**

 

As Officers (OBE)

Group Captain S.N. DOWLING

Group Captain A-M. HOUGHTON

Group Captain S.D. JOY

Wing Commander (now Group Captain) R.E. MAWDSLEY

Wing Commander J.J. McMEEKING

Group Captain C.D. SNAITH

Wing Commander C.S. VILES

Mr A.C. COWDALE

 

As Members (MBE)

Squadron Leader T. ASKEW

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) S.A. GRAHAM

Squadron Leader D.J. HIGGINS

Master Aircrew T.N. MACK

Warrant Officer A. MILLIGAN

Corporal A.G.M. OYTABEN

Flight Lieutenant J.A. PETERSON

Squadron Leader M.P. SANGER

Corporal (now acting Sergeant) R. WARDLOW

Warrant Officer R.L. WARREN

Squadron Leader J. WHITE

Squadron Leader S.G. WILLIAMS

Warrant Officer P.B. WILSON

 

Queen’s Volunteer Reserve Medal

Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) C. MEDLEY

Sergeant I.J. STAFFORD

 

Royal Red Cross

Group Captain M.J. PRIESTLEY

 

APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE CIVILIAN DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

 

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

Mrs G.E. ANGEL

Reverend B.J. RUMBOLD

 

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL, CAS, DEPUTY COMMANDERS’ AND AOC COMMENDATIONS

 

1 SIGNALS REGIMENTAL HQ

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Captain G. SARU (British Army)

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant G.R. WEBBER (British Army)

 

3 FLYING TRAINING SCHOOL

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant O.T. THORNTON

Mr P. TRAINOR

 

90 SIGNALS UNIT

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant O. BLAKE

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Sergeant C. BAMBROUGH

Corporal J.A. SMITH

Mrs P. HAMBLIN

 

Team Commendations

RAID DCC Interoperability Team

90SU Ex RED FLAG 20-1

 

ASSISTANT CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF STRATEGY

 

CAS Commendation

Ms J. LARNER

 

DCom Ops Team Commendation

Virtual Air Tattoo RAF Project Team

 

HQ 1 Group

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant (now acting Squadron Leader) S.M. MARSHALL

 

HQ 11 Group

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Squadron Leader O.M. CHEVERTON

 

HQ 22 Group

 

Team Commendation

HQ 22 Gp and COVID Response Team

 

CHIEF OF STAFF CAPABILITY

 

DCom Cap Commendation

Lieutenant Colonel I. HAMLYN (U.S. Air Force)

Mrs H. OLIVE

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader P. MASKELL

Flight Lieutenant A.E. DRUMMOND

Mr G. HENDERSON

 

AIR OFFICER A6

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader C.I. LONGLEY

Flying Officer D.R.C. REID

 

Team Commendation

COVID-19 A6 Response Team

 

ACOS CAREER MANAGEMENT

 

CAS Commendation

Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) S.M. FENWICK

 

DCom Cap Team Commendation

HQ Air Ground Trades Promotions Team

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader J.L. DENNIS

 

ACOS OPERATIONS

 

DCom Ops Team Commendation

HQ Air COVID-19 Team

 

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Wing Commander A.P. BARON

 

ACOS AIR INFRASTRUCTURE

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Wing Commander J. CRENNELL

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant L. COPE

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader G.L. WYETH

 

ACOS PERSONNEL POLICY

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) G.M. WILLIAMS

 

DCom Cap Commendation

Wing Commander P.W. ANDERSON

Warrant Officer N.C. HECKELS

 

Team Commendation

RAF JPA Focal Point MIDA Team

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant R. BIRD

 

JOINT FORCE AIR COMPONENT COMMANDER

 

VCDS Commendation

Group Captain M.J. FARRELL

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Lieutenant Colonel M.I. BRIANT

Wing Commander R.K. DUGUID

 

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant P.M. COWAN

 

HQ AIR CADETS CRANWELL

 

CAS Commendation

Mr C.J. MORRELL

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Wing Commander C. COPSEY

Wing Commander H. GOULD

Squadron Leader K.L. CHARTER

Squadron Leader K. RITCHIE

Flight Lieutenant D. SMITH

Mr K. PHILLIPS

 

Team Commendation

Trent Wing Multi-Activity Camp Team

 

HQ RAF RECRUITING AND SELECTION

 

DCom Cap Team Commendation

Armed Forces Careers Office (RAF) Glasgow

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Corporal M. BOYES

 

AIR & SPACE WARFARE CENTRE

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Commander C. CHILDERS (U.S. Navy)

Senior Aircraftman (now acting Corporal) J.M. BEATTIE

Senior Aircraftman R.J. CATHERS

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) C. MENEAR

Flight Lieutenant M. REDMOND

Flying Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) P.D. CHARNOCK

Acting Warrant Officer T.A. QUARTERMAN

Flight Sergeant M.A. TAYLOR

Sergeant C.A. FOUNTAIN

Sergeant B.D. NIMMO

 

Team Commendations

Air & Space Warfare School

Engineering Section - Joint Air Delivery Test & Evaluation Unit

MOD Boscombe Down Operation RESCRIPT Team

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant S.P. MISKELLY

 

ATOMIC WEAPONS ESTABLISHMENT ALDERMASTON

 

CGS Commendation

Major (now Squadron Leader) D.F.W. TICKNER

 

COMMANDANT CENTRAL FLYING SCHOOL RAF COLLEGE CRANWELL

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Master Aircrew D.E. DIABLE

 

COLLECTIVE TRAINING GROUP BRITISH ARMY TRAINING UNIT KENYA COMMANDER

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant A.J. CAMPBELL

 

DEFENCE SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATIONS INFORMATION SYSTEMS HQ

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) L.J. HARRINGTON (British Army)

 

DEFENCE COLLEGE OF TECHNICAL TRAINING

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer 1 T.M. NORMAN (British Army)

Warrant Officer 1 P.S. VERNON (British Army)

Staff Sergeant N.D. HORTON (British Army)

Warrant Officer P.W. KENT

Sergeant T.L. JAMES

 

VCDS Commendation

Captain W. HIGGINS (British Army)

 

Comd SJC(UK) Commendation

Squadron Leader J.H. McCLUSKIE

Lieutenant P.A. WELSH (British Army)

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Major T.R. KENT (British Army)

Flight Lieutenant A.A.S.A. AL KALBANI

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant S.J. CLEMENT

Sergeant E.L. MORGAN

Corporal T. DOWN

Lance Corporal L. GILLBANKS-MILLER (British Army)

Lieutenant Colonel (Ret'd) D. BALL

Mrs S. BEESE

Mr R. JENKINS

Mrs A. LEATHER

Mrs S. SMITH

 

Team Commendation

Defensive Cyber Protect Training Team

 

DEFENCE COLLEGE OF LOGISTICS, POLICING AND ADMINISTRATION WORTHY DOWN

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Corporal (now acting Sergeant) D.S. DAVIES

 

HEAD OFFICE, MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer L.C. McLOUGHLIN

Warrant Officer M. PATTERSON

Sergeant K.J. BARRY

Sergeant J.G. MURPHY

 

DCom Ops Team Commendation

The MoD’s Defence Airspace and Air Traffic Management Team (DAATM)

 

UK STRATEGIC COMMAND

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer J.C. IBBS

Warrant Officer J.S.A. WRIGHT

 

CAS Commendation

Senior Aircraftman N. GARDNER

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Warrant Officer D.E. JAMES

 

DCom Cap Commendation

Squadron Leader P.S. FOSTER

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Corporal A.J. MacMENEMEY

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) A.J. FIELD

Flight Lieutenant L.C. PLAYLE

Corporal A.J. POYNTON

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant G.L. HOBBS

 

JOINT FORCE DEVELOPMENT SHRIVENHAM

 

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader D.M. FISHER

 

COMMANDER JOINT HELICOPTER COMMAND

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Sergeant B. MIDDLEBROOK

Senior Aircraftman P. PHUTTHARAKSA

 

Team Commendations

RAF Benson Sports Bar

Survival Equipment Flight, RAF Odiham

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) S.D. GRIFFITHS

 

MOD ABBEY WOOD – DEFENCE EQUIPMENT & SUPPORT

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer P.R. FOWLER

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant M.C. CAINE

 

MOD ABBEY WOOD – DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT

 

DCom Ops Team Commendation

RAFAT Administration Team, Exercise WESTERNHAWK 2019

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader T.J. CARTER

Mr S. MURPHY

 

RAF BOULMER  

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer D.I. BARR

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Acting Warrant Officer (now Flight Sergeant) J.P. MORTIMER

Flight Sergeant M.A. LEONARD

 

Team Commendation

Infrastructure Squadron

 

RAF BRIZE NORTON

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer J.C.P. HANDS

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) M.J. MAGUIRE

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Wing Commander J. HETHERINGTON

Senior Aircraftman R.A. DUNN

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant C.J. JONES

Flight Lieutenant C.J. MARTLAND

Flight Lieutenant M.W.H. RUSSI

Flight Lieutenant L.A. WATERHOUSE

Master Aircrew M. BOTTOMLEY

Warrant Officer M.G. GIBBONS

Master Aircrew M. HAMER

Flight Sergeant A.D. FARR

Chief Technician R.P. FREER

Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) L.S. WATERFIELD

Senior Aircraftman B. HETHERTON

Mr N. ROZELAAR

 

Team Commendations

A400M Atlas Paper Technical Log Engineering Team

Station Operations Flight

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Acting Sergeant R.L.A. SMALL

 

RAF CONINGSBY

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) C. RUSSELL

Sergeant G.J. CLARKE

 

CAS Commendation

Squadron Leader K. RAITHBY-VEALL

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Sergeant D.P. BURKE

Sergeant C.J. BARRETT

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) K.R. McGUINNESS

Mrs P. HAWORTH

 

RAF COLLEGE CRANWELL

 

CAS Commendation

Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) P. JORDAN

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Warrant Officer M. WILLIS

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader C. LAW

Flight Lieutenant H. KINGSWOOD

Flight Lieutenant A.P. MARTIN

Flight Lieutenant R.J. PARKE

Officer Cadet J.E. MITCHELL

Corporal T.A. SMITH

Mrs E.R. DUGAN

Mr M. IGNATOWSKI

 

Team Commendation

Project MERCURY

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant T.J. DOYLE

Corporal L. WHEELER

 

RAF FYLINGDALES

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader R.D. STRANGWOOD

Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) S.E. CAMPBELL

 

RAF HALTON

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant J. SPENCE

Flying Officer B.L. DZEKASHU

Flying Officer J.R. PARSONAGE

 

Team Commendations

Community Support Team

Airmen's Command Squadron DE SNCO Delivery Team

Recruit Training Squadron

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flying Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) M.T. ALLEN

 

RAF HENLOW

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Mrs H. MARSHALLSAY

 

RAF HIGH WYCOMBE

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Corporal S.C. WORTHING

Mrs H. McNAUGHTON

 

Team Commendations

Medical Treatment Facility

Digital Development and Exploitation Squadron, Information Systems Wing

Networks Team, Information Systems Wing

 

RAF HONINGTON

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer D.J. MARTIN

 

CAS Commendations

Sergeant C.N. MOORE

Lance Corporal K.T. RAVELLO

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant S.C. ANDREWS

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader P.C. HAMMOND

Flight Lieutenant R.P. McELHINNEY

Pilot Officer (now Flying Officer) J.C. OUTTERSIDE

Corporal G.S. MacDONALD

Lance Corporal T.C. MITCHELL

Senior Aircraftman A.J. MOUNT

Mrs S. GLAISTER

Mrs S. MOUNTFORD-JONES

 

Team Commendations

Complex Air Ground Environment Training Facility Development Team

Regimental Training Squadron - Basics (Bastion Squadron) RAF Regiment Training Wing

 

RAF LEEMING

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer G.M. WEBSTER

Sergeant P. RICHARDSON

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant B.V. CULLEN

Flight Sergeant D.G. MORLEY

Flight Sergeant L.J. NORMAN

 

Team Commendation

Op PANTHER Support Team

 

RAF LINTON-ON-OUSE

 

CAS Commendation

Mr M.A. AKERS

 

RAF LOSSIEMOUTH

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer J.M. SMITH

Warrant Officer B.G. DODDS

 

Comd SJC(UK) Commendation

Sergeant N.T. FALCONER

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Squadron Leader M.A.P. MASON

Squadron Leader R.F. RILEY

Squadron Leader H.A. WOOD

 

Team Commendation

Lossiemouth Development Team

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader R.B. LEASK

Flight Lieutenant C.D. SMITH

Warrant Officer I. SUTHERLAND

Sergeant R.R. McALLISTER

Sergeant N.R. McDOUGALL

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) C.O. BENSON

Mrs D. PARKER-BANFIELD

 

Team Commendations

Information Services Flight

P-8A Tactical Operations Centre - Data Management Team

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) D.J.M. MILNE

 

AOC 11 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader R.E. HACKWELL

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant R. DENTON

 

RAF MARHAM

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer K.A. HOLMES

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Warrant Officer S.J. ROBINSON

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader R.S. BOSTROM

Lieutenant Commander N.E. SMITH (Royal Navy)

Squadron Leader A.A. TOMCZYNSKI

Flight Sergeant D.H. KING

Flight Sergeant I.G. STOCKER

 

Team Commendations

Exercise WESTLANT 19 - Cyberspace Squadron Detachment

Lightning Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation

 

RAF NORTHOLT

 

CAS Commendation

Flight Sergeant M.J. ALLISON

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A. DOONA

Acting Flight Lieutenant F.A. SIMONS

Senior Aircraftman M. RUSH

 

Team Commendation

Air Movements Squadron

 

RAF POLICE 

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Corporal B.A.J. OLIVER

 

Team Commendation

Armaments and Explosive Search Team, Operation HELVETIC

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Corporal (now acting Sergeant) R.D. WYNN

 

Team Commendation

Police and Security Flight, RAF Halton

 

RAF SCAMPTON

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) M.J. CRYER

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Squadron Leader A.E.M. SCOTT

Mr T. MARTISON

 

RAF SHAWBURY

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer 1 D.B. HEATH (British Army)

Master Aircrew R.S. BROMPTON

Warrant Officer M. KENNEDY

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant S.C. COOMBES

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Sergeant A.D. FORD

Corporal K.L. DOUGLAS

Corporal S.B. McVAY

 

Team Commendations

1 FTS Standards

Defence Rotary Wing Dangerous Goods School

SABM Controller Training Flight

 

RAF SPADEADAM

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Corporal G.P. HALFORD

Corporal D.J. WELBY

 

Team Commendation

Military Provost Guard Service

 

RAF ST MAWGAN

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Corporal C. ASHLEY

 

RAF(U) SWANWICK

 

AOC 2 Gp Commendation

Warrant Officer M.J. YOUNG

 

Team Commendation

Low Flying Operations Flight and Military Airspace Booking Cell

 

RAF VALLEY

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer L. McMILLAN

 

AOC 22 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant S.R. TINKLER

Flight Lieutenant M.A. WILLIAMSON

Corporal G.J. SMITH

 

RAF WADDINGTON

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Flight Sergeant (now acting Warrant Officer) R.J. BASSETT

 

CAS Commendation

Senior Aircraftman R.P. JONES

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Sergeant G.P. JOHNSON

Corporal R.P. SPRATLEY

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant L.D. COOPER

Master Aircrew M.J. PEARCE

Sergeant A. HORTON

Acting Sergeant (now Corporal) N.A. HANSON

Corporal A.J. ELLMER

 

Team Commendation

Islander and Defender Air Safety and Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation

 

RAF WITTERING 

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Warrant Officer (now Flight Lieutenant) D.J. SWANN

Warrant Officer D. THOMAS

 

CAS Commendation

Mr D. ALLEN-EXTON

 

DCom Ops Commendation

Squadron Leader C.D. GREEN

Warrant Officer K. DAVIES

 

Team Commendation

Air Cargo Flight, 1 Air Mobility Wing

 

AOC 1 Gp Commendation

Corporal A.J. BRYSON

 

AOC 38 Gp Commendation

Flight Lieutenant G.R. SMITH

Flight Sergeant M. BEAVIS

Flight Sergeant C. BURNS

Flight Sergeant R.D.L. HOLT

Acting Flight Sergeant P.C. STANNARD

Chief Technician S.A. McVEIGH

Chief Technician R. PETTS

Acting Chief Technician (now Sergeant) M.E. SKOYLES

Sergeant I.R. LLEWELYN

Sergeant N.P. MALONEY

Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) D. WANLESS

Corporal L.A. MARKHAM

Corporal R.J. ROWE

Mr G. BEDFORD

Ms N. CRUTCHLEY

Mrs S. PICKARD

 

Team Commendations

Battle Proms Fundraising Team, 4624 RAuxAF Squadron

Joint Aircraft Recovery and Transportation Squadron - Op PANTHER Team

Permanent Air Movements Detachment East Africa, 1 Air Mobility Wing

Support Flight, Operational Support Squadron, 1 Air Mobility Wing

 

Non-Air Command Locations

 

Vice Chief of Defence Staff Commendations

Group Captain A.G. TAIT

Wing Commander (now Group Captain) P.M. MORLEY

Acting Wing Commander A.D. HUYTON

Squadron Leader D.A. PARKER-GROVES

Sergeant K. HOLMES

 

Commander UK Strategic Command Commendations

Wing Commander K.R. CRANSWICK

Wing Commander M.J. WEST

Squadron Leader (now Wing Commander) S.A. CAGE-BRIMELOW

Squadron Leader A.J. MANLEY

Squadron Leader A.G.M. REID

Warrant Officer A.D. GREEN

Flight Sergeant L. McCORMICK

Sergeant (now acting Flight Sergeant) G.R. MOORE

 

Chief of the General Staff Commendations

Squadron Leader R.J. GARSTON

Major (now Squadron Leader) D.F.W. TICKNER

Sergeant C.C. TURNER

 

Commander Field Army Commendation

Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) S.F. COTTON

 

Commander Home Command Commendation

Sergeant W. FINBOW-WRIGHT

 

Commander Joint Helicopter Command Commendations

Squadron Leader C.M. GAWNE

Flight Lieutenant C. WYNNE-JONES

Flight Sergeant J.P. MORGAN

Flight Sergeant S.A. ROBERSON

Chief Technician P.M. HUNTER

Sergeant M.L. KRAMER

Sergeant S.J. MASON

Corporal (now acting Sergeant) J.D. LLOYD

Senior Aircraftman (Technician) (now acting Corporal) A. SAMMON

Senior Aircraftman W.D. HEMSWORTH

 

Commander Joint Helicopter Command Team Commendations

Air Safety Team, RAF Benson

Engr Records Section, RAF Odiham

Using Internet Explorer 8? Please switch to using Chrome if you can.